ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - RAM speed wont run 3200 MHZ
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

RAM speed wont run 3200 MHZ

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
Animalm4st3r View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 146
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Animalm4st3r Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Feb 2018 at 3:06am
Originally posted by Yzerman19 Yzerman19 wrote:

I decided to move them over into the a2 and b2 slots (the ones people recommend to use when only using 2 sticks) and now I am able to run them stably at 3200mhz. Not sure if this relates to your issue but thought I would share. Good luck!
Well the manual recommend those.
Back to Top
cookieman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cookieman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Feb 2018 at 1:38pm
I am having a similar issue with my  z370k6, i cant get my ram to run above 2800 mhz, i have g skill trident z rgb currently and supposed to run at 3200 mhz. Before I was using corsair vegaence lpx 3600 mhz which is on the QVL but that didnt work at all. Im kinda frustrated and certainly dont want to exchange my beautiful motherboard because my ram wont clock right. I even tried setting to slots a2 b 2 but that didnt work. The extreme 4 has known xmp bugs, so I wonder if that is a similar thing to the z370 k6
Back to Top
RichardSchaefer View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Feb 2018
Location: New Jersey
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RichardSchaefer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Feb 2018 at 6:40am
I am having the same problem with my Fatal1ty Gaming G6.  3200 RAM will run at 2400, 2600, and 2800, but fails to boot when set to 3200.  However, I have the RAM already in a2 and b2.  I will have to check the voltages to see if that makes a difference.  Glad to hear that you were able to resolve your problem.
Richard
Back to Top
RichardSchaefer View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Feb 2018
Location: New Jersey
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RichardSchaefer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Feb 2018 at 6:46am
Whoops, I meant Fatal1ty Z370 Professional Gaming K6 motherboard in my post.  Sorry for any confusion.
Richard
Back to Top
cookieman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cookieman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Feb 2018 at 5:10am
i flashed my bios to 1.30 right of the bat, i wonder if having stock bios will resolve this. i have no idea. its a littel annoying. i cant boot to windows without the boot manager now for some reason either. it just wont do it, even if i ihave my ssd selected as primary boot in bios. super annoying
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.