ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Ab350m pro4 won't POST! Help please!!
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Ab350m pro4 won't POST! Help please!!

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
Author
Message
zlobster View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 403
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zlobster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Dec 2017 at 4:47am
2 things here:

- your SSD should go in the ULTRA M2 slot, not the lower (current) one.
- check is the power cables are all tucked in tight, i.e. there is no loose power connector.

1700X ZP-B1 (stock); X370 Taichi (UEFI 3.10); 16GB F4-3200C14-8GFX XMP; 256GB 960 EVO; RX 580 NITRO+ 8GB
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2062
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Dec 2017 at 4:58am
what i cant seem to work out is

even on corsair tech support website
the pictures of output on the psu show three 6 pin sata
and only one 8 pin which is labelled

pcie & cpu/eps........quite how one outlet supplies two very different connections on the pc is a weird one

is there a splitter lead i wonder
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
zlobster View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 403
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zlobster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Dec 2017 at 5:06am
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

what i cant seem to work out is

even on corsair tech support website
the pictures of output on the psu show three 6 pin sata
and only one 8 pin which is labelled

pcie & cpu/eps........quite how one outlet supplies two very different connections on the pc is a weird one

is there a splitter lead i wonder


My thoughts exactly! When looking for the PSU specs I came across https://www.hardwareinsights.com/corsair-cx550m-farewell-group-design/
This PSU looks very bad design- and performance-wise.

The ATX 12V cable is fixed and comes together with the 24-pin one.

The 4+4/6+2 ought to be used if the MOBO has another 4-pin EPS, what I'm assuming. If you occupy this connector with an additional 4-pin CPU EPS, then the GPU powering is beyond me.

EDIT: typos




Edited by zlobster - 17 Dec 2017 at 5:08am
1700X ZP-B1 (stock); X370 Taichi (UEFI 3.10); 16GB F4-3200C14-8GFX XMP; 256GB 960 EVO; RX 580 NITRO+ 8GB
Back to Top
Seien View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Dec 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Seien Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Dec 2017 at 7:00am
Originally posted by zlobster zlobster wrote:

Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

what i cant seem to work out is

even on corsair tech support website
the pictures of output on the psu show three 6 pin sata
and only one 8 pin which is labelled

pcie & cpu/eps........quite how one outlet supplies two very different connections on the pc is a weird one

is there a splitter lead i wonder


My thoughts exactly! When looking for the PSU specs I came across https://www.hardwareinsights.com/corsair-cx550m-farewell-group-design/
This PSU looks very bad design- and performance-wise.

The ATX 12V cable is fixed and comes together with the 24-pin one.

The 4+4/6+2 ought to be used if the MOBO has another 4-pin EPS, what I'm assuming. If you occupy this connector with an additional 4-pin CPU EPS, then the GPU powering is beyond me.

EDIT: typos



Seriously! Such a confusing design! So, I guess I have it hooked up correctly then (8 pin into 6+2 GPU, and the two pre-run cables into CPU/MB. That is ultra confusing. I double checked and all of the power cables are in all the way, quite snug. I did go ahead and move the M.2 just in case that had something to do with it, but it didn't seem to matter. I ripped out an internal speaker from an old dell, but im not sure the connection fits this MB. Here are some pics and the slot i THINK it should go in? 






Back to Top
zlobster View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 403
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zlobster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Dec 2017 at 7:57am
Side note: your SSD should perform better when it's installed in the first slot, as you did now. No worries there.

As you see the tweeter you've ripped from the poor old Dell is a plain 2-wire thingy. Why on Earth they hooked it to a 5-pin connector, I don't know. Must be some ancient technology from our ancestors.

According to the motherboard's manual (please check it yourself as well, p.29) you should connect the buzzer to the leftmost and rightmost pins to the top row of this header. Again, as per manual it goes like this (top row, left to right): +5V, dummy, dummy, SPEAKER. Try to connect just the 2 wires to these pins. It's really tricky, I know. Careful! Oh, and don't worry about 'polarity' too much. It should make (some) sounds either way.

Getting the beeper to work is our topmost priority. We need to know what the board is telling us! Beep codes here -> https://ddr4motherboard.com/beepcodes/ASROCK-AB350M-PRO4

Something noteworthy - sometimes front panel PC headers are not following the mobo pinouts too precisely, or the connectors themselves leave room for error when connecting them. Could you please remove everything EXCEPT for the power button (check manual). Even better - remove ALL headers and leave the pins bare.

If you have a steady hand you could try to short-circuit the correct pins with a flat screwdriver. This may sounds scary, but you're just doing what the power button does. WARNING! EXTREMELY DANGEROUS. This may lead to permanent damage to motherboard and components if you don't do it right or if you have a shaky hand. Triple-check the manual for the correct pins and get a glass of whisky to relax your shaky hands, if you ever decide to try this. If you have a spare connector and a wire cutter you can simulate the button too.

All this aims to rule out any improperly connected front panel headers.

Another thing - please check if you haven't forgotten the CMOS clear jumper in the wrong position.

1700X ZP-B1 (stock); X370 Taichi (UEFI 3.10); 16GB F4-3200C14-8GFX XMP; 256GB 960 EVO; RX 580 NITRO+ 8GB
Back to Top
Seien View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Dec 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Seien Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Dec 2017 at 12:34pm
Originally posted by zlobster zlobster wrote:

Side note: your SSD should perform better when it's installed in the first slot, as you did now. No worries there.

As you see the tweeter you've ripped from the poor old Dell is a plain 2-wire thingy. Why on Earth they hooked it to a 5-pin connector, I don't know. Must be some ancient technology from our ancestors.

According to the motherboard's manual (please check it yourself as well, p.29) you should connect the buzzer to the leftmost and rightmost pins to the top row of this header. Again, as per manual it goes like this (top row, left to right): +5V, dummy, dummy, SPEAKER. Try to connect just the 2 wires to these pins. It's really tricky, I know. Careful! Oh, and don't worry about 'polarity' too much. It should make (some) sounds either way.

Getting the beeper to work is our topmost priority. We need to know what the board is telling us! Beep codes here -> https://ddr4motherboard.com/beepcodes/ASROCK-AB350M-PRO4

Something noteworthy - sometimes front panel PC headers are not following the mobo pinouts too precisely, or the connectors themselves leave room for error when connecting them. Could you please remove everything EXCEPT for the power button (check manual). Even better - remove ALL headers and leave the pins bare.

If you have a steady hand you could try to short-circuit the correct pins with a flat screwdriver. This may sounds scary, but you're just doing what the power button does. WARNING! EXTREMELY DANGEROUS. This may lead to permanent damage to motherboard and components if you don't do it right or if you have a shaky hand. Triple-check the manual for the correct pins and get a glass of whisky to relax your shaky hands, if you ever decide to try this. If you have a spare connector and a wire cutter you can simulate the button too.

All this aims to rule out any improperly connected front panel headers.

Another thing - please check if you haven't forgotten the CMOS clear jumper in the wrong position.


Ah thank you! Okay, that is crazy about the dell! I was having trouble getting the 2 wires to work, so i'll search tomorrow for a store that sells them in my area (if I can figure out where to look). Worst case scenario, I'll order from amazon and have it in 2 days. I went ahead and unplugged everything from the case except the power but still no dice! Drat, I really thought that might be it! Cmos is also correct. Hopefully the beeps will work and tell us something! 
Back to Top
Seien View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Dec 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Seien Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Dec 2017 at 2:30am
BAD NEWS! GOt a speaker in and it gave me NO BEEPS! When I take the RAM out it gives me 3 beeps. Aghhhh, what to do now? Should I just start RMA'ing parts?

Edited by Seien - 20 Dec 2017 at 2:32am
Back to Top
zlobster View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 403
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zlobster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Dec 2017 at 2:46am
Darn it! Did you follow my suggestions to the letter?

I've seen somewhere around here that a guy has a similar issue when he swaps his 1080 for a 580. When he does this he can only POST when the GPU is connected to monitor via HMDI.

Can you try different monitor cables/interfaces?

If nothing helps, my first choice for RMA would be the darn mobo. Almost every second topic here is regarding the same model, with similar troubles. Too crazy to be coincidence, if you ask me.

Fingers crossed!
1700X ZP-B1 (stock); X370 Taichi (UEFI 3.10); 16GB F4-3200C14-8GFX XMP; 256GB 960 EVO; RX 580 NITRO+ 8GB
Back to Top
Seien View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Dec 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Seien Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Dec 2017 at 3:07am
Originally posted by zlobster zlobster wrote:

Darn it! Did you follow my suggestions to the letter?

I've seen somewhere around here that a guy has a similar issue when he swaps his 1080 for a 580. When he does this he can only POST when the GPU is connected to monitor via HMDI.

Can you try different monitor cables/interfaces?

If nothing helps, my first choice for RMA would be the darn mobo. Almost every second topic here is regarding the same model, with similar troubles. Too crazy to be coincidence, if you ask me.

Fingers crossed!

Strange! I just tried all the different cables I have (tried hdmi in both slots, and dvi in the one slot) and still nothing! It's just so odd that it gives all appropriate error codes for ram when it is slotted incorrectly but nothing when it boots. If I hadn't tried the graphics card in my old computer I would be convinced it was that. That is crazy that all these problems are from the same MB! If I have to RMA it, do you have any recommendations for which one to get? I need one with
 no problems after all this haha
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 5877
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Dec 2017 at 3:52am
Originally posted by Seien Seien wrote:

I have another normal HD that the Peripheral is going to! Forgot to mention that in my specs. So is the plugged in 8 pin for the GPU in the right spot in the PSU? The way the lable has the 4+4 on it makes me worried i plugged that into the wrong spot!

The 4+4 is usually CPU power and should be connected to the motherboard. I take it there is a separate 8pin CPU power connector too? I'd look at your PSU manual carefully and see what the power connectors are supposed to be if you have not already. An 8pin PCIe power should always be 6+2 not 4+4. The power from both 8pin PCIe and 8pin CPU is the same, both are 12 volt power connections but the pinout is different. Ordinarily they should not be interchangeable (different moldings on the connectors) but we have seen time and again that it is often easy to force them in where they don't belong. 

It is possible that a 4+4 pin (marked on the PSU) with the correct cable can function as a PCIe 8pin so long as the pinout on the GPU end has been switched correctly. Check to make sure the cable you are using is the correct one, that is the only thing I can think of that could be causing your issue (outside of actual faulty components).


Edited by Xaltar - 20 Dec 2017 at 3:52am
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.