ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Z370 Extreme4 Blackscreen ram don't run at 3200
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Z370 Extreme4 Blackscreen ram don't run at 3200

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Marceel View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Dec 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Marceel Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Z370 Extreme4 Blackscreen ram don't run at 3200
    Posted: 20 Dec 2017 at 9:33pm
[URL=][/URL]There is a problem, I noticed that the RAM runs only with 2100 (approx.) Instead of 3200.

I had it in A1 and B1, now I read that you should put it in A2 + B2 because several have this problem.

From left to right 1234, 1 A1 2 A2 3 B1 4 B2

Then I just made the bars in A2 and B2, connected everything, etc. and the PC is running all the fans are spinning, LEDs and RGBs work but I get no picture ...

Have also tried only 1 Ram bars or in A2. But nothing works. Have also taken out the mainboard battery and put it back in, power cord removed before and the on / off button on the power supply on / off made etc. Start button held down as no power cable was connected, but I just can not get a picture.

Have else changed the SATA connection to 0, but would have synonymous without hard drive image or get into the BIOS.

What's going on there?

Edited by Marceel - 20 Dec 2017 at 9:35pm
Back to Top
hansi12 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Dec 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 26
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote hansi12 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Dec 2017 at 12:12am
Have you checked if A1 or B1 still works?
Have you done a cmos reset?
Back to Top
Marceel View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Dec 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Marceel Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Dec 2017 at 2:03am
don't work A1 and B1...

I have removed the battery from the board.
Back to Top
Marceel View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Dec 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Marceel Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Dec 2017 at 11:30pm
with Jumper too... What now? help pls
Back to Top
hansi12 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Dec 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 26
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote hansi12 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Dec 2017 at 4:40am
So it ran before and now it doesnt with the same configuration? It looks like its defective right?

Try a minimal setup, or other hardware to rule out the defective parts.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.