ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Fatal1ty x399 won't post with 128GB RAM
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Fatal1ty x399 won't post with 128GB RAM

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 34567 10>
Author
Message
Benja View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Benja Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Oct 2017 at 6:11pm
With 4*16 GB all is stable, i can boot OS that correctly see 64Gb...I flash the BIOS with istant utility to 1.50...again with 4*16 and new BIOS all is stable, inserting the other 4 dimms i get the same error:

C0 = no post

no words

Benja
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2012
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Oct 2017 at 7:35pm
has anyone done as suggested in this thread

and tried to change the command rate to 2T (while using 4 sticks and then trying to boot the 8 )
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2012
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Oct 2017 at 7:54pm
@ 128nogb

it seems we have one person now that has got a ram kit to boot on the asrock x399 using the gskill flarex 2133 ram

http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=6211&PN=4&title=x399-taichi-wont-boot-up
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
threadrippera View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote threadrippera Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Oct 2017 at 10:19pm
I bought the same motherboard (asrock x399 pro gaming mobo) and I installed 7 ram sticks and it is saying 112GB found but only 16gb useable in windows 10 x64. 96gb is "hardware reserved". I tried all the "fixes" online and none of them worked. I still had the stupid hardware reserved/useable memory problems. My cpu cooler overhangs one of the ram slots, only allowing 7 ram slots. That is why I installed 7 ram sticks and I am having problems with the usable ram/hardware reserved. 

I ended up moving the fan on the cpu cooler up a bit, so now I can install ram in all 8 slots! I just ordered 1 more ram stick overnight, it will be here Tuesday. I will know Tuesday if the 8 ram sticks will work or not. I am using G.skill ripjaws 3200 ram. F4-3200C16D-32GVK

For what it's worth, I tried installing windows 8.1 and the same problem happened. Now I am back on Windows 10 64 bit.

64gb of ram works great if I have it in A1,B1,C1,D1 OR A2,B2,C2,D2 but I have "hardware reserved" memory problems if I put in 5, 6 or 7 ram sticks in multiple different positions. Right now I only have 4 sticks in A1,B1,C1,D1 and it has 64gb and 64gb useable. It's great with 64gb. I've got the other 3 sticks outside of the machine right now. 

I know how you guys feel. I spent a boatload of money on this stuff to have a fast computer for my business and it sucks to be having problems. I run virtual machines. I am thankful at least 64gb is running stable. I can get by with 64gb but would prefer 128gb. I will post back here with my results on Tuesday with the 8 ram sticks. *fingers crossed*.


Edited by threadrippera - 01 Oct 2017 at 10:53pm
Back to Top
128noGB View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 33
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote 128noGB Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Oct 2017 at 11:14pm
Originally posted by TANWare TANWare wrote:

This may not be your issue but where I have seen this behavior it was the command rate. Where 1 T works fine with the 4 sticks and even the 7 before attempting 2 quad channels. When 2 quad channels are used it probably needs the 2T timings.


Hey there, just checked the BIOS, RAM is at 2T by default.
Back to Top
128noGB View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 33
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote 128noGB Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Oct 2017 at 11:16pm
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

@ 128nogb

it seems we have one person now that has got a ram kit to boot on the asrock x399 using the gskill flarex 2133 ram

http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=6211&PN=4&title=x399-taichi-wont-boot-up


That sounds promising!  But I don't see any 128GB RAM kits for that type of RAM (Gskill FlareX).  Any idea where I could get this?  I'll buy it now if it'll help!
Back to Top
128noGB View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 33
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote 128noGB Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Oct 2017 at 11:17pm
Originally posted by threadrippera threadrippera wrote:

I bought the same motherboard (asrock x399 pro gaming mobo) and I installed 7 ram sticks and it is saying 112GB found but only 16gb useable in windows 10 x64. 96gb is "hardware reserved". I tried all the "fixes" online and none of them worked. I still had the stupid hardware reserved/useable memory problems. My cpu cooler overhangs one of the ram slots, only allowing 7 ram slots. That is why I installed 7 ram sticks and I am having problems with the usable ram/hardware reserved. 

I ended up moving the fan on the cpu cooler up a bit, so now I can install ram in all 8 slots! I just ordered 1 more ram stick overnight, it will be here Tuesday. I will know Tuesday if the 8 ram sticks will work or not. I am using G.skill ripjaws 3200 ram. F4-3200C16D-32GVK

For what it's worth, I tried installing windows 8.1 and the same problem happened. Now I am back on Windows 10 64 bit.

64gb of ram works great if I have it in A1,B1,C1,D1 OR A2,B2,C2,D2 but I have "hardware reserved" memory problems if I put in 5, 6 or 7 ram sticks in multiple different positions. Right now I only have 4 sticks in A1,B1,C1,D1 and it has 64gb and 64gb useable. It's great with 64gb. I've got the other 3 sticks outside of the machine right now. 

I know how you guys feel. I spent a boatload of money on this stuff to have a fast computer for my business and it sucks to be having problems. I run virtual machines. I am thankful at least 64gb is running stable. I can get by with 64gb but would prefer 128gb. I will post back here with my results on Tuesday with the 8 ram sticks. *fingers crossed*.


The 7 sticks = hardware reserved is likely to be normal due to quad channel memory seeing a non-quad channel configuration.  At least, I think so.  6 sticks might work though.

That being said, DEFINITELY tell us if 8 sticks of memory works for you.  For us, it won't work.  This motherboard seems to fail to boot/post whenever 8 sticks populates it.
Back to Top
Benja View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Benja Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Oct 2017 at 11:49pm
Honestly threadripper can use ddr4 @ 2666, i bought ram at 2400 for a budget constraint...thinking to use some memory at 2133 not seems a true goal...

I've tried to force my mems to 15-15-15-35 @ 2133...C0
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Oct 2017 at 12:05am
threadrippers, if you want help here, please post all your specifications and I suggest you place them in your signature so we can see them in each page.  In general, memory must be purchased in dual of quad kits not piece by piece.  The chances of your set up working are slim to none, in my opinion.  If you want 8 sticks of memory you should purchase an 8 stick kit.  Good luck and enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
Benja View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Benja Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Oct 2017 at 1:25am
Really frustrated to see that 8*16Gb conf on threadripper platform is a true nightmare...googling to other X399 brands on Memory QVL I can see that a very few kit are supported.

advertise 128Gb support with 1% of kit supported not seems honest
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 34567 10>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.