ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Taichi x370 debug code 4b
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Taichi x370 debug code 4b

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
NinjaCrayfish View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 04 Oct 2017
Location: New Zealand
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote NinjaCrayfish Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Taichi x370 debug code 4b
    Posted: 04 Oct 2017 at 11:27am
Just put together a Ryzen 5 build and I'm getting instant 4b on power up and a reboot loop as well. My board will give me error code 4b without any ram installed either. I have cleared cmos and tried all ram configurations (I'm using g.skill flare x)
Back to Top
nangu View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 120
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote nangu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Oct 2017 at 11:15pm
Same thing happened to me when I built my system. Check if your memory sticks are seated right. You have to press a little stronger on the non-clip side of the DDR4 slots.

Put your sticks in the A2 and B2 slots also.
R7 1700 @3.90 1.25v - GSkill TridentZ 3200c16 Hynix MFR @2933 14-16-16-32 - Fatal1ty Gaming X370 K4 - Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 - WD 256 Black M2 Nvme as Windows 10 boot drive - EVGA Gold 650W
Back to Top
NinjaCrayfish View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 04 Oct 2017
Location: New Zealand
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote NinjaCrayfish Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Oct 2017 at 12:41am
I have tried my ram in all slots. I get error code 46 with no ram installed either which is the biggest red flag to me.

Edited by NinjaCrayfish - 05 Oct 2017 at 1:53am
Back to Top
NinjaCrayfish View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 04 Oct 2017
Location: New Zealand
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote NinjaCrayfish Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Oct 2017 at 1:00pm
Originally posted by nangu nangu wrote:

Same thing happened to me when I built my system. Check if your memory sticks are seated right. You have to press a little stronger on the non-clip side of the DDR4 slots.

Put your sticks in the A2 and B2 slots also.


Were you getting the same error code without ram installed?
Back to Top
nangu View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 120
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote nangu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Oct 2017 at 12:09am
Originally posted by NinjaCrayfish NinjaCrayfish wrote:

Originally posted by nangu nangu wrote:

Same thing happened to me when I built my system. Check if your memory sticks are seated right. You have to press a little stronger on the non-clip side of the DDR4 slots.

Put your sticks in the A2 and B2 slots also.


Were you getting the same error code without ram installed?

Yes, endless no post loops at the very first power on. Took both sticks apart, power on without memory sticks and the same error. Realized the sticks were not inserted right into the slots.

It was my first DDR4 build where the memory slots only have one clip, so the sticks were not fully inserted. I suspected that because I didn't want to push hard at first to not break the board :-(
R7 1700 @3.90 1.25v - GSkill TridentZ 3200c16 Hynix MFR @2933 14-16-16-32 - Fatal1ty Gaming X370 K4 - Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 - WD 256 Black M2 Nvme as Windows 10 boot drive - EVGA Gold 650W
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6332
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Oct 2017 at 6:30am
If this isn't solved, OP, please list out the BIOS the MB is flashed and also the mem Kit P/N if you would be so kind.

You by chance haven't overlooked connecting the 8-pin ATX12V1 power located on the upper left of the MB?
Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6332
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Oct 2017 at 6:31am
Also, the PSU P/N and its age.
Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.