ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - 2400G - Where can i set iGPU VRAM size in BIOS?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

2400G - Where can i set iGPU VRAM size in BIOS?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
JinxB1rd View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 29
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JinxB1rd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: 2400G - Where can i set iGPU VRAM size in BIOS?
    Posted: 21 Feb 2018 at 11:18pm
In title. I just cant find it.

I found 1 topic on internet, what say i should able set in North Bridge Section, but its not true.

My MotherBoard: AB350M-HDv


Edited by JinxB1rd - 21 Feb 2018 at 11:19pm
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2018 at 12:49am
I don't have the same motherboard as you but, assuming the different BIOSes are laid out in a similar way, try this:

Advanced\
  AMD CBS\
    NBIO Common Options\
      GFX Config
        IGC : Forces
        UMA Mode : UMA_Spec
        UMA Frame Buffer : 512 MB

Once you've navigated through the complex page structure of the Advanced menu change IGC to "Forces" (sic. maybe it should read "Forced"). Once you have done that The UMA Mode item appears. Once you have changed that to "UMA_Spec" the UMA Frame Buffer item appears. You can change that to whatever you want but consider this, 2GB is the maximum you can allocate to the iGPU. Auto means that the amount dedicated to the iGPU depends on how much system RAM you have installed and is set at system start up. On my board 16 GB of RAM results in 1 GB being reserved when set to Auto. I understand that 32 GB would result in 2 GB being reserved and 8 GB would result in 512 MB being reserved (so 1/16 of the available RAM, which seems like a reasonable default). However, once RAM is reserved for the iGPU it is not available to Windows so you may not want to allocate the maximum 2 GB, especially since Windows can always dynamically allocate more to the iGPU anyway. Because the iGPU has no special VRAM of its own there is no speed difference between dedicated iGPU memory and dynamically allocated system memory and therefore little to be gained by dedicating a big chunk of the system memory to it unless a specific application (such as a particular game) checks how much GPU memory is present. YouTuber "Hardware Unboxed" did an in depth test of this if you're interested. So please don't simply set the amount to maximum without giving it some thought.
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2018 at 12:59am
Thing is, there isn't a classic North Bridge as all that functionality has been incorporated into the Ryzen CPU itself, while the South Bridge functionality is provided by the Promontory chip. But I agree, the menu layout could be clearer and the many abbreviations could be explained or expanded.
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
JinxB1rd View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 29
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JinxB1rd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2018 at 1:53am
Thank you, i will check it ASAP. :)
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1753
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2018 at 2:37am
i did cover this issue in a rather long post i made a few days ago

titled
2200g 2400g tips

r7 1700 powercolor reddevil vega64 gskill tridentz3866 taichi x370 evga 750watt gold
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2018 at 2:46am
Sorry! I didn't see it.

Edit: I found it on page 3. There's some good stuff there; it ought to be stickied, at least until these APUs are more firmly established. To be fair though, while you mention the pros and cons of changing this value, you don't actually answer the OP of this thread's question so (assuming it works for him) maybe I didn't waste my time after all. Smile


Edited by JohnM - 22 Feb 2018 at 3:02am
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1753
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2018 at 6:15am
yeah no probs mate

i was more steering the op to the post for some reference and tips

one of the sources was indeed steve at hardware unboxed

r7 1700 powercolor reddevil vega64 gskill tridentz3866 taichi x370 evga 750watt gold
Back to Top
JinxB1rd View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 29
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JinxB1rd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2018 at 9:46am
Yeah, i found the option in bios, thanks. But now i fight with another problem. I would like to OC vga, but i dont find options in bios. And Ryzen master freezing non-stop.
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2018 at 6:35pm
If you want to use Ryzen Master try setting the BIOS overclocking to the default, non-overclocked state first.
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.