ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - AsRock Z170 PRO4S Not Showing #4 PCIe settings
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

AsRock Z170 PRO4S Not Showing #4 PCIe settings

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
Macronut View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Feb 2018
Location: CANADA
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Macronut Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: AsRock Z170 PRO4S Not Showing #4 PCIe settings
    Posted: 02 Feb 2018 at 5:51am
I cannot see the settings for the #4 PCIe slot.
I see PCIe#1, 2, 3, & 5.
Has anyone been up against this?
So far, I've tried to upgrade firmware. Says I have current Firmware.
MY PSU is 1000Watts.

I want to run 5 RX 580 Video cards, and be able to tweak the PCIe link speeds for optimal use. The Board  physically has 5 PCIe slots.
Any help or suggestions would be great.

BIOS & MOBO:


ASROCK Z170PRO4S

Back to Top
Macronut View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Feb 2018
Location: CANADA
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Macronut Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2018 at 8:20am
OK, I have tried the BIOS update to 7.30 (Latest for this board) . It in itself was successful. However, I do not see the 4th PCIe slot settings.  I'm starting to think I have a dud Mobo....
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6336
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2018 at 2:00pm
But how many PCIe Lanes does the unknown proc of yours have?
Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
Macronut View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Feb 2018
Location: CANADA
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Macronut Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2018 at 2:08pm
I'm not certain on that. How would I find this out?

I'm starting to see that my CPU is my limitation with lanes with this ASROCK Z170 Board.
Back to Top
Macronut View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Feb 2018
Location: CANADA
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Macronut Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2018 at 2:24pm
According to intels specs on my CPU it reads:
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6336
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2018 at 2:29pm
Jackpot!
Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6336
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2018 at 2:30pm
Time to attempt using 5 PCIe 1x Risers I guess.
Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
Macronut View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Feb 2018
Location: CANADA
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Macronut Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2018 at 2:34pm
I have risers. However does this solve my slot issue not showing up in mobo?
Back to Top
Macronut View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Feb 2018
Location: CANADA
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Macronut Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2018 at 2:36pm
Originally posted by Macronut Macronut wrote:

I have risers. However does this solve my slot issue not showing up in mobo?


What I meant was: will the risers enable the 4th slot to work even though it does not appear in my bios settings due to CPU limitation?
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6336
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2018 at 4:35pm
That, I can't say. Is it a PITA to just do it and find out instead of asking someone who doesn't have your setup?

If not, contact:
https://event.asrock.com/tsd.asp
Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.