ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Dr debug CPU temp monitoring is not what you think
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Dr debug CPU temp monitoring is not what you think

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
HaveNoName View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Dec 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote HaveNoName Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Dr debug CPU temp monitoring is not what you think
    Posted: 15 Jan 2018 at 3:54pm
No reason not to be excited with Dr debug feature to allow check on cpu temp in all times without the need of a 3rd party software that would consume system resources right ? Wrong !
How did i find out : After a CMOS reset i benchmarked my CPU  and in my surprise and awe it tested higher than before, although my RAM was running on 2133Mhz instead of 2933 that's usually running. My first guess was that it had something to do with the lower latency or lower voltage of RAM. After ruling that out my second guess was Dr debug and that was it .

Dr debug CPU temp monitoring taxes CPU the whooping amount of 3% alot more than any OS software would have .



MB: Fatal1ty X370 Gaming X
CPU: Ryzen 5 1600


Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jan 2018 at 12:26am
HaveNoName, please tell us how you came to this conclusion?  Thanks and enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
zlobster View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 403
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zlobster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jan 2018 at 12:27am
I always thought Dr.Debug was the on-board diagnostic LED! Is OP referring to some piece of software?
1700X ZP-B1 (stock); X370 Taichi (UEFI 3.10); 16GB F4-3200C14-8GFX XMP; 256GB 960 EVO; RX 580 NITRO+ 8GB
Back to Top
HaveNoName View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Dec 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote HaveNoName Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jan 2018 at 6:49am
I'm aware that it's a on-board diagnostic LED. Also i am aware it should not tax CPU at all. However benchmark is clear it does makes CPU 3% slower. You can test it on your system maybe you'll get the same results . Personally I'm not surprised at all considered how bugged my MB is. For example BIOS shouldn't consume any CPU power also right ? But judging by the CPU temp while I'm on BIOS it works nearly on 100%.
Aside of the bugs tho my MB is great and my system rocks .
Back to Top
zlobster View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 403
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zlobster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jan 2018 at 4:55pm
Honestly, I never knew that I can make Dr. Debug show my temps. Shocked
1700X ZP-B1 (stock); X370 Taichi (UEFI 3.10); 16GB F4-3200C14-8GFX XMP; 256GB 960 EVO; RX 580 NITRO+ 8GB
Back to Top
jmmec View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Nov 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 21
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jmmec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jan 2018 at 10:17am
Wow, surprised, but you're correct.

I have an X399 Taichi (not overclocked except for RAM at 2933) and had Dr. Debug temperature display enabled.  I get a 2.6% performance degradation in Cinebench if UEFI is configured to display temperature in Dr. Debug.   I didn't test other benchmarks.

I set it back to "Disabled" since I really don't need the temperature display.
Back to Top
zlobster View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 403
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zlobster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jan 2018 at 6:45pm
How do you enable it in first place? Is it some UEFI setting? Some utility?
1700X ZP-B1 (stock); X370 Taichi (UEFI 3.10); 16GB F4-3200C14-8GFX XMP; 256GB 960 EVO; RX 580 NITRO+ 8GB
Back to Top
NorySS View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote NorySS Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Feb 2018 at 4:02am
Its under Advance/ South Bridge /On board Debug display
Back to Top
orionbg View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 Feb 2018
Location: Bulgaria
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote orionbg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Feb 2018 at 1:04pm
That's very interesting... I'll test it later today for sure.
Asrock X399 Taichi, AMD Threadripper 1950X, 32GB G.SKILL TridentZ RGB 3200MHz,
256GB Samsung PM961 nvme, 512GB Samcung 850 EVO, 512GB Intel 5400S,
GTX1080Ti FE, Lian-Li PC-O11WGX case, Custom W.Loop
Back to Top
orionbg View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 Feb 2018
Location: Bulgaria
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote orionbg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Feb 2018 at 2:10am
I've tested this and can confirm that at least in CB15, there is about 50 points difference...
Asrock X399 Taichi, AMD Threadripper 1950X, 32GB G.SKILL TridentZ RGB 3200MHz,
256GB Samsung PM961 nvme, 512GB Samcung 850 EVO, 512GB Intel 5400S,
GTX1080Ti FE, Lian-Li PC-O11WGX case, Custom W.Loop
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.