ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Asrock Z370 Pro4 unable to boot up with gtx 1060
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Asrock Z370 Pro4 unable to boot up with gtx 1060

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
zhengwei View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zhengwei Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Asrock Z370 Pro4 unable to boot up with gtx 1060
    Posted: 07 Mar 2018 at 4:11pm
Hi, 

Currently I'm unable to boot up (totally can't turn on) my PC after I've installed the zotac gtx 1060 mini 6gb into my mobo.
My system is able to run with my old gpu which is zotac gtx 750 ti.

Here's my current system:
BIOS: latest 1.80 version
PSU: Super Flower Leadex 650W Silver Modular
Mobo: Asrock Z370 Pro4
CPU: i7-8700k
Ram: Corsair vengeance 16gb RAM
Total System power: around 384watt
Age of the above system: 1 day

For this model, the PCIE slot has the same "click" as the ram slot, so the connectivity should be fine.
I've also tried different power port from my PSU for the pcie power connector, it still didn't work either.

Deeply appreciate if anyone can enlighten me what might be the issue here.

Thanks!


Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5197
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Mar 2018 at 4:42pm
Remove power from the system, install the GTX 1060, clear CMOS and try power on (if you have not tried this already).

If that fails, try the other PCIe slots, again clearing CMOS after the hardware change. 
Back to Top
zhengwei View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zhengwei Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Mar 2018 at 8:56pm
Hi,

Thanks for the suggestion, I've tried both x16 and x4 slot (before that I did clear the cmos), still no luck with it. 

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.046 seconds.