ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - AB350 Gaming ITX/ac - XMP reset on power loss
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

AB350 Gaming ITX/ac - XMP reset on power loss

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
Author
Message
stree View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 17 Dec 2015
Location: Lincolnshire
Status: Offline
Points: 264
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote stree Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Mar 2018 at 9:41pm
That BIOS is not listed.  Still showing BETA 4.43 as latest.


Note to OP:

Are you saving your XMP settings to a profile?
ASRock X370-ITX BIOS 4.50
R5 2600    Cryorig C7
EVGA GTX 950 75w
2x8GB Ballistix Sport LT 2933
960Evo M.2 256GB, Firecuda 1TB
Win 10 Pro 64 1803
G-Unique Archdaemon 300 Watt
Lian-li Q21B
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Mar 2018 at 9:49pm
Just checked. P4.50 is now available - dated today Smile

ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
stree View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 17 Dec 2015
Location: Lincolnshire
Status: Offline
Points: 264
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote stree Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Mar 2018 at 9:55pm
Hmmmm not on mine yet, will do a refresh. Thanks JohnM

Re not having a "backup battery " First it  is called a CMOS battery, second, on the AB35-ITX and X370-ITX it is in a black plastic sleeve strapped to the back of the Nichicon audio port. pair of red and white wire run from it to a white motherboard connector. I lift this connection as well as clearing with the jumper.
Very much doubt if a new CMOS battery will be needed, none of these boards are old enough yet!
ASRock X370-ITX BIOS 4.50
R5 2600    Cryorig C7
EVGA GTX 950 75w
2x8GB Ballistix Sport LT 2933
960Evo M.2 256GB, Firecuda 1TB
Win 10 Pro 64 1803
G-Unique Archdaemon 300 Watt
Lian-li Q21B
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Mar 2018 at 3:33am
As promised, I tested this by shutting down and leaving the power supply unplugged from the wall for 20 minutes. Then I powered up and entered the BIOS and found that my selected XMP profile (2933 MHz) had been remembered, as had my choice of RAM dedicated to the iGPU and other settings

This was with BIOS L4.43.

I then did an F9 - reset BIOS defaults and upgraded to P4.50. Then I input my personalised settings. FWIW, here they are:

OC Tweaker:
- Enable XMP
- Set XMP profile to 2993 MHz
- Disable AM4 Advanced Boot Training

Advanced\CPU Configuration:
- Enable SVM (I use VirtualBox)

Advanced\AMD CBS\NBIO Common Options\GFX Config:
- IGC : Forces
- UMA Mode : UMA_Spec
- UMA Frame Buffer : 128 MB

Then I set up my fans on the H/W Monitor page, then Exited and Saved and booted into Windows.


Edited by JohnM - 07 Mar 2018 at 3:34am
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Mar 2018 at 3:52am
BIOS 4.50 seems to be the best so far for Raven Ridge. I haven't tried the WiFi again but one or two people have already reported that it's still badly broken, which is a shame. The only other thing I've noticed is that the Fan Tuning utility on the H/W Monitor page doesn't work properly. It didn't in BIOS 4.43 either but it did in 4.40. It's meant to calibrate each fan driver by adjusting the PWM drive and monitoring the speed and in the process discover each fan's minimum duty cycle. Once that it done you can select a performance profile for each fan. The problem I've found is that during this calibration process Fan Tuning causes my 140mm front fan to run so slowly it stops and never starts again until I do an F9 to clear BIOS settings. I'll have a play with setting up my own temperature/speed curves with the FanTastic utility instead. All my fans (1x 140mm and 2x 80mm) are 4-wire PWM models by Arctic Cooling.
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
Lupercal View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Lupercal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Mar 2018 at 5:01am
Flashed 4.50 during my lunch break. Same behavior as before. I'm going to try manually setting my RAM speed tonight, rather than using XMP. See if that sticks.

Edited by Lupercal - 07 Mar 2018 at 5:01am
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Mar 2018 at 5:54am
Originally posted by Lupercal Lupercal wrote:

Flashed 4.50 during my lunch break. Same behavior as before. I'm going to try manually setting my RAM speed tonight, rather than using XMP. See if that sticks.

I don't understand how you plan to set the speed without using XMP. You have to enable XMP in order for the menu of speeds to appear. From that you choose your desired speed. Have you been enabling XMP but leaving the speed menu option set to auto?

ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
Lupercal View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Lupercal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Mar 2018 at 6:32am
I haven't had a chance to delve into the more advanced settings yet, but you can manually OC RAM in the BIOS rather than using XMP. XMP is just a convenient profile that automatically OCs.
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Mar 2018 at 6:38am
Well, when you've had a play with it please come back and explain what you did. I'm always eager to learn something. You might even fix your problem.
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
cubebucket View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cubebucket Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Mar 2018 at 6:47am
I don't know if you noticed that but with this new bios you can allocate more than 2gb to the apu
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 7.879 seconds.