ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - x399 fat1lty Professional Gaming  Problems
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

x399 fat1lty Professional Gaming Problems

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
Author
Message
jbmerrill View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2018
Location: California
Status: Offline
Points: 103
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jbmerrill Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: x399 fat1lty Professional Gaming Problems
    Posted: 02 Jan 2018 at 5:30am
Hello, I have the following problems:

Can't update BIOS past p1.30, 2.0 gives C0 debug code, all are in boot loop except p1.30
Can't get 128GB G.Skill 3200 RGB to run past 2133Mhz (?)
Cant get Windows 10 to use more than 32GB RAM (96GB hardware reserved)
Windows won't sleep or restart properly
Currently running storage in RAID mode
Tried many things including msconfig->advanced / no page file etc.
No CPU socket protector, so there may be a couple of slightly bent pins

Please help and state what other info is required
Thanks
X399 Pro Gaming, 2990wx Threadripper,128GB G.Skill RGB 3200,EVGA 1200 P2,EVGA GTX 1080 Ti x 2 SLI, Enermax Liqtech 360mm,Samsung 970 EVO/960 Pro/850 EVOs, Toshiba x300 HDDs, Thermaltake Chaser MK-1
Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 543
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Jan 2018 at 7:00am
that 96gig reserved means just that its not used (bios didnt load it at all) tho it can be a cpu fault, not enough voltage..etc
did u plug all power connectors? (1x24pin, 1x8pin (not pci-e), 1x4pin)

as for upgrading bios with c0 code,
that is boot device selection...did u clear cmos after flash?
Back to Top
jbmerrill View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2018
Location: California
Status: Offline
Points: 103
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jbmerrill Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Jan 2018 at 7:11am
Hi, thanks for the quick reply.

Yes, I plugged all power connectors in, but there may have been a couple of bent pins in the CPU socket as there was no socket protector. Also, I did NOT clear CMOS as I would need to remove side panel to get in at the board. Do you think that is always necessary?

Would it do any good to up the DRAM voltage a little, or could that cause damage? Do you know which setting I would change?

And, not sure what you mean by boot device selection since it would not even POST with newer BIOS.

Thanks
X399 Pro Gaming, 2990wx Threadripper,128GB G.Skill RGB 3200,EVGA 1200 P2,EVGA GTX 1080 Ti x 2 SLI, Enermax Liqtech 360mm,Samsung 970 EVO/960 Pro/850 EVOs, Toshiba x300 HDDs, Thermaltake Chaser MK-1
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Jan 2018 at 9:08am
jbmerrill, the chances of getting 128 GB of 3200 MHz memory to run on even the 2.00 BIOS is slim to none.  The first thing you need to do is get your system running stable enough to update the BIOS, then you should be able to run 2133 MHz with 128 GB.  This is the word from AMD until an new AGESA/BIOS is available.  Please wait for the memory experts to respond (datonyb and friends, PM datonyb if you do not hear soon).  The information I want to see is reflected in my signature.  If you will put it in your signature, then it is automatically placed at the bottom of each of your posts.  I suspect your CPU pins in the socket are OK.  The fact that it POSTs is a good indication.  What is the SPD speed for your memory?  If it is 2133, then let it run at default.    Do a F9 then F10 to load UEFI defaults.  Before you can update your BIOS you will need to backup and delete your current RAID.  I do not understand what version of RAID you are running.  Please go to ASRock's DL page and get a copy of the RAID drivers and instructions.  Also look in this thread- towards the end: http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=7022&title=x399-taichi-raid-win10-install
These are the instructions to follow, but please tell me first what kind of RAID you wish and on what drives.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
SoniC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 183
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SoniC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jan 2018 at 1:37am
What MisterJ said + 
My gut tells me that this is your problem : "No CPU socket protector, so there may be a couple of slightly bent pins"

SR4 / TR4 is EXTREMELY sensitive to this. Even one or two slightly bent pins will wreak havoc - e.g. will cause memory issues etc. 
Of course clearing CMOS is always needed when upgrading, especially since there were slight changes in the UEFI structure (I believe this happened between 1.3 and 1.5). 
Also better support for 128GB RAM came with 1.60 (or 1.70) version of UEFI. But don't expect miracles (currently you can forget to run it with 3200 speed).

If every tip from MisterJ fails (plus clearing CMOS and flashing via flashback) then I would recommend the last step before RMA (last sencence) -- dismantling the CPU and checking with a magnifying glass if all the pins are intact and VERY carefully re-seating the CPU + applying the PROPER pressure via the three screws to the socket (with the AMD Screwdriver Tool). 
If the pins are not intact-- do not try to fix it by yourself... a very high chance you'll fail without special tools.
If everything else fails -- try to RMA the board. 


Edited by SoniC - 03 Jan 2018 at 1:41am
-=SoniC=-
TR x1950, ASRock X399 FPG (v. 3.33A), G.Skill 3200 CL14 64GB, Enermax LiqTech 280,
AMD Vega 64 LC, 10x HDDs (mostly Hitachi), 2x M.2 (970EVO,960Pro), Xonar DX, AX1200i PSU
Back to Top
jbmerrill View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2018
Location: California
Status: Offline
Points: 103
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jbmerrill Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jan 2018 at 5:10pm
Sorry for the delay in replying.

I worked with ASRock tech support, and have not been successful in getting this straightened out.

I was able to flash and POST the 2.0 BIOS by removing 64GB of my RAM and installing in the A1,A2,B1,B2 slots in dual channel mode, but that was not acceptable, so I have reverted back to the p1.30 bios and will be hoping ASRock will create an update that may fix this. I'm thinking the CPU pins are O.K. because Windows works well, but only uses 32GB of the 128GB and it leaves 96GB as hardware reserved. Tech support said that there may not be any way to solve that.

Sooo, the bottom line is I am very frustrated, and feel like the marketing of being able to support 128GB is not at all the truth. I have made many attempts to get this working, including clearing CMOS. With only 1 or 2 sticks of RAM, I was able to clock to 2933mhz, but am stuck with 2133 with 128GB. I will pick up on this in the morning.

Thanks so much for your replies and assistance.
Bryan
X399 Pro Gaming, 2990wx Threadripper,128GB G.Skill RGB 3200,EVGA 1200 P2,EVGA GTX 1080 Ti x 2 SLI, Enermax Liqtech 360mm,Samsung 970 EVO/960 Pro/850 EVOs, Toshiba x300 HDDs, Thermaltake Chaser MK-1
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Jan 2018 at 4:08am
jbmerrill, as I commented earlier, 2133 MHz will be the limit for 128 GB until a new AGESA/UEFI is released by AMD/ASRock.  This I got in a conversation with AMD Support.  Of course, no one talks about dates.  I have posted this information before in the forums.  Enjoy, John. 
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
jbmerrill View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2018
Location: California
Status: Offline
Points: 103
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jbmerrill Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Jan 2018 at 4:17am
Thanks John,

Do you know of any tricks to reduce the hardware reserved memory in Windows 10? I have 96GB reserved with only 32GB usable out of 128GB. I am currently running at 2133mhz as you confirmed and am only able to run latest bios if I populate the 4 mem slots to the right of the cpu 4x16=64gb in dual channel mode (not quad channel). That is slots a1,a2,b1,b2.

Bryan
X399 Pro Gaming, 2990wx Threadripper,128GB G.Skill RGB 3200,EVGA 1200 P2,EVGA GTX 1080 Ti x 2 SLI, Enermax Liqtech 360mm,Samsung 970 EVO/960 Pro/850 EVOs, Toshiba x300 HDDs, Thermaltake Chaser MK-1
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Jan 2018 at 5:26am
jbmerrill, I suspect you have some HW problems.  The reserved means memory that the BIOS tuning could not get to run to satisfaction.  I would suggest you test a single memory stick in each socket to see.  If some fail while others work, you may need to RMA the board.  Two of my X370 slots were bad and failed requiring an RMA.  If each of the sockets passes, then try the remaining sticks one at a time and see if any of them fail.  Hopefully soon a pattern will develop making clear what is going on.  I suspect something is wrong with some of the memory or some of the slots or a little of both.  Please let us hear how it goes.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
jbmerrill View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2018
Location: California
Status: Offline
Points: 103
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jbmerrill Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Jan 2018 at 6:49am
Thanks John,

I am almost at my wits end with this as I paid a premium for the RAM and guess I will have to RMA something. I am not up to testing each stick and each slot as I don't want to damage anything. I will be thinking about it. I have talked to both ASRock and G.Skill, but am at a loss how to proceed except for what you have recommended.

Bryan
X399 Pro Gaming, 2990wx Threadripper,128GB G.Skill RGB 3200,EVGA 1200 P2,EVGA GTX 1080 Ti x 2 SLI, Enermax Liqtech 360mm,Samsung 970 EVO/960 Pro/850 EVOs, Toshiba x300 HDDs, Thermaltake Chaser MK-1
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.