ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X399 Taichi  4-pin CPU power connector
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

X399 Taichi 4-pin CPU power connector

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
rocker76177617 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rocker76177617 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: X399 Taichi 4-pin CPU power connector
    Posted: 10 Jan 2018 at 1:32am
My new Corsair TX850m PSU didn't come with the extra 4-pin CPU cable.  It just has one 24-pin and one 8-pin CPU cable.  

Can I just leave the 4-pin CPU port, which is located at the top left part of the mother board when the CPU is on the top, not connected?  

The manual says that 4-pin port for the VRAM.  What will I miss by not powering the VRAM?

Thanks


Edited by rocker76177617 - 10 Jan 2018 at 1:33am
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jan 2018 at 2:19am
rocker76177617, please don't leave it unpowered.  I suspect that VRAM is Voltage for RAM.  You need a more modern power supply.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 543
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jan 2018 at 10:46pm
that top left 4pin should be for pci-e devices (but dont use pcie connector...its different pinout)


Edited by kerberos_20 - 10 Jan 2018 at 10:47pm
Back to Top
zlobster View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 403
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zlobster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jan 2018 at 11:51pm
There are EPS12V splitter cables. Get one of these. Your PSU should be able to handle the load, even if you decide to OC.
1700X ZP-B1 (stock); X370 Taichi (UEFI 3.10); 16GB F4-3200C14-8GFX XMP; 256GB 960 EVO; RX 580 NITRO+ 8GB
Back to Top
rocker76177617 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote rocker76177617 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jan 2018 at 1:28am
That 4 pin port on the top left is for VRM per ASROCK. I am not exactly sure what that does.  I read somewhere powering that port is optional and in other places it is a must.  So I am not sure what to make of it.  I would like to hear it directly from ASRock.  

The 6 pin PCI-e port you are referring to is on the right side next to the SATA ports. I need to power it only when I use more than one GPU, I think.

Considering the TX850m is little higher than their mainstream PSUs, I am surprised Corsair didn't include an extra 8 pin CPU cable or even 4 pin but they packed plenty of SATA cables than I care.  Soon all of my storage will be M.2 based.  

    


Edited by rocker76177617 - 11 Jan 2018 at 1:32am
Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 543
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jan 2018 at 6:22am
welll im not exactly sure if its optional or not
but few years ago there was only 24pin for cpu and pci devices
with introduction of pentium4 (power hungry cpu at that time) extra 4pin was needed (24+4)
with introduction of pci-express another 4pin got added as wattege over pci-e is higher than on pci (24+8)
and threadripper just happens that it has one more cpu to feed (24+12)
so up to you if its optional :)
Back to Top
housingman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote housingman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jan 2018 at 12:11am
You definitely need the 4 pin connector plugged in.  Please read this thread:

http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=5905&PN=2&title=x399-c0-error-code

Hug
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2053
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jan 2018 at 3:36am
change psu to one that has enough support for the TR motherboards power needs
to be quite fair the sales webpage and details do clearly show you what psu would be needed when designing your new system build

a fast/simple option would be to buy a cpu/eps splitter plug

autoleads do many versions and can be found on amazon
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
BC_ATM View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 Apr 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BC_ATM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Apr 2018 at 2:10am
Same issue for me but I have cables to all 3 power connectors...
Back to Top
BC_ATM View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 Apr 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BC_ATM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Apr 2018 at 2:55am
Also the times it did boot without power to the 4 pin.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.