ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - x399 fat1lty Professional Gaming  Problems
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

x399 fat1lty Professional Gaming Problems

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123
Author
Message
ssateneth View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 99
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ssateneth Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Jan 2018 at 7:58am
6 beeps is just a false positive and has no bad effects. it is glitch with agesa 1.0.0.4 (threadripper). UEFI 1.80 and later use new agesa and have beep glitch. There are reports that 1.92 beta fixes the beep glitch.

@OP, you do realize that the official highest speed supported with your setup (2 dimms per channel, dual rank) is 1866MHz, right? anything higher is overclocking and not guaranteed. I bet if you test your RAM 1 stick at a time, you'll be able to get the rated speed (which is still technically overclocking). You're already getting 2133MHz with 2DPC dual rank, which is better than officially supported speed.

Nothing is wrong with your hardware. You're just expecting it to run faster than what it's designed for. You might be better off visiting forums better suited for overclocking if you want to get closer to your RAM's XMP speed.
MB: X399 Taichi, UEFI L3.32
VGA: EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3
PSU: Seasonic PRIME 1300 W PLATINUM
CPU: AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
MEM: 4x16GB, 3600MHz G.Skill Trident Z F4-3600C17Q-64GTZKW
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Jan 2018 at 8:55am
ssateneth, where did you get this information?  My personal communication with AMD Support says 2133 MHz for 128 GB in TR.  Several users have also reported this speed here.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
jbmerrill View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2018
Location: California
Status: Offline
Points: 103
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jbmerrill Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jan 2018 at 12:06am
Hello,

I'm still using the p1.30 uefi bios and my ram is at 2133mhz even though it is rated 3200mhz, and the most important problem is that the O.S. is only able to use 1/4 of that or 32GB (not 128GB).

I can't even remember what combinations I tried with less RAM, but think that the best I got was 4 dimms (64GB) in slots a1,a2,b1,b2, dual channel.

I really don't want to try testing each individual slot and each stick of ram, but do you think that would really be the best thing to do, or is this just a configuration that is not possible, even though the specs say it should be?

I have tried so many things, that I am at a loss as to know how to proceed. If someone knows what they would do in this situation, I would greatly appreciate any advice.

Thanks,

Bryan

X399 Pro Gaming, 2990wx Threadripper,128GB G.Skill RGB 3200,EVGA 1200 P2,EVGA GTX 1080 Ti x 2 SLI, Enermax Liqtech 360mm,Samsung 970 EVO/960 Pro/850 EVOs, Toshiba x300 HDDs, Thermaltake Chaser MK-1
Back to Top
zlobster View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 403
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zlobster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jan 2018 at 12:26am
Bryan, you're currently wanting to have your cake and eating it too.

1. You're not on the latest UEFI;
2. There is even some more recent beta UEFI;
3. I'd honestly stop any further troubleshooting at this point;
4. Until AMD fix their AGESA nobody is getting good speeds on 128GB;
5. XMP speeds are NOT guaranteed! Not for Intel, not for AMD! End of story!
6. You SHOULD be getting QUAD channel, albeit at lower speeds;

If you can't comprehend what people here are saying, I'm afraid you're in for some bad times.

Things to try - update that fvcking UEFI for starters, clear the CMOS! Try every possible combination and permutation with your RAM sticks and slots. Make sure RAM sticks are seated properly. Clear CMOS every time you change RAM sticks/slots.

There is a chance your RAM sticks are not matched. Happens more often that anyone thinks.

Stay positive! Keep us posted!

1700X ZP-B1 (stock); X370 Taichi (UEFI 3.10); 16GB F4-3200C14-8GFX XMP; 256GB 960 EVO; RX 580 NITRO+ 8GB
Back to Top
jbmerrill View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2018
Location: California
Status: Offline
Points: 103
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jbmerrill Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jan 2018 at 2:01am
Hi,

I have tried all uefi versions including betas and nothing will post except for p1.30 (with 2.0 I? getting code ?0??, and all except for p1.30 are in a boot loop.

At this point, I? not worried about the speed, but the fact that an O.S. can? use more than 32GB, with 96gb ?ardware reserved??

I am getting quad channel with 128gb with p1.30 and 2133mhz.

I do comprehend what people are saying here, but the only thing I have not tried is each individual stick of ram in each slot. P1.30 shows all 128gb in uefi.

I have not been able to update uefi with 128gb, (even with clearing cmos) but only max of 64gb in dual channel when updated.

I apologize if I am not providing correct info, but please let me know what details I should be supplying.

The ram sticks are all serialized in perfect order, so they should be matched as the kit cost me a premium.

Thanks very much for your reply.

Bryan
X399 Pro Gaming, 2990wx Threadripper,128GB G.Skill RGB 3200,EVGA 1200 P2,EVGA GTX 1080 Ti x 2 SLI, Enermax Liqtech 360mm,Samsung 970 EVO/960 Pro/850 EVOs, Toshiba x300 HDDs, Thermaltake Chaser MK-1
Back to Top
zlobster View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 403
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zlobster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jan 2018 at 3:43am
At that point I'm rather lost! Wacko

Your mobo & CPU should handle ALL your RAM in quad-channel configuration @ JEDEC speeds. Slow, but it should work.

If I were you I'd definitely go with the latest UEFI and try booting up gradually with more and more RAM, i.e. 1 stick, 2 sticks, 3 sticks, etc. Please pay huge attention to the respective RAM slots on the mobo, as you're adding the RAM sticks. At the end you SHOULD see 128GB in quad-channel, being it @ 1866 or 2133MHz.

If this doesn't happen I'd start RMA-ing stuff, starting with the mobo, then RAM, then CPU. System not being able to work with default settings in default configuration is called a defect in my book.

Lyrical detour - what you're experiencing is one of the reasons I didn't go for Threadripper in first place. TR platform is still in its infancy, plus defects happen and will happen, being on Intel or AMD platforms.
1700X ZP-B1 (stock); X370 Taichi (UEFI 3.10); 16GB F4-3200C14-8GFX XMP; 256GB 960 EVO; RX 580 NITRO+ 8GB
Back to Top
ssateneth View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 99
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ssateneth Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jan 2018 at 5:05am
I cannot find the official AMD source at this time, though here is a copy from a review website.

https://techreport.com/review/32474/the-tech-report-system-guide-september-2017-edition/4

"Ryzen Threadripper CPUs are subject to similar limitations, just with four memory channels instead of two:
  • Quad-channel, dual-rank, two DIMMs per channel: DDR4-1866
  • Quad-channel, single-rank, two DIMMs per channel: DDR4-2133
  • Quad-channel, dual-rank, one DIMM per channel: DDR4-2400
  • Quad-channel, single-rank, one DIMM per channel: DDR4-2667
"




If you were using single rank ram, then sure, 2133. But you are using dual rank, so 1866.

BTW, your hardware reserved thing from OP is a RAM training issue. CPU dropping channels because of bad stability. Adjust stability related stuff (SoC volts, ram volt, etc) until success.


Edited by ssateneth - 08 Jan 2018 at 5:20am
MB: X399 Taichi, UEFI L3.32
VGA: EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3
PSU: Seasonic PRIME 1300 W PLATINUM
CPU: AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
MEM: 4x16GB, 3600MHz G.Skill Trident Z F4-3600C17Q-64GTZKW
Back to Top
jbmerrill View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2018
Location: California
Status: Offline
Points: 103
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jbmerrill Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jan 2018 at 5:50am
[URL=][/URL]You folks are great! Thanks much for your replies.

However, even when I set xmp speed to 1866, uefi still shows 2133??

Could you advise on what SoC / Ram voltages to try?

Also, do you know of any memory remapping uefi settings to try?



Edited by jbmerrill - 08 Jan 2018 at 5:51am
X399 Pro Gaming, 2990wx Threadripper,128GB G.Skill RGB 3200,EVGA 1200 P2,EVGA GTX 1080 Ti x 2 SLI, Enermax Liqtech 360mm,Samsung 970 EVO/960 Pro/850 EVOs, Toshiba x300 HDDs, Thermaltake Chaser MK-1
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.