ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - AB350 PRO4 - BIOS 4.40 OC Mode Change Switch
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

AB350 PRO4 - BIOS 4.40 OC Mode Change Switch

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
Author
Message
cyatic View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Nov 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cyatic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: AB350 PRO4 - BIOS 4.40 OC Mode Change Switch
    Posted: 11 Jan 2018 at 2:48am
Just updated to BIOS 4.40 and noticed a new item in the OC Tweak menu. Don't have a clue what "OC Mode Change Switch" is. Any enlightenment would be appreciated. Tried looking it up, but it's a no go. Thank you.
ASRock AB350 Pro4 BIOS 4.40//Ryzen 7 1700@3900 = 1.325v//Corsair H110i//GTX 1060 6GB//G.Skill 16GB @ 3200MHz Trident Z@2933 16-18-18-38-56=1.35v (2x8Gb)//CORSAIR TX550M 550W 80+ Gold
Back to Top
zlobster View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 403
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zlobster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jan 2018 at 4:11am
It's anyone's guess right now. Ouch

IDK if mods can request additional info, though.
1700X ZP-B1 (stock); X370 Taichi (UEFI 3.10); 16GB F4-3200C14-8GFX XMP; 256GB 960 EVO; RX 580 NITRO+ 8GB
Back to Top
srdjan1995 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 22
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote srdjan1995 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jan 2018 at 5:11am
As far as I've noticed, if u use AMD switch, OC settins for CPU disappear. If you use ASRock switch, you can OC your CPU. Thing is, there is no RAM OC option on the same page, where there was with 3.30 (haven't checked with 3.40, cuz I've updated to 4.40 right after I did to 3.40). What I've managed now is to OC my Ryzen 3 1200 to 4 GHz @ 1.4V. Haven't been able to OC it above 3.9GHz before. So far it is stable at 4GHz when gaming and all, temps also fine. Will check it out more. What I've also noticed is that when u overclock CPU with 4.40 bios, CPU-Z and similar software will show CPU is OC'ed, but when you go "Control Panel/System and Security/System" (right click on My Computer > properties), it is showing your CPU default clock speed (3.1 GHz in my case). Probably a bug, which I hope gets fixed with next bios update.

Anyways, I wish we would get more info when newer bios are released, like what changes were made, and if there are new options, explanation on what they do and how to use them.


Edited by srdjan1995 - 11 Jan 2018 at 5:13am
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5198
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jan 2018 at 5:20am
Originally posted by srdjan1995 srdjan1995 wrote:

but when you go "Control Panel/System and Security/System" (right click on My Computer > properties), it is showing your CPU default clock speed (3.1 GHz in my case). Probably a bug, which I hope gets fixed with next bios update.

More likely a windows update, not everything is tied to the UEFI Wink

Quote
Anyways, I wish we would get more info when newer bios are released, like what changes were made, and if there are new options, explanation on what they do and how to use them.

Join the club but this is a common trend with all manufacturers. 

It is nice to see AGESA maturing more now and stability starting to become more of a focus than RAM frequency. I suspect it will be a while still before it settles to the point where we are used to with older generations and intel but at least I feel like we are going in the right direction now Confused
Back to Top
donalgodon View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 90
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote donalgodon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jan 2018 at 5:41am
I was just coming here to ask the same questions, so hopefully someobody from ASRock can provide some details on the two options.
Back to Top
zlobster View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 403
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zlobster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jan 2018 at 5:47am
It never hurts to spare some 5 minutes and drop them a line on their official tech support channel as well.

As Xaltar said, getting answered by ASRock officials here is very, very rare.
1700X ZP-B1 (stock); X370 Taichi (UEFI 3.10); 16GB F4-3200C14-8GFX XMP; 256GB 960 EVO; RX 580 NITRO+ 8GB
Back to Top
donalgodon View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 90
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote donalgodon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jan 2018 at 1:18pm
I did submit the question to tech support. I forgot to ask if it was possible to downgrade back to 3.30

Anybody know that answer?
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5198
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jan 2018 at 1:32pm
You can almost always back flash the UEFI, the only exception is when there is a major microcode update (added CPU generation support), sometimes in this instance you will brick the board because the older BIOS does not contain it's microcode version and you end up with a new microcode and an old BIOS that does not know how to handle it.

UEFI/BIOS updates don't always include microcode updates, you can update one without the other. With AMD this shouldn't be an issue, this kind of problem usually only happens with intel boards that receive updates to support a new CPU generation, Sandy -> Ivy, Haswell -> Broadwell etc. If you look at boards on ASRock's website you will note all the earlier gen intel boards only have UEFI updates listed that were released after the new gen support was added. This is to help users avoid bricking their boards by rolling back partially (without restoring the old microcode). 

As I said, AMD doesn't usually suffer from this issue as much. Personally I tend to prefer not rolling back a version number (v5.XX -> v4.XX/v3.XX) The change in version number usually signifies a large change which could include a microcode update. If a system is running well and is stable I always advise against BIOS updates. AM4 boards in particular seem to be more prone to bad flashes for some reason, you can see this on all the motherboard manufacturer forums, some quirk of the AGESA code they haven't worked out yet maybe..... 

Rule of thumb when it comes to rolling back BIOS versions, if the version number has changed, 1.XX - 2.XX, then don't do it. You are almost always safe with a rollback within a version, 1.10 -> 1.95 -> 1.20 for example. ASRock will usually pull older versions when it becomes unsafe to back flash to them however. If you really need to back flash a full version number or more then contact ASRock via support ticket and inquire, they can tell you with 100% certainty. I flash up and down all the time when writing reviews and trying to push overclocks to the limit but I tend to have backup boards on hand if something goes wrong, touch wood, it hasn't backfired on me yet.


Edited by Xaltar - 11 Jan 2018 at 1:38pm
Back to Top
ZTR View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ZTR Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jan 2018 at 5:37pm
I downgraded back to 3.30 from 4.40 with no issues although YMMV
Back to Top
Clemenator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Clemenator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jan 2018 at 4:35pm
When I overclock to 3.7 easy way cpuz and task manger say I am running at 2.4
When I overclock using pstates to 3.8 under asrock switch it will not save and under amd switch it saves and bios say it is 3.8 however cupz and task manger say it is 2.7 

It is not a visual only bug my computer is running much slower like stock or under.

So literally for me overclocking underclocks the cpu ryzen 1600

Last note the voltage will stay at what I change it to and so will the ram just not the cpu   

Edited by Clemenator - 12 Jan 2018 at 4:36pm
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.