ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - set up new rig but doesnt post (h270 performance)
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

set up new rig but doesnt post (h270 performance)

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
craz_03 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Oct 2017
Location: singapore
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote craz_03 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: set up new rig but doesnt post (h270 performance)
    Posted: 09 Oct 2017 at 10:53pm
my specs

asrock h270 performance
i5 7500
gskill ddr4 2400 8 gb (2*4gb plugged in 1&3 slot)
evo 850 ssd 250gb
asus sata internal dvd rom
galax 6gb ex oc white 1060
seasonic 520w psu

i have gone thru some checks for the system but when i on the pc, it doesnt boot or post any images to my monitor via dvi..

it just run n run n run but couldnt see anything on screen.. can someone help? thanks a million
Back to Top
craz_03 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Oct 2017
Location: singapore
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote craz_03 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Oct 2017 at 10:55pm
system was power on with the cpu fan n gpu fan running but nth was posted on screen
Back to Top
craz_03 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Oct 2017
Location: singapore
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote craz_03 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Oct 2017 at 11:07pm
btw there isnt any light coming out frm my mecha keyboard when i plugged into the usb port behind as well..

tried using the hdmi on the mobo also doesnt help

the lights on the mobo is lit, my gpu fan n light is lit... cpu fan is running..

is there a prob with the bios not booting up?
or i cant use a mecha keyboard?
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Bulgaria
Status: Offline
Points: 4244
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Oct 2017 at 11:31pm
Double check all your connections then try this:

1. Leave only the CPU (and cooler) and 1 stick of RAM installed 
2. Clear CMOS
3. Try power on the system

If that does not help let us know.
Back to Top
craz_03 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Oct 2017
Location: singapore
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote craz_03 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Oct 2017 at 3:34am
system is powered on after clearing cmos .. but still doesnt show on screen any bios (removed my gpu n all sata connections as well as external usb connections)

mobo shows light, cpu fan is running (but in an alternate fast speed)..

Back to Top
craz_03 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Oct 2017
Location: singapore
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote craz_03 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Oct 2017 at 3:35am
btw i tried both hdmi n dvi on the mobo still doesnt show any screen out... getting frustrated.. =(
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4947
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Oct 2017 at 9:10am
Originally posted by craz_03 craz_03 wrote:

my specs

asrock h270 performance
i5 7500
gskill ddr4 2400 8 gb (2*4gb plugged in 1&3 slot)
evo 850 ssd 250gb
asus sata internal dvd rom
galax 6gb ex oc white 1060
seasonic 520w psu

i have gone thru some checks for the system but when i on the pc, it doesnt boot or post any images to my monitor via dvi..

it just run n run n run but couldnt see anything on screen.. can someone help? thanks a million


Your memory should be in slots 2 and 4, or more accurately, slots A2 and B2, the red slots.

No idea what model of memory you have, can you be more specific, as in the model number.

Do you have both the 24 pin ATX and 4/8 pin CPU power cables connected to the board? Both are required for the CPU and board to work.

Regardless of the video source you are using, is your monitor set to Auto select the input being used? Did you try to manually select the input (DVI, HDMI, etc) that you are using?

Did you check the CPU socket when you installed the CPU, for bent pins?

Are you using the PCIE2 slot for the video card, the one with the metal cover?

What monitor are you using?

Are all these parts new, or have you used any of them before now?

Being frustrated does not help you, it makes things worse. Try to relax, take a break from the new PC, look at it again after a rest. Or have someone else look at it.
Back to Top
craz_03 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Oct 2017
Location: singapore
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote craz_03 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Oct 2017 at 10:46am
im using the gskills ddr4 2400 2*4gb rams.. yeap i have slotted them in 2&4 the red slots... den removed 1 for thw basic bootup without the gpu..

im using benq xl2411

the cpu chip im using doesnt have any pins (i5 7500 kaby lake) n i installed thwm according to the 2 caches on the board

yeap if i plug the gpu it will be in pcie 2.. the steel slot

all parts brand new just gotten them ytd..

first time trying asrock mobo..

i was tinking if the mobo bios didnt recognise kaby lake processor..

n lastly.. yes i did plug in the 4/8 pin n 24 pin connector to the mobo..

thanks alot for the help.. dis some research n watched some troubleshooting videos n still dodnt work...

when i set the cmos in clear mode, is it natural tat the comp isnt able to start up?

Back to Top
craz_03 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Oct 2017
Location: singapore
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote craz_03 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Oct 2017 at 11:17am
my ram model is

G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 2400 (PC4 19200) Intel Z170 Platform / Intel X99 Platform Desktop Memory Model F4-2400C15D-8GVR
(

Item #: N82E16820231886
DDR4 2400 (PC4 19200)
Timing 15-15-15-35
CAS Latency 15
Voltage 1.2V
Back to Top
craz_03 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Oct 2017
Location: singapore
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote craz_03 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Oct 2017 at 11:54am


Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2016 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.