ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - AGESA PinnaclePI-AM4 1.0.0.0
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

AGESA PinnaclePI-AM4 1.0.0.0

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 23456 11>
Author
Message
Valacer View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Valacer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jan 2018 at 5:21am
Originally posted by augustobotossi augustobotossi wrote:

I did directly in my KIller SLI and worked without a problem.

Thanks mate.
Back to Top
PetrolHead View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 07 Oct 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 411
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote PetrolHead Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jan 2018 at 6:11am
Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:

Gasp!

PH, you of all people here know better than chasing BIOS releases Tongue


LOL I do know better, but the lure of those larger numbers is too stronk... ;) So far I've been patient and stuck with the 3.30 I installed the minute I powered up my new rig, though. I haven't even really though about trying out older versions to see if I can push my rig furhter than its current state. However, it may just be a matter of time before I find myself flashing the BIOS to some other version...
Ryzen 5 1500X, ASRock AB350M Pro4, 2x8 GB G.Skill Trident Z 3466CL16, Sapphire Pulse RX Vega56 8G HBM2, Corsair RM550x, Samsung 960 EVO SSD (NVMe) 250GB, Samsung 850 EVO SSD 500 GB, Windows 10 64-bit
Back to Top
Kirurgs View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 22
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kirurgs Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jan 2018 at 7:36am
Originally posted by kodachrome kodachrome wrote:


ASRock Gaming k4 x370 here.. going to try revert to 3.4 too.?

Completely crap bios, very annoyed, will likely ditch this board as its been terrible with both sets of DDR4 I tried (both on compatible lists).?


Absolutely disagree :) I have R1700 (OC 3.7, +0.025V offset, 1.0V VDDC)+ x370 K4 + hynix 2x8GB 3200 cl16 corsair memory, finally I was able to achieve memory at 2933, all I did was overclock cpu, leave asrock setting on OC, enable xmp, lower memory from 3200 to 2933 and all works (it would not boot at 3200, but did not try anything to help).
I will not OC this system to max it possibly can, mild OC is fine for me. Best bios so far, at least for me.
CPU: Ryzen 1700 (RMA chip, 1730SUS), OC to 3.7 @ 1.215V
MB: Fatal1ty X370 Gaming K4 (BIOS 4.50)
RAM: CMK16GX4M2B3200C16, OC to 2933 @ 1.0V SOC / 1.35V DRAM
Back to Top
Samoflan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Samoflan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jan 2018 at 2:21am
Originally posted by Heckinwoofer Heckinwoofer wrote:

After updating my BIOS to 4.40, DRAM voltage keeps changing back to 1.35V. 

I was able to get stable OC on my RAM on BIOS 3.40 at 3466MHz 1.45V, but now with the new BIOS I can't, even with the exact timings which are all set manually.

MB: AB350 ITX/ac
CPU: Ryzen 3 1300X
RAM: Team Vulcan 16GB 3000MHz 16-18-18-38 (Hynix M-die)


I am having the same issue. Using the XMP profile for 3200Mhz. I need adjust the voltage to 1.4v to be stable. But every time I restart, the voltages are set back to 1.35v. I didn't have this issue before updating my bios to 4.40


Edited by Samoflan - 22 Jan 2018 at 2:29am
Back to Top
J Z View Drop Down
ASRock_Partner
ASRock_Partner
Avatar

Joined: 09 Sep 2016
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 705
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote J Z Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Jan 2018 at 11:03pm
If you use the "AMD CBS Setting", you should deactivate XMP and set it manually under UMC.

Then the set Vdimm remains. At the moment do not mix XMP with the switch "AMD CBS Setting" !!!
Kind Regards,
JZ

https://shop.JZelectronic.de - Der Shop mit ausgesuchter ASRock Profi Hardware

https://www.facebook.com/asrock.de
Back to Top
Prodif View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 79
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Prodif Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Jan 2018 at 7:57pm
X370 Taichi when you plan to upgrade agesa to version PinnaclePI 1.0.0.0a / 1.0.7.2a ?

A month ago wrote to official tech support of those about problems with firmwares v3+, so still no who answered.
event.asrock.com/tsd-networking.asp  Thumbs Down


Edited by Prodif - 29 Jan 2018 at 9:12pm
ASRock x370 Taichi (bios v2.36) / Ryzen-1800X / Crucial CT16G4DFD824A x2 / GPU: AMD R9 NANO / SSD NVMe Samsung 960 PRO MZ-V6P1T0BW (M.2) / HDD SATA 3TB x6 / PSU: Corsair AX860i
ps. RedDragon, by AG
Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 536
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Jan 2018 at 9:54pm
i was wondering
does anbody have working amd pbs settings?
when i set unused gpp clocks off to enabled, nothing happens
when i set clkreq to enabled, pc wont boot, it freezes after BDS (no error code), when i press reset button, i get F9 error and pc shuts down, then it starts up, but thats all it does...
anything voltage related has no effect whatsoever

whats the point then?


Edited by kerberos_20 - 29 Jan 2018 at 9:56pm
Back to Top
nolive721 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jan 2018
Location: japan
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote nolive721 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jan 2018 at 9:06am
I spent couple of hours last night trying 4.4 and 4.6 BIOS on my PRO4

CPU OC either with asrock or AMD CBS settings seems not as stable as it was with 3.3.either when I OC in the BIOS or via the A-tuning software, it would eventually crash on AIDA64 stress testing after few minutes (OC at 3.8Ghz, Ram at default 2133Mhz) or freeze after few seconds with extreme OCing (3.9Ghz, again RAM at default)

I have not done any in game testing, will do later this week

now with my Corsair RAM OCing, 4.4 BIOS would not give me any better results than the 3,066Mhz I was achieving with 3.3.just repeated cold boot and no post in windows
But with 4.6Bios, AMD CBS and UMC specific RAM settings have allowed me to post in windows at 3,200Mhz for the very 1st time since I have built this rig
I didn't have the chance to do any monitoring or stress testing though because windows froze after a minute he had reached the desktop
it could be that I didn't set the Ram voltage higher than the 1.35V default this BIOS gives now. with 3.3 Bios, I had to set my RAM at 1.375V to be stable at 3,066Mhz so that could be the root cause

will also do more investigation here because there is lot more fiddling in the BIOS ram settings I had no time to make last night that could bring my system stable so I wont bash Asrock for now, it seems a step in the right direction
2400G 4.05Ghz at 1.4V AB350 PRO4; 16GB CORSAIR LPX-3200 C16 running at 3066Mhz; 450GB SANDISK SSD ULTRAII; ZOTAC GTX1080 AMP EXTREME+ OC 2164Mhz core 12.2Gbps VRAM
Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 536
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jan 2018 at 10:05pm
for 3200 u dont need more than 1.35v
try to reduce resistance in cad/proc/rtt
Back to Top
Ohoho View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 04 Feb 2018
Location: PrOLAND
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ohoho Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Feb 2018 at 8:00am
Originally posted by Heckinwoofer Heckinwoofer wrote:

After updating my BIOS to 4.40, DRAM voltage keeps changing back to 1.35V. 


Same here (X370 GAMING X), new BIOS(4.50) doesn't save dram voltage.

@edit
But there's a good thing i can change frequency and voltage in custom P-States Thumbs Up.


Edited by Ohoho - 04 Feb 2018 at 5:17pm
R5 1600
ASRock X370 Gaming X
G.SKILL TRIDENT-Z @3333C14 [F4-3200C14-8GTZ]
RX580 8GB SAPPHIRE NITRO+
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 23456 11>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.