ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - BIOS 4.43 on AB350 ITX board
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

BIOS 4.43 on AB350 ITX board

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
stree View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 17 Dec 2015
Location: Lincolnshire
Status: Offline
Points: 265
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote stree Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Feb 2018 at 6:33am
yes, I can disable hibernate ok, but no sleep option anywhere
ASRock X370-ITX BIOS 4.50
R5 2600    Cryorig C7
EVGA GTX 950 75w
2x8GB Ballistix Sport LT 2933
960Evo M.2 256GB, Firecuda 1TB
Win 10 Pro 64 1803
G-Unique Archdaemon 300 Watt
Lian-li Q21B
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Feb 2018 at 6:46am
Oh! That's strange. I'm at a loss then. Maybe Google will show something?
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
jasonfreeland View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jasonfreeland Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Feb 2018 at 7:39am
Where in the bios are you setting the IGP ram amount?  I have the x370 version and am not seeing it anywhere.
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Feb 2018 at 7:54am
Edit: Sorry, the URL didn't work. Here's a cut and paste instead:

Advanced\
  AMD CBS\
    NBIO Common Options\
      GFX Config
        IGC : Forces
        UMA Mode : UMA_Spec
        UMA Frame Buffer : 512 MB

Once you've navigated through the complex page structure of the Advanced menu change IGC to "Forces" (sic. maybe it should read "Forced"). Once you have done that The UMA Mode item appears. Once you have changed that to "UMA_Spec" the UMA Frame Buffer item appears. You can change that to whatever you want but consider this, 2GB is the maximum you can allocate to the iGPU. Auto means that the amount dedicated to the iGPU depends on how much system RAM you have installed and is set at system start up. On my board 16 GB of RAM results in 1 GB being reserved when set to Auto. I understand that 32 GB would result in 2 GB being reserved and 8 GB would result in 512 MB being reserved (so 1/16 of the available RAM, which seems like a reasonable default). However, once RAM is reserved for the iGPU it is not available to Windows so you may not want to allocate the maximum 2 GB, especially since Windows can always dynamically allocate more to the iGPU anyway. Because the iGPU has no special VRAM of its own there is no speed difference between dedicated iGPU memory and dynamically allocated system memory and therefore little to be gained by dedicating a big chunk of the system memory to it unless a specific application (such as a particular game) checks how much GPU memory is present. YouTuber "Hardware Unboxed" did an in depth test of this if you're interested. So please don't simply set the amount to maximum without giving it some thought.


Edited by JohnM - 23 Feb 2018 at 7:56am
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Feb 2018 at 7:58am
That was for BIOS 4.40. The better beta 4.43 version relaxes the 2 GB limit.
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
jasonfreeland View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jasonfreeland Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Feb 2018 at 8:04am
Thanks JohnM. It's for my father to play flight sims on, so I think I'll just leave it alone.
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Feb 2018 at 8:08am
After a bit of experimenting I've decided to leave it set to 256 MB but I'm not much of a gamer. The default seems like a pretty good choice if you can't make up your mind.
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
nanohead View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 60
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote nanohead Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Feb 2018 at 7:35am
I just use mine for regular office and business stuff.  Left my VRAM at default also.

Running pretty well actually.  The only change I really noticed is that the Windows power plans no longer seem to function at all.  Regardless of what power plan I select, the speeds and clocks are the same.  Might be a Windows problem, or possibly a some low level driver that AMD needs to fix and supply Microsoft so it shows up in Windows Update at some point.

Other than that, its running cool and quiet
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Feb 2018 at 8:06am
How are the clocks behaving? I have the Ryzen Balanced profile selected but I have set it never to sleep the computer. At idle the clocks of my 2400G go down to 1600 MHz and when all cores are busy the clocks reach 3625 MHz on all four cores simultaneously. With one core busy the clock can spike up to 4000 MHz. That's with Cool 'n' Quiet enabled and no attempt at overclocking the cores. The GPU varies between 400 MHz at idle and 1240 MHz on sustained OpenCL load. I've never seen it reach the 1250 MHz that AMD claims but otherwise I think it's working extremely well. I'm slightly overclocking my RAM to 2933 MHz without increasing the voltage and getting the benefit of the higher uncore clock of 1466 MHz.
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
stree View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 17 Dec 2015
Location: Lincolnshire
Status: Offline
Points: 265
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote stree Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Feb 2018 at 6:08pm
Originally posted by nanohead nanohead wrote:

I just use mine for regular office and business stuff.  Left my VRAM at default also.

Running pretty well actually.  The only change I really noticed is that the Windows power plans no longer seem to function at all.  Regardless of what power plan I select, the speeds and clocks are the same.  Might be a Windows problem, or possibly a some low level driver that AMD needs to fix and supply Microsoft so it shows up in Windows Update at some point.

Other than that, its running cool and quiet


I note some similarities between observations you have made and issues I have come across too.
First thing to ask, are you now on BIOS 4.43, and subsequently downloaded and installed the latest chipset drivers and the Radeon Graphics driver, which incidentally MUST be done in that order, or the older chipset drivers will overwrite the correct Radeon drivers.
Also, you can have problems if your Windows version is 1703 upgraded to 1709 rather than a true 1709 version.
I have outlined in another thread my issues with the sleep function on the start button and also mentioned it here. I have finally resolved this, and I think it may well be linked to your power plan problems. Sleep function on the button actions  is in powerplan as you know, so this is linked.
I tried every option under every power plan to get back the sleep option but it never showed, just hibernate which I do not want.
Eventually found out that the problem is caused by not having the up to date Radeon driver!
I must have installed the Radeon driver before the chipset driver: I uninstalled the Radeon driver, then reinstalled, and the sleep option is back.
So with the sleep option being part of the powerplan, and being prone to problems if the correct display is not installed, I have to conclude that the display driver has some influence on the powerplan functions.
So it may be worth exploring that option to get your plan back into line.
ASRock X370-ITX BIOS 4.50
R5 2600    Cryorig C7
EVGA GTX 950 75w
2x8GB Ballistix Sport LT 2933
960Evo M.2 256GB, Firecuda 1TB
Win 10 Pro 64 1803
G-Unique Archdaemon 300 Watt
Lian-li Q21B
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.