ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X399 Taichi Boot Loop After Flashing to BIOS v1.80
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

X399 Taichi Boot Loop After Flashing to BIOS v1.80

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
damaya1982 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Nov 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote damaya1982 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: X399 Taichi Boot Loop After Flashing to BIOS v1.80
    Posted: 09 Nov 2017 at 3:29am
I've tried contacting ASRock regarding this issue, but they don't ever seem to respond, so here I am on the forum. Before I dive right into the current issue, let me give you a little background. First, the specs of my system:

-- Asrock X399 Taichi MB
-- AMD Threadripper 1950x  w/ Enermax Liqtech TR4 240 liquid cooler 
-- 128GB G.Skill F4-3200C16D-32GVK RAM 
-- Samsung 960 EVO 250GB PCIe NVMe drive 
-- Eight Seagate 8TB SATA drives, RAID10 (ST8000NM0055)  
-- Two Samsung 850 EVO 2TB SSD volumes 
-- Visiontek Radeon HD 7750 
-- EVGA SuperNOVA 850w G2 Power Supply 
-- Antec P9 Case 
-- Arch Linux (4.13.9-1-ARCH)

The system above boots fine with BIOS version 1.70 if less than 8 DIMM slots are used (7 populated: boots; 6 populated: boots; 8 populated: doesn't POST). Alright, fine, I can't fully populate the memory just yet. So I throw 4 sticks in and I'm faced with the same issue so many people seem to be facing: The full amount of memory does not show up in the OS as usable (48GB is available with 64GB physically in the motherboard).

Reading other threads elsewhere on here, I found a few people with the same memory as me saying that BIOS v1.71 fixed the issue. I quickly emailed ASRock and they responded a few days later (the only response I've received from them) with the file. I flashed the BIOS, booted and was faced with a boot loop. I emailed ASRock again, and never received another response.

I've been checking the BIOS download page frequently, and today I noticed v1.80 is out. Excitement! Downloaded it, did a Quick Flash, and when I went to boot the system I was stuck in the same state as I was with v1.71 (i.e., boot loop).

Here's what I've tried:

-- Unplug USB connector from MOBO, boot (result: boot loop).
-- Remove NVMe drive, boot (result: boot loop).
-- Unplug all SATA drives, boot (result: boot loop).
-- Remove video card completely, boot (result: boot loop).
-- Replace video card with a 1070, boot (result: boot loop).
-- Try booting with all the above done and only a single stick of RAM (result: boot loop).
-- Same as above, except now booting with liquid cooler unplugged (result: boot loop).

I'm at my wit's end here. I have no idea what else to try, and with ASRock not responding to my emails, I figured I would try here to see if anyone has any ideas, or is in the same situation. See below for a video of my system doing the boot loop.


Back to Top
damaya1982 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Nov 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote damaya1982 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Nov 2017 at 4:50am
Quick update:

I just tested with two DIMMs in 2 slots on the right sight of the motherboard (slots A2/B2) and the system booted. Fully populated the right side (A1/A2/B1/B2) and the system once again boots, this time reporting 62GB of available memory in Linux.

However, when I throw a single DIMM into any slots on the left side, that is when the system goes into a boot loop--meaning the left side is completely unusable with BIOS v1.80 for me. I am literally half way there at this point. Now I just need to figure out why the left side DIMMs are not working.
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3064
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Nov 2017 at 7:42am
a bad flash ?

i suggest back flashing to earlier version and try then flashing to new

to make the safest flash
reset everything to stock bios (cmos clear even better)
and according to a ryzen/ amd guru named chew

just use one single ram stick when flashing to minimise risk of corruption
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
damaya1982 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Nov 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote damaya1982 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Nov 2017 at 9:52am
Hello datonyb. A while back you were involved in this thread:

http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp%3FTID=6214&PN=9&title=fatal1ty-x399-wont-post-with-128gb-ram

In that thread, a user threadrippera came back to report that after flashing to v1.71 (beta) the memory s/he was using finally worked (model: F4-3200C16D-32GVK). I can't find it now unfortunately, but I also read the same thing from another user elsewhere (i.e., that memory worked in their X399, this time it was Taichi).


Alright, so I've been testing extensively today, below are the results for v1.8:

Slots A1 / A2 / B1 / B2: Works. BIOS reports Dual Channel memory, 64GB.

Slots A1 / A2 / B1 / B2 / C1: Boots, BIOS reports Single Channel, 82GB.
Slots A1 / A2 / B1 / B2 / C2: Boots, BIOS reports Single Channel, 82GB.
Slots A1 / A2 / B1 / B2 / C1 / C2: Works. BIOS reports Single Channel memory, 98GB.
Slots A1 / A2 / B1 / B2 / C1 / C2 / D1: Boot Loop.
Slots A1 / A2 / B1 / B2 / C1 / C2 / D2: Boot Loop.
Slots A1 / B1 / C1 / D1: Boot Loop.
Slots A2 / B2 / C2 / D2: Boot Loop.

Testing with v1.7 results:

Slots A1 / A2: Doesn't boot.
Slots A1 / A2 / B1 / B2: Works. BIOS reports Dual Channel memory, 64GB.
Slots A1 / A2 / B1 / B2 / C1: Boots, BIOS reports Single Channel, 82GB.
Slots A1 / A2 / B1 / B2 / C1 / C2: Works. BIOS reports Single Channel memory, 98GB.
Slots A1 / A2 / B1 / B2 / C1 / C2 / D1: Works. BIOS reports Quad Channel memory, 98GB.
Slots A1 / A2 / B1 / B2 / C1 / C2 / D2: Works. BIOS reports Quad Channel memory, 98GB.
Slots A1 / A2 / B1 / B2 / C1 / C2 / D1 / D2: Doesn't boot, gets stuck at C0.


After going with your suggestion and reverting back to v1.70, then flashing again with only one DIMM and a cleared CMOS, I find the same results as above.

Here's my conclusion: v1.80 fixed the issue I was having with the OS reporting the incorrect amount of memory; however, I can now no longer get Quad channel working with v1.80.


Edited by damaya1982 - 09 Nov 2017 at 10:04am
Back to Top
JUANNY View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JUANNY Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Nov 2017 at 10:16am
Originally posted by damaya1982 damaya1982 wrote:

Hello datonyb. A while back you were involved in this thread:

http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp%3FTID=6214&PN=9&title=fatal1ty-x399-wont-post-with-128gb-ram

In that thread, a user threadrippera came back to report that after flashing to v1.71 (beta) the memory s/he was using finally worked (model: F4-3200C16D-32GVK). I can't find it now unfortunately, but I also read the same thing from another user elsewhere (i.e., that memory worked in their X399, this time it was Taichi).


Alright, so I've been testing extensively today, below are the results for v1.8:

Slots A1 / A2 / B1 / B2: Works. BIOS reports Dual Channel memory, 64GB.

Slots A1 / A2 / B1 / B2 / C1: Boots, BIOS reports Single Channel, 82GB.
Slots A1 / A2 / B1 / B2 / C2: Boots, BIOS reports Single Channel, 82GB.
Slots A1 / A2 / B1 / B2 / C1 / C2: Works. BIOS reports Single Channel memory, 98GB.
Slots A1 / A2 / B1 / B2 / C1 / C2 / D1: Boot Loop.
Slots A1 / A2 / B1 / B2 / C1 / C2 / D2: Boot Loop.
Slots A1 / B1 / C1 / D1: Boot Loop.
Slots A2 / B2 / C2 / D2: Boot Loop.

Testing with v1.7 results:

Slots A1 / A2: Doesn't boot.
Slots A1 / A2 / B1 / B2: Works. BIOS reports Dual Channel memory, 64GB.
Slots A1 / A2 / B1 / B2 / C1: Boots, BIOS reports Single Channel, 82GB.
Slots A1 / A2 / B1 / B2 / C1 / C2: Works. BIOS reports Single Channel memory, 98GB.
Slots A1 / A2 / B1 / B2 / C1 / C2 / D1: Works. BIOS reports Quad Channel memory, 98GB.
Slots A1 / A2 / B1 / B2 / C1 / C2 / D2: Works. BIOS reports Quad Channel memory, 98GB.
Slots A1 / A2 / B1 / B2 / C1 / C2 / D1 / D2: Doesn't boot, gets stuck at C0.


After going with your suggestion and reverting back to v1.70, then flashing again with only one DIMM and a cleared CMOS, I find the same results as above.

Here's my conclusion: v1.80 fixed the issue I was having with the OS reporting the incorrect amount of memory; however, I can now no longer get Quad channel working with v1.80.

did you try the recommended quad channel at A2/B2/C2/D2


Edited by JUANNY - 09 Nov 2017 at 10:17am
Asrock X399 Fatality Pro Gaming Bios 2.0 Threadripper 1950X Cpu cooler Enermax 360 mm TR4 GSkill 64 GB F4-2933C14Q-64GFX Windows 10 X64 PRO Version 1709 Build 16299.19 2X EVGA 1080 TI in SLI mode
Back to Top
damaya1982 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Nov 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote damaya1982 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Nov 2017 at 10:20am
> did you try the recommended quad channel at A2/B2/C2/D2

Sorry, my edit didn't seem to show up. I added in there that with v1.80, I tried the following (both before and after reverting back to v1.70 and reflashing as per daytonb's suggestion):

A1 / B1 / C1 / D1: Boot loop.
A2 / B2 / C2 / D2: Boot loop.

Edited by damaya1982 - 09 Nov 2017 at 10:21am
Back to Top
JUANNY View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JUANNY Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Nov 2017 at 10:28am
Originally posted by damaya1982 damaya1982 wrote:

> did you try the recommended quad channel at A2/B2/C2/D2

Sorry, my edit didn't seem to show up. I added in there that with v1.80, I tried the following (both before and after reverting back to v1.70 and reflashing as per daytonb's suggestion):

A1 / B1 / C1 / D1: Boot loop.
A2 / B2 / C2 / D2: Boot loop.

Since other users have gotten at least quad channel config working that would leave your memory as the most likely culprit otherwise there would have been more reports posted
Asrock X399 Fatality Pro Gaming Bios 2.0 Threadripper 1950X Cpu cooler Enermax 360 mm TR4 GSkill 64 GB F4-2933C14Q-64GFX Windows 10 X64 PRO Version 1709 Build 16299.19 2X EVGA 1080 TI in SLI mode
Back to Top
damaya1982 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Nov 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote damaya1982 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Nov 2017 at 10:30am
Originally posted by JUANNY JUANNY wrote:

Originally posted by damaya1982 damaya1982 wrote:

> did you try the recommended quad channel at A2/B2/C2/D2

Sorry, my edit didn't seem to show up. I added in there that with v1.80, I tried the following (both before and after reverting back to v1.70 and reflashing as per daytonb's suggestion):

A1 / B1 / C1 / D1: Boot loop.
A2 / B2 / C2 / D2: Boot loop.

Since other users have gotten at least quad channel config working that would leave your memory as the most likely culprit otherwise there would have been more reports posted


Yet Quad channel seems to work perfectly fine in v1.70? I don't get it. I'm highly skeptical at this point that it is my memory considering the impact that BIOS versions seems to have on things.


Edited by damaya1982 - 09 Nov 2017 at 10:50am
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3064
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Nov 2017 at 2:53am
so you have 8 sticks of 16gb ram ?

did you buy them as 4 packs/kits of 2x16 gb sticks ?

if so can you try and first find out the matching pairs ?  eg which ones came as paired up sticks

then try each pair in a set of channels

eg for example try a pair in a2 and b2
test for booting /test for xmp. then run a quick memtest
then select next pair and repeat this teps 3 times for each pair

see if that throws any unusual event with a pair

your ram is made with hynix m dies which have been a pain since amd launched ryzen

but they should be playing ball ok at stock settings

(you have been trying at 2133 stock and not 3200 xmp havnt you ? )
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
damaya1982 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Nov 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote damaya1982 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Nov 2017 at 3:36am
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

so you have 8 sticks of 16gb ram ?

did you buy them as 4 packs/kits of 2x16 gb sticks ?

if so can you try and first find out the matching pairs ?  eg which ones came as paired up sticks

then try each pair in a set of channels

eg for example try a pair in a2 and b2
test for booting /test for xmp. then run a quick memtest
then select next pair and repeat this teps 3 times for each pair

see if that throws any unusual event with a pair

your ram is made with hynix m dies which have been a pain since amd launched ryzen

but they should be playing ball ok at stock settings

(you have been trying at 2133 stock and not 3200 xmp havnt you ? )


I ordered 8 sticks of quad channel but they were sent in packs of 2, so I'm not 100% sure these DIMMS are not Dual and I have no idea how to tell. Each DIMM does say the following on the sticker:

PC4-25600 16Gx2 DDR4-3200 CL 16-18-18-38 1.35v Intel XMP 2.0 Ready.

I am leaving everything in the BIOS at factory defaults, not trying to OC them at all yet. I'm wondering if I can override any settings in the BIOS to get them working.

Meanwhile, I will do as you've suggested and test them in pairs. Is there anything exactly that I should be looking for?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.076 seconds.