ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - No XMP in latest BIOS
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

No XMP in latest BIOS

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Nayuu View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Nov 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 18
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Nayuu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: No XMP in latest BIOS
    Posted: 02 Feb 2018 at 2:10pm
Today I update to latest BIOS P4.50 of AB350M Pro4, there is no possibility of overclocking the memory by timing. 
But previous 2.40, there is such a possibility. 
Is it normal or a bug? I use 1600 CPU.
And I want to XMP my memory.
Thanks.

Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6333
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2018 at 2:35pm
I better ask here.

You did flash to 4.30 BEFORE 4.50, right?
Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
ASRock_TSD View Drop Down
ASRock_Official
ASRock_Official


Joined: 20 Mar 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 2632
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ASRock_TSD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2018 at 2:43pm
Dear Nayuu,

Greetings, this is ASRock TSD.


We install the same Ryzen 1600 CPU to double check the latest BIOS P4.50 version.
 
Please refer to our test result as below picture, the XMP profile and DRAM frequency is available in BIOS.



So please double check the BIOS has been updated to P4.50 successfully and make sure your memory module support XMP profile.


Thanks!

All the best,
ASRock TSD

Back to Top
elserge82 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Dec 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 28
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote elserge82 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2018 at 3:02pm
No XMP on amd cbs oc. I usualy do it manualy from advanced. Unless their is something with my flashing.
Ryzen 5 1600, ASRock X370 fatality gaming k4, 2x16 GB T-Force 3000mhz, MSI GTX 1060 ITX 6GB GDDR5, Kingston SSD 250GB, Windows 10 64-bit PRO
Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 543
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2018 at 9:35pm
xmp on cbs oc is not supported yet
but here is a trick on how to use xmp on cbs:
go into amd cbs and switch ddr overclock to enabled
then go to OC tweaker page
se OC mode to asrock
set up your xmp settings
hit f10 (to save bios and restart)
go back to bios
switch to CBS in OC mode
and u have now xmp settings in your cbs settings
Back to Top
elserge82 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Dec 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 28
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote elserge82 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2018 at 9:44pm
Thank you for the tip:). In my case I preferred doing it manually since the 3000  speed is not available in ASROCK oc mode.
Ryzen 5 1600, ASRock X370 fatality gaming k4, 2x16 GB T-Force 3000mhz, MSI GTX 1060 ITX 6GB GDDR5, Kingston SSD 250GB, Windows 10 64-bit PRO
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.