ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Bios Question and Hi to all
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Bios Question and Hi to all

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
Arny52 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Arny52 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Bios Question and Hi to all
    Posted: 15 Feb 2018 at 7:33am
Hi to all    just newly registered   

i am just setting up a build using a AB350 Pro4 mobo  and everything is ready to  install a brandnew Ryzen 5 2400G  CPU which is expected for tomorrow

I just got a doubt  Ouch

The bios label on the mobo states P 3.20    and I am just fearing that such version may not support the GPU capabilities of the 2400G

Anyone can tell me something about?

thanks  beforehand


Back to Top
gwilly7 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 10 Jan 2018
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 21
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gwilly7 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Feb 2018 at 8:46am
Bios needs to be updated, I have a similar post. Not sure if board will post to install new bios via usb or not?
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6336
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Feb 2018 at 8:50am
Instant Flash.

You may need a VGA card for graphics support till updated.
Back to Top
Arny52 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Arny52 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Feb 2018 at 10:23am
Wink  thanks   i already was afraid  i had to go beg for a  ryzen 1xxx  to make the update    no probs for the external gpu luckily  Smile   will keep you posted on the outcomes

Back to Top
gwilly7 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 10 Jan 2018
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 21
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gwilly7 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Feb 2018 at 1:10pm
I was hoping instant flash would work. I have extra graphics cards but no 1st gen ryzen. Thank you.
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2096
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Feb 2018 at 3:42am
please guys update us as to how and if it works ,so we are better armed to assist guys in future
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
Arny52 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Arny52 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Feb 2018 at 4:31pm
hi   i made a trial yesterdayebening using a sappire r7260   an d an older sapphir  5670bu i wans't unabe to access dhte bios screen

The pc started, fans sipnned for a few seconds an rhen resetted   ro restart...     i made a brief checkup an  everyhing seemed to be  OK so i switched off  dismounting the 2400 waiting  for the  i5 1500 to arrive today to repeat the test..... Will 
eep you posted
Thumbs Down
Back to Top
Dazer View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dazer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Feb 2018 at 4:35pm
i had to remove my r5 1600 from the main system to update my UEFI yesterday. kind of unconvinient. havn't checked if it would boot with the old bios and 2200G + GPU though.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 5954
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Feb 2018 at 5:01pm
Sadly you need to use a compatible CPU for the update. There is no way to flash without one.
Back to Top
Arny52 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Arny52 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Feb 2018 at 5:38pm
yust awaiting  deliver of a i5 1500 this morning  so i will try aain.... XD

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.064 seconds.