ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - x370 Taichi best bios
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

x370 Taichi best bios

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
NinjaCrayfish View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 04 Oct 2017
Location: New Zealand
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote NinjaCrayfish Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: x370 Taichi best bios
    Posted: 07 Oct 2017 at 5:09am
Hi

I just want to know what bios version is best currently for users with g.skill flare x 3200 ram? I currently am still using the bios version the board shipped with (1.60) and it has been fine, I can get my ram running at 3200 with xmp profile in the bios, except when I have to restart my pc because I installed something or updated something it will get the F9 error code and boot loop a few times then turn my xmp off and put it back to auto. What is the best bios I can download for it as of now so I don't get this issue
Back to Top
Wachtel View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Wachtel Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Oct 2017 at 6:21am
I have the X370 Taichi with Flare X 3200MHz. Have updated each release from 2.00 to 3.00 where all my problems were resolved. Still waiting to see if something useful will be released on newer versions but so far I'm staying with 3.00.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Location: Month Long Vaca
Status: Offline
Points: 5593
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Oct 2017 at 7:30am
You definitely want to flash to any of the newer BIOSes listed on the MB's DL page.

Clearing the BIOS prior, you can simply downflash to an earlier release if needed/wanted.

X370 SLI/ac(r1.03, BIOS 3.40) , 1500X 4GHZ Stable @ Fixed 1.375v , 850 EVO 500GB, F4-4133C19D-16GTZA@ 3333

16,441 - http://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1007
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Oct 2017 at 7:51am
bios version 3.1 here
ive run every bios since 1.50
my ram has always run xmp without problem

if your getting boot issues try any of or all of these suggestions

turn soc volts upto 1.1 volts
turn ram volts upto 1.375 volts
turn ON amd boot training

to be fair using bios 3.0 or 3.1 should actually have a pretty good chance flarex is smooth running by now
Back to Top
NinjaCrayfish View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 04 Oct 2017
Location: New Zealand
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote NinjaCrayfish Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Oct 2017 at 7:54am
If I enable xmp then exit my bios I boot up the pc and it runs fine but if I have to restart I get caught in the f9 error loop
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1007
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Oct 2017 at 8:05am
yes
its the cold boot issue

i am very very used to the cold boot issue
hence why i suggested the above
Back to Top
NinjaCrayfish View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 04 Oct 2017
Location: New Zealand
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote NinjaCrayfish Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Oct 2017 at 8:08am
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

bios version 3.1 here
ive run every bios since 1.50
my ram has always run xmp without problem

if your getting boot issues try any of or all of these suggestions

turn soc volts upto 1.1 volts
turn ram volts upto 1.375 volts
turn ON amd boot training

to be fair using bios 3.0 or 3.1 should actually have a pretty good chance flarex is smooth running by now


So can I play around with the volts and run xmp?
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1007
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Oct 2017 at 6:39pm
set it to xmp

and then

scroll down to soc volts
set to fixed
set voltage to 1.1000
set the soc LLC to level 2

set dram volts to 1.375
make sure amd boot training is set to auto

then save and exit reboot to windows
shut down windows /pc system off
go make a cup of tea
come back switch on pc and see if it now boots properly



Edited by datonyb - 07 Oct 2017 at 6:40pm
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1007
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Oct 2017 at 6:41pm
but before you do this at least try one of the later bios versions that has extra attention to the ram timings and compatability
Back to Top
NinjaCrayfish View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 04 Oct 2017
Location: New Zealand
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote NinjaCrayfish Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Oct 2017 at 4:10am
I'm on 3.0 now and my ram is still funny with xmp. It loops maybe 3 times on a reboot but doesn't disable the ram oc
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2016 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.