ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Bug - AB350 Pro4 F11 boot menu corrupt
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Bug - AB350 Pro4 F11 boot menu corrupt

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
G-Force View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote G-Force Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Nov 2017 at 1:39am
Latest BIOS update: no improvement. Even after reflashing. On top of that, it doesn't do anything with the order of boot items I set in the BIOS. This worked fine in the previous version.

I set it to 1: Linux Boot Manager, 2: Windows Boot Manager and 3: UEFI Shell. No matter what I do, it puts Windows and UEFI shell on the top of the list.

Anyway, I'm done with this buggy ASRock piece of crap. I will return it to the retailer tomorrow.

Lesson learned, spend a little bit more on a quality motherboard.


Edited by G-Force - 22 Nov 2017 at 1:40am
Back to Top
SejoDrogba View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 May 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SejoDrogba Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2018 at 9:32pm
Hi I can that fix it..Contact me per E-mail
sejo_drogba11@live.com
Back to Top
andre117 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 Dec 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote andre117 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jun 2018 at 10:10pm
It is probable not an UEFI Bios bug.

There might be an orphaned UEFI boot entry in your system that points to a location where it no longer exists.

Try this tool:


Check for orphaned entries and remove them (if you are still able too boot windows).
The same thing can be done under linux. See efibootmgr here.




Edited by andre117 - 21 Jun 2018 at 10:12pm
Back to Top
Asingo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 111
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Asingo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Jun 2018 at 4:50am
 I had that with my x370  K4. Only solution was to send it to RMA.
Back to Top
Sohanuzzaman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 12 Jul 2018
Location: Bangladesh
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sohanuzzaman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jul 2018 at 3:42am
I have the same problem
Can you help me
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2016 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.