ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Z370 Extreme4 XMP bug
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Z370 Extreme4 XMP bug

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 45678 14>
Author
Message
cchant00 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cchant00 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2018 at 3:44am
Registered just to say that I've been having this same issue and I'm excited to try these settings when I get home.. thanks!!!
Back to Top
Shininggod View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Shininggod Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2018 at 3:57am
Did anyone had this issue try different memory slots?

(Long story below), for my mobo, A1 will cause issue, A2, B1, B2 will work.

IDK if it is a memory slot issue or defective or whatever, i ship my mobo back to replacement (to vendor, not AsRock RMA) 



I bought AsRock Extreme4 z370 from NewEgg, arrived last Friday.
*The memory is GSkill F4-3600C16D-16GTZ, GSkill list this mobo in QVL, although AsRock didn't

I'd say it is the same issue, once XMP is enabled, it will not boot.
I tried everything i can think, even bought a magnifier just to check bent pin. 

Because it works fine without XMP profile, so I never bother to try to switch slot.
Somehow me gone crazy yesterday, and I switched it.... then discovered the whole sh1t.

This is the voltage setting when A1 is inserted:
https://i.imgur.com/t7B8T6c.png

This is the voltage setting when A1 is NOT inserted:
https://i.imgur.com/LzRNTL8.png

*VCCSA is 1.25 from auto, accidentally typed it again

The reason is A1 reads incorrect setting, cause unknown.
But it still won't boot even i copy the working setting over

Also there were a few weird things for the package. 
(So i didn't do the MIB, luckily I can do the replacement because of that..)
There is no seal of any kind on the box nor the mobo bag.
And the bios version is already the latest 1.3 (let's omit 1.4 for now).

Bios version is ok, but i never had any Asus mobo box came with no seal at all.
Is this normal for AsRock mobo?


Edited by Shininggod - 02 Feb 2018 at 4:04am
Back to Top
eballen View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote eballen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2018 at 10:37am
I've only got two ram sticks so they're in A2 and B2.  But, if you're noticing weird VCCSA and VCCIO voltages, just change them.  If A1 lowers the voltages, higher them.  VCCIO should be 1.1 or so (at least for me at 3200 xmp) and VCCSA should be about 1.15.
Back to Top
DomoSapienXD View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DomoSapienXD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2018 at 4:09pm
I'm having this issue with 2x8 Viper 3200's.

I had G.Skill Tridents about a week ago but the motherboard completely crapped out on me. I got the replacement Z370 Extreme4 and ended up discovering that one of my RAM sticks was bad. Instead of waiting another bloody week waiting for new parts, I'm refunding the sticks and just bought these Vipers (PV416G320C5K) and I can't get XMP to work. Nor with Flode's suggestion.

With my original G.Skill's, I was able to just toggle XMP and run with whatever stuff was automatically set, however, I was upgraded to 1.4.

I did notice that once I got this replacement board, 1.4 was gone.

So, my new board is 1.3 and I can't XMP. What do? :c

They're in A2+B2 and seated properly.

EDIT: This is what everything is set at by default without XMP.

DRAM Voltage: 1.350V/Auto
DRAM Activating Power Supply: 2.500V/Auto
PCH +1.0 Voltage: 1.000V/Auto
VCCIO: 0.950V/Auto
VCCST: 1.000V/Auto
VCCSA: 1.050V/Auto
VCCPLL: 1.200V/Auto

When it comes to computer knowledge, as an A+ Technician, RAM is a foggy area for me, no less the topic of voltages as well.

I'm not sure if these voltages seem too high or too low and what to bump up or down.

Edited by DomoSapienXD - 02 Feb 2018 at 4:33pm
Back to Top
eballen View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote eballen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2018 at 7:58pm
Without XMP those voltages seem normal.. I guess.

The XMP on my ram is 3200 as well, but I have 2x8gb G Skill Ripjaws V. 

My voltages with XMP turned on are:

DRAM Voltage: 1.350v/Auto
DRAM Activating PS: 2.500v/Auto
PCH +1.0 Voltage: 1.000v/Auto
VCCIO: 1.100v/Manual
VCCST: 1.150v/Auto(?)
VCCSA: 1.150v/Manual
VCCPL: 1.200v/Auto

Those voltages work for me.. before, with XMP VCCIO was 1.2v and VCCSA was 1.25v.  But that caused random freezing for me.  Altered them like the guy on page one said, and it works brilliant.
Back to Top
rico View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Nov 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rico Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2018 at 7:07pm
If anyone here wants to try out the 1.4 BIOS (now pulled from support site) just take a look at the link for the 1.3 BIOS: ftp://europe.asrock.com/BIOS/1151/Z370%20Extreme4(1.30)ROM.zip

Now guess how one might find 1.4, eh?

Hint: ftp://europe.asrock.com/BIOS/1151/Z370%20Extreme4(1.40)ROM.zip

Z170 Gaming K6+, i7-6700K (stock coz >4GHz anyways), 16 GB G.Skill 3400MHz (F4-3400C16-8GTZ)
Back to Top
Animalm4st3r View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 146
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Animalm4st3r Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2018 at 7:31pm
Sorry not gonna use the 1.4 unless it is properly released. also i got already 1.5 for my taichi ;)
Back to Top
eballen View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote eballen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2018 at 7:53pm
Originally posted by rico rico wrote:

If anyone here wants to try out the 1.4 BIOS (now pulled from support site) just take a look at the link for the 1.3 BIOS: ftp://europe.asrock.com/BIOS/1151/Z370%20Extreme4(1.30)ROM.zip

Now guess how one might find 1.4, eh?

Hint: ftp://europe.asrock.com/BIOS/1151/Z370%20Extreme4(1.40)ROM.zip



Don't tell people to try that.. there's a small chance that version can cause bricking, due to a change in the microcode for the Spectre/Meltdown issues.

Why do you think they removed it in the first place, dude?  That, and because it was fairly unstable and had a wealth of other problems.


Edited by eballen - 03 Feb 2018 at 7:53pm
Back to Top
rico View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Nov 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rico Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2018 at 9:40pm
Meh, it's just an option for people with currently unstable systems anyway. As always, caveat emptor.

FYI, ASRock haven't exactly done a great job "removing" it either.
Z170 Gaming K6+, i7-6700K (stock coz >4GHz anyways), 16 GB G.Skill 3400MHz (F4-3400C16-8GTZ)
Back to Top
Animalm4st3r View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 146
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Animalm4st3r Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Feb 2018 at 5:09am
for me flodes solution helped despite the fact that my voltages actually were to low
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 45678 14>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.