ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - "Fastboot" too fast
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

"Fastboot" too fast

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
Black_Code View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Black_Code Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: "Fastboot" too fast
    Posted: 17 Jan 2018 at 7:18pm
I'll try, hoping that'll not restore to default my PC.
I'll edit with the result of the operation



EDIT: It worked! Thank you so much!!!

Thread can be closed


Edited by Black_Code - 17 Jan 2018 at 8:02pm
AB350 Pro4 Motherboard
AMD Ryzen 5 1600 CPU
ASUS Dual GTX 1070 GPU
Corsair Vengeance 2x4GB 3000MHz (2933MHz XMP Profile) RAM
Crucial MX300 525GB SSD
Western Digital Blue 1TB HDD
Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 547
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jan 2018 at 6:41pm
u can try this:
press start button, click on power options, hold shift key on your keyboard and press restart
it should soft restart into this:


then click on use device:

and select uefi: built-in efi shell

then keep pressing del/f2 key to enter bios (fast boot should be disabled by now until next reboot)
Back to Top
Black_Code View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Black_Code Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jan 2018 at 4:29pm
Unfortunately the PC is quite new, I don't have any other RAM pieces to put in, I run in a 2x8GB which will be expanded in a couple of years to a 4x8GB.

I really would like to change stuff so easy, but my PC is locked in a box to improve desktop's cable management. In order to change RAM slots, reset CMOS etc I have to completely disassemble my workstation and it's for this reason that I'm trying any possibile way in order to don't do it.

I've been thinking, if I find somewhere a PS/2 keyboard, would it power on immediately on POST to let me hit "f2" on time?
AB350 Pro4 Motherboard
AMD Ryzen 5 1600 CPU
ASUS Dual GTX 1070 GPU
Corsair Vengeance 2x4GB 3000MHz (2933MHz XMP Profile) RAM
Crucial MX300 525GB SSD
Western Digital Blue 1TB HDD
Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 547
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jan 2018 at 2:03pm
try to unplug your boot drive, it should post with uefi
Back to Top
lowdog View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Apr 2017
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 194
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lowdog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jan 2018 at 4:11am
Clear the cmos...it's the only way to get back default settings and disable fast boot so you can access bios.
X399 Fat Pro Gaming bios 3.10 - TR4 1900X - 64GB G-SKILL TridentZ F4-3200C14Q-64GTZ @ 3133MHz - Vega 64 AIO with EK block - WC Custom loop - 1500W Silverstone PSU - yay
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jan 2018 at 4:10am
Black_Code,  just edited my last post - please see what you think.  Thanks for the W10 Restart test.  Enjoy, John.

Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
Black_Code View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Black_Code Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jan 2018 at 4:05am
Already tried, didn't work for me
AB350 Pro4 Motherboard
AMD Ryzen 5 1600 CPU
ASUS Dual GTX 1070 GPU
Corsair Vengeance 2x4GB 3000MHz (2933MHz XMP Profile) RAM
Crucial MX300 525GB SSD
Western Digital Blue 1TB HDD
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jan 2018 at 3:47am
Black_Code, here are the steps to do Restart to UEFI in W10:

Windows key I, then
  1. Select Update & security.  
  2. Select Recovery from the left menu.
  3. Click Restart Now under Advanced startup. ...
  4. Click Troubleshoot.
  5. Click Advanced options.
  6. Select UEFI Firmware Settings.
  7. Click Restart.

I just tried it on my TR and it worked fine.  It may not work for the same reasons as the ASRock one, but is worth a try while I continue to think.  I cannot tell you exactly why but I have seen the same on my previous X370 running an XMP.  It seems once the BIOS memory training needs to retry, it forgets about opening UEFI.  Get back to you soon.  Enjoy, John.


EDIT:  What is your installed memory and in what slots?  I am thinking of changing the memory to force UEFI to drop the XMP.  Do you have any other memory you could use?



Edited by MisterJ - 17 Jan 2018 at 4:07am
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jan 2018 at 3:33am
Sorry about that, Black_Code.  Should be obvious even to me!  I am afraid you will loose any non-saved options in the BIOS if you use Clear CMOS.  I do not think it is W10 blocking your access.  I need to do some thinking and research and will get back soon.  Wanted to reply to delay the CMOS reset.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
Black_Code View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Black_Code Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jan 2018 at 12:53am
So, CMOS reset for good...
I would lose any setting, including XMP profile, right?
AB350 Pro4 Motherboard
AMD Ryzen 5 1600 CPU
ASUS Dual GTX 1070 GPU
Corsair Vengeance 2x4GB 3000MHz (2933MHz XMP Profile) RAM
Crucial MX300 525GB SSD
Western Digital Blue 1TB HDD
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.062 seconds.