ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Bios flash
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Bios flash

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
FortyFour View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Sep 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote FortyFour Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Bios flash
    Posted: 08 Dec 2017 at 6:46am
I'm at 3.20. Let's say I want the new 4.10 version. Will internet flash do everything that's needed? Or do I have to manually flash 3.30 first?
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Dec 2017 at 9:26am
FortyFour, I suspect you must flash 3.30 as stated and using Internet flash will make no difference.  The best/safest way to flash a BIOS is Instant Flash in the BIOS. NEVER use Windows flash.  If you have further questions/problems, please post your specifications in your signature as I have.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Dec 2017 at 10:01am
Originally posted by FortyFour FortyFour wrote:

I'm at 3.20. Let's say I want the new 4.10 version. Will internet flash do everything that's needed? Or do I have to manually flash 3.30 first?


As said above, without knowing the model of your mother board, that question cannot be answered correctly.

Do you know the correct procedure for using the Internet Flash option? There is more to in than simply clicking that option in the UEFI/BIOS.

Back to Top
FortyFour View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Sep 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote FortyFour Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Dec 2017 at 12:42pm
I have a Fatality AB350. When I initially set it up, I went into the bios and used the internet flash option. All before installing windows. I literally plugged in the motherboard, booted up and just pressed delete to get in bios, went to the update tab, and clicked on internet flash. It just did everything on it's own. This was a little over a month ago.

What I want to know is if this same flashing procedure do what's required to properly flash to the most current version.

No, I'm not talking about windows based options.


Edited by FortyFour - 08 Dec 2017 at 12:48pm
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1728
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Dec 2017 at 1:49am
1.Update AGESA to 1.0.7.2 for upcoming processors.


if i may suggest

leave this bios alone and wait for the next one 'without all the bugs'

if you choose to forgo my advice you will have to update to 3.30 first
exit when prompted
reboot to bios ,set all defaults save n exit
reboot again let it run into windows
shut down windows
reboot into bis and load the version 1072 buggy and broken bios

then save exit
reboot bios set deafults save exit
boot windows and log into forum and complain you cant adjust voltages and cant overclock with the new bios cos its buggy

r7 1700 powercolor reddevil vega64 gskill tridentz3866 taichi x370 evga 750watt gold
Back to Top
chainsaw View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 95
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote chainsaw Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Dec 2017 at 8:02am
click on the internet flash it should tell you the version its offering. you don't have to proceed but should tell you if its going to get 3.30 first
ASRock Fatal1ty X370 Gaming K4 P3.40
AMD RYZEN 7 1700 @ 4Ghz 1.39v
Noctua NH-D15 "blocks top 1x pci-e"
16GB GSkill Ripjaw V F4-3200C16D-16GVRB @ 2933 14-15-15-15 T1 1.365v
GTX 1080 x2 Sli
Back to Top
FortyFour View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Sep 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote FortyFour Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Dec 2017 at 8:05pm
Originally posted by chainsaw chainsaw wrote:

click on the internet flash it should tell you the version its offering. you don't have to proceed but should tell you if its going to get 3.30 first


Just tried it. It's offering 4.1 as the update with a notice to upgrade to 3.30 first.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.