ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - x399 fat1lty Professional Gaming  Problems
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

x399 fat1lty Professional Gaming Problems

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
Author
Message
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Jan 2018 at 9:55am
jbmerrill, I do not blame you.  I think you will be able to work through it.  It would probably be useful to open a ticket with AMD.  Don't refrain from asking when a new AGESA/UEFI will be available.  Best, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
jbmerrill View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2018
Location: California
Status: Offline
Points: 103
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jbmerrill Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jan 2018 at 12:44am
Okay, I am trying to open a ticket with ASRock, but will also try with AMD. I really appreciate your great support and advice. I am at work today, but am remotely connected to my new PC, and am open to anything I can try.

Bryan
X399 Pro Gaming, 2990wx Threadripper,128GB G.Skill RGB 3200,EVGA 1200 P2,EVGA GTX 1080 Ti x 2 SLI, Enermax Liqtech 360mm,Samsung 970 EVO/960 Pro/850 EVOs, Toshiba x300 HDDs, Thermaltake Chaser MK-1
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jan 2018 at 5:28am
Great, Bryan.  Please keep us informed.  You are very welcome and best of outcomes.  Here is a great utility to tell you about your memory - Taiphoon: http://www.softnology.biz/files.html ; datonyb may know about your memory but it would not hurt to post a Taiphoon screen shot.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
lowdog View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Apr 2017
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 194
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lowdog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jan 2018 at 5:44am
Just out of curiosity sake. Have you tried installing 2 sticks of ram, then booting to bios and hitting F9 optimised defaults then F10 save and exit then go back into bios and flash to bios 2.0....after the flash to bios 2.0 do the procedure again F9 then F10 and then flash to bios 2.0 AGAIN........rule out bios corruption!!!......then try 4 sticks of ram 64GB then if that works and all ram is recognised try the 128GB........can't hurt to try.

Edited by lowdog - 05 Jan 2018 at 5:44am
X399 Fat Pro Gaming bios 3.10 - TR4 1900X - 64GB G-SKILL TridentZ F4-3200C14Q-64GTZ @ 3133MHz - Vega 64 AIO with EK block - WC Custom loop - 1500W Silverstone PSU - yay
Back to Top
jbmerrill View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2018
Location: California
Status: Offline
Points: 103
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jbmerrill Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jan 2018 at 11:48pm
Hi John,

Thanks for the link and all your help, I will try to post a screenshot when I am able. I think my computer went to sleep due to fstream power save setting, so not able to today as I am at work.

Bryan
X399 Pro Gaming, 2990wx Threadripper,128GB G.Skill RGB 3200,EVGA 1200 P2,EVGA GTX 1080 Ti x 2 SLI, Enermax Liqtech 360mm,Samsung 970 EVO/960 Pro/850 EVOs, Toshiba x300 HDDs, Thermaltake Chaser MK-1
Back to Top
jbmerrill View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2018
Location: California
Status: Offline
Points: 103
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jbmerrill Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jan 2018 at 11:57pm
Hello, thanks for your ideas.

I did flash to the 2.0 bios by using just 1, then 2,3, and finally 4 sticks in the a1,a2,b1,b2 slots (to the right of the cpu), but was only able to run in dual channel mode and could not add any additional ram in the remaining slots.

I also loaded defaults each time, and checked Windows, but was only able to use a maximum of 32GB with the remaining as 'hardware reserved'.

I am still waiting to hear from ASRock tech support and hoping to get a ticket# soon.

I am currently using the p1.30 bios because it is the only one that posts with 128GB.

Also, I am getting 6 short beeps during POST, and can't figure out why. I have a logitech keyboard with two usb cables, but am confused as to if this is 6 consecutive beeps, or two sets of 3 (mem problems).

Thaks for your reply and I am open to any other suggestions.

Bryan
X399 Pro Gaming, 2990wx Threadripper,128GB G.Skill RGB 3200,EVGA 1200 P2,EVGA GTX 1080 Ti x 2 SLI, Enermax Liqtech 360mm,Samsung 970 EVO/960 Pro/850 EVOs, Toshiba x300 HDDs, Thermaltake Chaser MK-1
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Jan 2018 at 12:13am
jbmerrill, beep code link: https://www.asrock.com/support/faq.asp?id=286
Debug code link: http://forum.hwbot.org/showthread.php?t=16017
53 - Memory initialization error. No usable memory detected
Have you tested the slots?  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
jbmerrill View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2018
Location: California
Status: Offline
Points: 103
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jbmerrill Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Jan 2018 at 1:18am
Hi John,
I looked at the beep codes, and could not find the 6 beeps, but read posts that said it was due to using xmp profile and a speed greater than 2133mhz (JEDEC)?? Downloaded some beta BIOSs to remedy problem.

Also, not sure where the 53 debug code came from, but will keep it in mind. Also, tried to get to the Taiphoon link, but nogo. Will google for it.

Will try individual sticks / slots when I have time.

Thanks much.

Bryan
X399 Pro Gaming, 2990wx Threadripper,128GB G.Skill RGB 3200,EVGA 1200 P2,EVGA GTX 1080 Ti x 2 SLI, Enermax Liqtech 360mm,Samsung 970 EVO/960 Pro/850 EVOs, Toshiba x300 HDDs, Thermaltake Chaser MK-1
Back to Top
jbmerrill View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2018
Location: California
Status: Offline
Points: 103
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jbmerrill Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Jan 2018 at 1:42am


Here is an attempt to upload cpu-z image of my memory. Can't tell if it works though.


https://imgur.com/a/Np5vI

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820232562

Edited by jbmerrill - 06 Jan 2018 at 2:36am
X399 Pro Gaming, 2990wx Threadripper,128GB G.Skill RGB 3200,EVGA 1200 P2,EVGA GTX 1080 Ti x 2 SLI, Enermax Liqtech 360mm,Samsung 970 EVO/960 Pro/850 EVOs, Toshiba x300 HDDs, Thermaltake Chaser MK-1
Back to Top
lowdog View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Apr 2017
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 194
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lowdog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Jan 2018 at 6:32am
I get the 6 beeps when I set XMP profile, it's 1000% HCI Memtest stable with XMP @ 2933MHz so who knows what the beeps mean??????????????

Others also get the 6 beeps when they set XMP as well so Asrock need to sort that one out I guess.

even though in the link to beep codes 6 beeps is supposed to indicate a keyboard issue I can't seem to accept that one because it just doesn't compute.
X399 Fat Pro Gaming bios 3.10 - TR4 1900X - 64GB G-SKILL TridentZ F4-3200C14Q-64GTZ @ 3133MHz - Vega 64 AIO with EK block - WC Custom loop - 1500W Silverstone PSU - yay
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.