ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - 2018 AMD X370 BIOS
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

2018 AMD X370 BIOS

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12345>
Author
Message
Franksssss View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Jun 2017
Location: Spain
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Franksssss Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jan 2018 at 8:43pm
Originally posted by kerberos_20 kerberos_20 wrote:

Originally posted by elserge82 elserge82 wrote:

Originally posted by Franksssss Franksssss wrote:

Originally posted by elserge82 elserge82 wrote:

I have set p0 to 3.8 using AMD CBS and set manually my RAM to 2933 . the p state is working just fine no issue with rams also. the weird thingy is that windows task manager is reporting 4.4 ghz max cpu speed on all 12 threads while stressed.

I used timing 14 14 14 28 2933 with xmp no problem. When I used the same with amd cbs changed it to 20 20 20 53 :S


Please specify your ram.

well in CBS 0x14 = 20 which is what u did :)
for 14t u will need to put 0xE...its a hex

and i got today 4.5 bios too (fatal1ty gaming X) yaaay
so far everything looks good
ddr voltage is ok
ram timing is ok
ram frequency is higher then it used to be (bios 3.4 was 3200mhz max with lots of cold boot reboots, 2933 was only stable, atm quick test with 3266 without any cold boot issues, timings was on auto, so i got bsod at windows boot, so its only matter of timings, 3133 with xmp settings, memtest 100% pass)
no more cold boot reboots!
i love it :)

during weeked ill have few days time so i can put some ram overclock into test :)
but it looks promissing :)

Ok! Thanks
Back to Top
excieve View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote excieve Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jan 2018 at 11:28pm
Can't find the C6 power state switch in the new BIOS... Was it renamed to something? Disabling C6 has worked around random lock-ups for me before and with this update they're back again. I can only find global C-state switch, which is a bit of an overkill for the situation.
Back to Top
Franksssss View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Jun 2017
Location: Spain
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Franksssss Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Jan 2018 at 1:56am
Well I tried using amd cbs and the truth is that good. I am using the 1700 to 3.9ghz with 1.24v and the ram has been at 3200mhz with 14 14 14 36 1.35v. There is no way that another voltage takes me the dram, only 1.35v although I change the values. Does anyone know anything about it?
Back to Top
ShampooCA View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 61
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ShampooCA Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jan 2018 at 2:41am
Originally posted by Franksssss Franksssss wrote:

[URL=][/URL]Well I tried using amd cbs and the truth is that good. I am using the 1700 to 3.9ghz with 1.24v and the ram has been at 3200mhz with 14 14 14 36 1.35v. There is no way that another voltage takes me the dram, only 1.35v although I change the values. Does anyone know anything about it?


1.24?! Goddamn that's one helluva chip!
Back to Top
Peter13779 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Peter13779 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jan 2018 at 10:17pm
Did I miss something?

My taichi x370 is still @3.2 Bios and I can`t find any update.

Would be nice to get my 3200 memory working with more than 2800 at its original timings and my crucial mx200 drives are still not working on all sata ports even with newest firmware on the ssd. 
Back to Top
zlobster View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 403
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zlobster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jan 2018 at 10:52pm
Originally posted by Peter13779 Peter13779 wrote:

Did I miss something?

My taichi x370 is still @3.2 Bios and I can`t find any update.

Would be nice to get my 3200 memory working with more than 2800 at its original timings and my crucial mx200 drives are still not working on all sata ports even with newest firmware on the ssd. 


I asked @wardog in a PM. He said ASRock are to release updated UEFI for X370 Taichi in a matter of days.
1700X ZP-B1 (stock); X370 Taichi (UEFI 3.10); 16GB F4-3200C14-8GFX XMP; 256GB 960 EVO; RX 580 NITRO+ 8GB
Back to Top
Ottesen87 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Jun 2017
Location: DK
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ottesen87 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Jan 2018 at 6:52pm
Memory oc seems to have improved a bit for me with 4.50 i can now run 2666mhz at 17 19 19 40 at 2T using this kit of mem CMU16GX4M2C3000C15

2400mhz was max before on 3.40 and nothing more no matter the timings, or voltage. so i guess thats a good thing. but still not the rated 3000mhz

R7 1700x 3.9 ghz at 1.35v

Gaming k4

2x8 GB 3000mhz ram CMU16GX4M2C3000C15



Edited by Ottesen87 - 23 Jan 2018 at 7:13pm
1+1=4 in my world and dont try to say otherwise
Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 536
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Jan 2018 at 7:38pm
Originally posted by Ottesen87 Ottesen87 wrote:

Memory oc seems to have improved a bit for me with 4.50 i can now run 2666mhz at 17 19 19 40 at 2T using this kit of mem CMU16GX4M2C3000C15

2400mhz was max before on 3.40 and nothing more no matter the timings, or voltage. so i guess thats a good thing. but still not the rated 3000mhz

R7 1700x 3.9 ghz at 1.35v

Gaming k4

2x8 GB 3000mhz ram CMU16GX4M2C3000C15


main timings shouldnt matter much
mainboard doin poor job with subtimings
can u show me your ddr4 settings? maybe we could get it higher than 2666 as u have single sided ram kits which should overclock better then mine (unless u have 4 kits)
i have dual sided 2x16GB rated at 3200, mobo qvl max 2933..same result with bios default sub timings...manualy setting sub timings got me to 3133 which  is super stable and much faster :)
at 3200+ i cant even post with only xmp timings (subtimings all on auto)
3333 is max where i can post with manual sub timings, but still 3200+ is unstable (but im getting closer)
also another question, u do use a2/b2 slots right?
Back to Top
Ottesen87 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Jun 2017
Location: DK
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ottesen87 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Jan 2018 at 11:52am
what exact settings do you need ?
1+1=4 in my world and dont try to say otherwise
Back to Top
nnyymm View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jan 2018
Location: Singapore
Status: Offline
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote nnyymm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Jan 2018 at 12:15pm
Does the voltage drops to the respective p1 or p2 settings? Or does it just stays at p0 voltage but at p1/p2 clock speeds? Anyone?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12345>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.045 seconds.