ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - <Running a headless Server (Ryzen) possible?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

<Running a headless Server (Ryzen) possible?

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
nallar View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote nallar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: <Running a headless Server (Ryzen) possible?
    Posted: 05 Feb 2018 at 1:21am
At least some of ASRock's AM4 motherboards do work headless.

Back to Top
SoniC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 183
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SoniC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jan 2018 at 7:44am
Originally posted by zlobster zlobster wrote:

Originally posted by php42 php42 wrote:

to be fair, AMD is also vulnerable to meltdown, it's an abuse of speculative execution which is present in most modern processors


Sadly, yes. That's why KPTI has to be implemented as well. AMD have been kicking in performance & price/performance as well. Only their discrete graphics are a bit behind now. Can't have it all, I guess? Disapprove

We hijacked this thread good, no? LOL Sorry, OP!

No, AMD CPUs don't need the KPTI fix, see evidence in the kernel commit here:
https://lkml.org/lkml/2017/12/27/2

AMDs need only a fix for Variant 1 -- without big performance hit. 
The real performance hit comes from Variant 3 and AMD is not affected.
-=SoniC=-
TR x1950, ASRock X399 FPG (v. 3.33A), G.Skill 3200 CL14 64GB, Enermax LiqTech 280,
AMD Vega 64 LC, 10x HDDs (mostly Hitachi), 2x M.2 (970EVO,960Pro), Xonar DX, AX1200i PSU
Back to Top
zlobster View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 403
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zlobster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jan 2018 at 3:59am
Originally posted by php42 php42 wrote:

to be fair, AMD is also vulnerable to meltdown, it's an abuse of speculative execution which is present in most modern processors


Sadly, yes. That's why KPTI has to be implemented as well. AMD have been kicking in performance & price/performance as well. Only their discrete graphics are a bit behind now. Can't have it all, I guess? Disapprove

We hijacked this thread good, no? LOL Sorry, OP!
1700X ZP-B1 (stock); X370 Taichi (UEFI 3.10); 16GB F4-3200C14-8GFX XMP; 256GB 960 EVO; RX 580 NITRO+ 8GB
Back to Top
php42 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 Dec 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote php42 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jan 2018 at 3:30am
Originally posted by zlobster zlobster wrote:


Maybe you've been living under a rock the last few days? LOL Cough, Spectre, cough, Meltdown, cough, ME...

to be fair, AMD is also vulnerable to meltdown, it's an abuse of speculative execution which is present in most modern processors
AMD also has their own variant of ME

still i would agree that AMD is the safer bet :P

EDIT: i should mention that AMD is indeed less vulnerable to meltdown, and so is the safe bet for security reasons


Edited by php42 - 07 Jan 2018 at 3:55am
Back to Top
zlobster View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 403
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zlobster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jan 2018 at 3:21am
Originally posted by hansi12 hansi12 wrote:

hmm okay then. Makes Intel attractive again :P



Maybe you've been living under a rock the last few days? LOL Cough, Spectre, cough, Meltdown, cough, ME...

I ain't touching Intel with a 6-foot stick!
1700X ZP-B1 (stock); X370 Taichi (UEFI 3.10); 16GB F4-3200C14-8GFX XMP; 256GB 960 EVO; RX 580 NITRO+ 8GB
Back to Top
hansi12 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Dec 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 26
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote hansi12 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jan 2018 at 3:15am
hmm okay then. Makes Intel attractive again :P

Although ive read someone can run without gpu, he had a certain asus atx board and flipped a BIOS setting.
Back to Top
zlobster View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 403
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zlobster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Jan 2018 at 9:37pm
Originally posted by ssateneth ssateneth wrote:

The system still needs a display adapter of some sort, be it an expansion card, or integrated into the CPU (Current Ryzen chips do not have one). You don't need a monitor but you still need some sort of graphics processor.

If you have an A6-9500 or A8-9600 CPU, which have an iGPU, then you can run without a graphics card, otherwise you will need to purchase a GPU (anything will work, as long as it's a GPU)


He is right, mobo will not POST w/o some sort of GPU. Monitor is optional.

Hell, you can always plop some 1050 or some absolutely entry level GPU and it won't even touch the PSU juice.
1700X ZP-B1 (stock); X370 Taichi (UEFI 3.10); 16GB F4-3200C14-8GFX XMP; 256GB 960 EVO; RX 580 NITRO+ 8GB
Back to Top
ssateneth View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 99
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ssateneth Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Jan 2018 at 8:02am
The system still needs a display adapter of some sort, be it an expansion card, or integrated into the CPU (Current Ryzen chips do not have one). You don't need a monitor but you still need some sort of graphics processor.

If you have an A6-9500 or A8-9600 CPU, which have an iGPU, then you can run without a graphics card, otherwise you will need to purchase a GPU (anything will work, as long as it's a GPU)
MB: X399 Taichi, UEFI L3.32
VGA: EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3
PSU: Seasonic PRIME 1300 W PLATINUM
CPU: AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
MEM: 4x16GB, 3600MHz G.Skill Trident Z F4-3600C17Q-64GTZKW
Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 541
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Jan 2018 at 6:47am
my english is just bad :)
Back to Top
hansi12 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Dec 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 26
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote hansi12 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Jan 2018 at 6:30am
If you say they are able to POST in your first sentence, why do you say they still need a gpu in your last sentence?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.