ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - ASrock Z370 Extreme 4 - RAM problem ?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

ASrock Z370 Extreme 4 - RAM problem ?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Shelley View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Nov 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Shelley Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: ASrock Z370 Extreme 4 - RAM problem ?
    Posted: 13 Nov 2017 at 9:35pm
I got the ASrock Z370 Extreme 4 and a 8700K using this RAM:

http://www.corsair.com/en-eu/vengeance-lpx-16gb-2x8gb-ddr4-dram-3000mhz-c15-memory-kit-black-cmk16gx4m2b3000c15

I have the 5.30 version and it is listed in the Memory QVL, so it should be OK?

Well, having everything at default and no OC it works fine, but when I switch the RAM to XMP 2.0 profile, the system does not start anymore. Only way to use XMP is with adjusting DRAM voltage to 1.405.
But it should work with 1.35, doesn't it?

Bios is latest 1.20 version.

Is the RAM faulty?
Should just accept using higher DRAM voltage?
Back to Top
ASRock_TSD View Drop Down
ASRock_Official
ASRock_Official


Joined: 20 Mar 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 2069
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote ASRock_TSD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Nov 2017 at 10:36am

Dear Shelley,

 

Thank you for choosing ASRock and contacting us.

 

Regarding your case, we have tested Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 ver: 5.30, 4.23, and 3.32 in our lab, all can works properly.

We provide some suggestion to verify:

1.       Please only install one stick memory on B2 slot to check if system can run at DDR4-3000.

2.       Try another memory on B2 slot.

3.       Install the memory modules on A2, B2 slots to check.

4.       Because the memory controller is inside the CPU, if possible, please change another CPU to check.

5.       Please try this memory module on another Z370 series system to check.

 

Thank you!

Yours truly,

ASRock TSD

Back to Top
Shelley View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Nov 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Shelley Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Nov 2017 at 5:50pm
Thanks for your reply!

1. Works

2. Works

3. Both modules work in A2 + B2 with XMP activated. Previously I placed them in A1 + B1.

4. Not possible

5. Not possible


Conclusion, A1 and B1 defective?




Edited by Shelley - 14 Nov 2017 at 5:50pm
Back to Top
ASRock_TSD View Drop Down
ASRock_Official
ASRock_Official


Joined: 20 Mar 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 2069
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ASRock_TSD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Nov 2017 at 10:16am

Dear Shelley,

 

Thank you for your reply.

 

Please check the user manual page 17, we suggest to use A2, B2 slots when two DIMM installed.

http://asrock.pc.cdn.bitgravity.com/Manual/Z370%20Extreme4.pdf

 

Thank you!

Yours truly,

ASRock TSD

Back to Top
AllBetsOnJames View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Nov 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AllBetsOnJames Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Nov 2017 at 1:26am
im using the exact same set up but for me i cant even get anything to show up when the system powers on. Computer stays running but no displays in any of the slots...any ideas on what i may have done wrong. I just get a red light next to Bios A_LED. while all fans and everything spin and run.
Back to Top
Iol View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Jun 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Iol Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jun 2019 at 11:25am
Hello there,
I have the same problem.
I updated the BIOS to 4.0 and now it doesn't even start with A1/B1 like before.
It only starts with one single stick in A1 or B1

Oh no what have I done

Heeeeeewlp please!

Back to Top
Iol View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Jun 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Iol Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jun 2019 at 11:43am
Weeeell.

It turned out that I damaged my 2nd RAM
after the 20th attempt to test every slot.

I think I don't need dual channel anymore.

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.062 seconds.