ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Asrock ab350m pro4 ram quastion
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Asrock ab350m pro4 ram quastion

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
G0dzis View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote G0dzis Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Asrock ab350m pro4 ram quastion
    Posted: 22 Oct 2017 at 3:23pm
So i made a build with a ryzen 5 1600 and asrock ab350m pro4 motherboard and with a 16gb corsair lpx 3000mhz rams CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 and the damm pc does not even want to boot everytime and getting it passed 2133mhz one can totaly forget it... i used a second set of corsair lpx but only with 3200mhz and those would not go above 2133mhz but booted 99% of the time. I checked the qvl of the motherboard and now going to get the gskill trident z set F4-3200C16D-16GTZB witch is listed there.   What ram are you all using ? what speeds did you get? would the ram work that i am planning to buy? i am on the brinck of returning the motherboard and swapping it for an asus prime b350m-a ....
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1728
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Oct 2017 at 8:50pm
i use tridentz

one thing to note
the set you quoted dosnt seem to use the *magical* b dies (eg the samsung ic chips on the ram)

the 3200 cl14 and 3200 cl15 tridentz do

it does however seem strange that you cant get the corsiar ram above 2133 though, although there are not great by any means they should by now be able to get at least 2666 or 2933 from

may i ask are you running the later bios on your board
and also is the option in bios of 'am4 boot training' set to 'auto'

r7 1700 powercolor reddevil vega64 gskill tridentz3866 taichi x370 evga 750watt gold
Back to Top
G0dzis View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote G0dzis Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Oct 2017 at 9:32pm
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

i use tridentz

one thing to note
the set you quoted dosnt seem to use the *magical* b dies (eg the samsung ic chips on the ram)

the 3200 cl14 and 3200 cl15 tridentz do

it does however seem strange that you cant get the corsiar ram above 2133 though, although there are not great by any means they should by now be able to get at least 2666 or 2933 from

may i ask are you running the later bios on your board
and also is the option in bios of 'am4 boot training' set to 'auto'

got he lastes bios for that bord witch is 3.10 i think . yes that feature is on auto even if y  disable it it is the same...
i found those gskill  ram in the qvl of the motherboard and it is stated that they run at 2933mhz
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1728
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Oct 2017 at 9:44pm
yes but the specific ram kit you quote is
double sided sticks (not the best idea for ryzen)
and has either samsung E dies or can possibly have hynix dies

im not saying for sure it wont run at 2993 (in fact theres a good chance this ram and ryzen will run at 3200   esp. if its the samsung dies)

what im saying is all ryzen systems seem to much prefer
running samsung b dies AND single sided chips/sticks (eg the little memory chips on each ram stick are only mounted on one side of the stick)

this basically makes it easier work  for the ryzen cpu to talk to them and 'get along nicely'

its the same for any cpu intel/amd
two stick single sided is best
four sticks of double sided would be worst

anyway im more concerned that two different kits of ram (even corsair) wouldnt allow anything over 2133mhz with such a late bios version on your board

r7 1700 powercolor reddevil vega64 gskill tridentz3866 taichi x370 evga 750watt gold
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1728
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Oct 2017 at 9:46pm
one thing you havnt mentioned

is the cpu overclocked or running stock ?

r7 1700 powercolor reddevil vega64 gskill tridentz3866 taichi x370 evga 750watt gold
Back to Top
G0dzis View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote G0dzis Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Oct 2017 at 9:57pm
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

one thing you havnt mentioned

is the cpu overclocked or running stock ?

it is stock
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1728
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Oct 2017 at 10:10pm
well thats not the problem either then

are the ram sticks inserted into slot a2 and slot b2 ?

eg the second and fourth slots AWAY from the cpu ?

are they both pushed very very firmly down into the slots (these am4 ram slots require far more pressure than were used to )  look closely at the copper tabs are thjey evenly inserted into the socket or does one side stick up a bit more out of socket

r7 1700 powercolor reddevil vega64 gskill tridentz3866 taichi x370 evga 750watt gold
Back to Top
G0dzis View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote G0dzis Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Oct 2017 at 10:27pm
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

well thats not the problem either then

are the ram sticks inserted into slot a2 and slot b2 ?

eg the second and fourth slots AWAY from the cpu ?

are they both pushed very very firmly down into the slots (these am4 ram slots require far more pressure than were used to )  look closely at the copper tabs are thjey evenly inserted into the socket or does one side stick up a bit more out of socket

everything was inserted fine. also tried the a1 b1 slot and got the same result with the 3000mhz ram. the 3200mhz would not post above 2133mhz but atleast it would always post at 2133mhz :D i will trie the gskill ram that i posted in the first post and they are in the qvl of the motherboard. if they too make problems just gonna refund the motherboard

Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1728
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Oct 2017 at 10:31pm
when you go to fit them please perform a full cmos clear before

e.g. disconnect power from the wall and remove the little battery on motherboard for at least 5 mins

this will remove any traces of the old rams bad performance etc from the bios

be aware the first boot after this may well take 1-2 mins before it looks like it will even start
this is normal ,just leave it to do its thing and boot

r7 1700 powercolor reddevil vega64 gskill tridentz3866 taichi x370 evga 750watt gold
Back to Top
G0dzis View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote G0dzis Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Oct 2017 at 12:55am
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

when you go to fit them please perform a full cmos clear before

e.g. disconnect power from the wall and remove the little battery on motherboard for at least 5 mins

this will remove any traces of the old rams bad performance etc from the bios

be aware the first boot after this may well take 1-2 mins before it looks like it will even start
this is normal ,just leave it to do its thing and boot
will do that. quastion is if those g skill will also work.. they are in the qvl but 3200mhz ram goes only  2933....
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.