ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - What happened to Fatality X399 Bios 1.60?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

What happened to Fatality X399 Bios 1.60?

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 2345>
Author
Message
SoniC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 183
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SoniC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Oct 2017 at 4:53am
Originally posted by MisterJ MisterJ wrote:

SoniC, 1.70 has AGESA 1.0.0.3, so I assume your assumption is correct.  Enjoy, John.

Yeah I saw your posts about AGESA and mem compatibility.
Seems you have... some contacts.... 
Please keep us posted in case you will hear something new in this category ;-)
-=SoniC=-
TR x1950, ASRock X399 FPG (v. 3.33A), G.Skill 3200 CL14 64GB, Enermax LiqTech 280,
AMD Vega 64 LC, 10x HDDs (mostly Hitachi), 2x M.2 (970EVO,960Pro), Xonar DX, AX1200i PSU
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Oct 2017 at 5:16am
Not really, SoniC.  I just used a hex editor to open the 1.70 BIOS and search for AGESA.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
SoniC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 183
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SoniC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Oct 2017 at 5:26pm
Originally posted by MisterJ MisterJ wrote:

Not really, SoniC.  I just used a hex editor to open the 1.70 BIOS and search for AGESA.  Enjoy, John.

Pity... anyway -- maybe if you have some spare time you could describe in like a few sentences where did you find the AGESA version number? 
I tried UEFITool but I couldn't find the AGESA section...
Thanks in advance John.


Edited by SoniC - 03 Oct 2017 at 5:26pm
-=SoniC=-
TR x1950, ASRock X399 FPG (v. 3.33A), G.Skill 3200 CL14 64GB, Enermax LiqTech 280,
AMD Vega 64 LC, 10x HDDs (mostly Hitachi), 2x M.2 (970EVO,960Pro), Xonar DX, AX1200i PSU
Back to Top
LurkerLito View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 46
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote LurkerLito Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Oct 2017 at 11:54pm
Just use a hex editor and search for the string AGESA. You will find several instances and one of them right near it will have a version number you can't miss it. In 1.70's case it's the one located at offset:
0xe40624 in hexidecimal notation or 14943780 decimal so you can just use the go to command in the hex editor of your choice.
AMD 1950x; ASRock X399 Fatal1ty V2.00; 64GB(4x16GB) G.Skill Trident Z DDR4 3200 CL14 (running 3066); EVGA 1080Ti SC2 Hybrid; Enermax TR4 360 AIO
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Oct 2017 at 12:12am
SoniC, LurkerLito is doing the same as I am.  The BIOS and some utilities will display the AGESA as well.  I use AIDA64 which does.  The hex editor is the only way to see it in a new BIOS that I know.  Thanks, LurkerLito.   Enjoy, John.

EDIT: My X399 BIOS does not show the AGESA version.


Edited by MisterJ - 04 Oct 2017 at 1:57am
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
SoniC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 183
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SoniC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Oct 2017 at 2:23am
Originally posted by MisterJ MisterJ wrote:


EDIT: My X399 BIOS does not show the AGESA version.

Mine neither :)
That is why I've asked... now I know how (and for what) to look for :)
-=SoniC=-
TR x1950, ASRock X399 FPG (v. 3.33A), G.Skill 3200 CL14 64GB, Enermax LiqTech 280,
AMD Vega 64 LC, 10x HDDs (mostly Hitachi), 2x M.2 (970EVO,960Pro), Xonar DX, AX1200i PSU
Back to Top
JUANNY View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JUANNY Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Oct 2017 at 8:02am
Originally posted by MisterJ MisterJ wrote:

SoniC, 1.70 has AGESA 1.0.0.3, so I assume your assumption is correct.  Enjoy, John.

Im not totally sure but I remember reading something posted by the AMD senior technical guy saying that the TR AGESA 1.0.0.3 had all the mem compatibilty as the regular Ryzen AGESA 1.0.0.6
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Oct 2017 at 8:14am
JUANNY, we would love to see this.  I have an open ticket trying hard to determine if this is true.  We should hope it is not due to the really poor TR performance in the memory area.  Please see here:

http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=6271&KW=agesa&PID=37551&title=amd-response-to-agesa-bios-query#37551

Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
JUANNY View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JUANNY Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Oct 2017 at 8:54am
Originally posted by MisterJ MisterJ wrote:

JUANNY, we would love to see this.  I have an open ticket trying hard to determine if this is true.  We should hope it is not due to the really poor TR performance in the memory area.  Please see here:

http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=6271&KW=agesa&PID=37551&title=amd-response-to-agesa-bios-query#37551

Enjoy, John.

Ill try to backtrack the link for you but Im pretty sure it was accurate based on a reliable source. They used TR 1.0.0.3 which gets confused with the older regular and outdated Ryzen 1.0.0.3 It would have been idiotic if AMD had used an outdated memory compatibilty AGESA on their flagship Threadripper CPU. I ran into that info while researching memory compatibility cause Ill be spending big bucks on a 1950x + x399 Fatality Mobo + 128 gb 8 x 16gb (https://www.amazon.com/Corsair-CMK128GX4M8Z2933C16-Vengeance-PC4-23400-Threadripper/dp/B074PGSLX6 ) The ram alone is worth a ton.
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Oct 2017 at 10:15am
Thanks, JUANNY.  You should read the several threads here about trying to get 128 GB working in TR.  One and maybe two users went to the dark side (Intel) after repeated failures.  Sure hope you can find your reference.  Thanks and enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 2345>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.