ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Z370 Killer/ac - XMP issues also?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Z370 Killer/ac - XMP issues also?

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
badbri View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 415
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote badbri Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Mar 2018 at 4:16am
Thanks Wardog, you validated my reasoning for getting good 2666 ram over 3200 for my 8700 which I use primarily for video editing/re-encoding and need stablity more than a few percent of boost.
https://i.imgur.com/ZgdsA1x.jpg


Edited by badbri - 25 Mar 2018 at 4:49am
https://www.passmark.com/baselines/V9/display.php?id=99573335296
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6336
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Mar 2018 at 5:53am
IMO, a "production' box should NEVER be OC'd. You are correct in that thinking.

That said, your G.Skill F4-2666C15D-16GVR sticks @ 15-15-15-35 prolly can't be beat for the price.

G.Skill does offer some same and lower timings mem at higher freq's for your Z370 Pro4/8700K that don't req OC'ing.
http://www.gskill.com/en/configurator?manu=52&chip=3094&model=3121

.





Edited by wardog - 25 Mar 2018 at 5:53am
Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
steveg View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote steveg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Mar 2018 at 9:35am
The first set of voltages (@2800) were set automatically. I did not manually set them. So even though the MB selected those they are high enough to potentially lower the life of my cpu you think?


Back to Top
badbri View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 415
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote badbri Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Mar 2018 at 10:45am
I am not not memory master like wardog but do know raising voltages can have ripple effect on other parts and in this case it be the ram and memory controller in cpu. If you could get the voltages at 2666 and lock them in and then adjust mem timing you still may be able to hit 3000 or 3200. You will have to experiment with the cas/ras timings, try something like 20-24-24-50 @3000 just to see if it worksNot exactly the same but worth a read: http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=7668
update: just checked my voltages and two are running a bit lower than yours but not by much, my VCCSA is about same as yours at 1.210v. Wondering if Intel raised the volts (compared to 7000 series) due to the 6 cores for added stability....


Edited by badbri - 26 Mar 2018 at 1:33am
https://www.passmark.com/baselines/V9/display.php?id=99573335296
Back to Top
steveg View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote steveg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Mar 2018 at 1:22am
Thanks everyone. I have left the memory at 2800 rather than try to push it to the advertised speed.
It looks to me like ASROCK QVL testing is not really at advertised speed but likely they just check if the memory works.

I am finding 8GB is really not enough memory and just purchased another 2x8GB. This time I went with G.Skill and used their recommended RAM configuration.

I bought one that runs at 3000 and CAS 15. I am not sure how that all will pan out with the existing  RAM. But I definitely don't want to buy another round of Corsair high speed memory at a premium price when it can't run that speed. I will have to see what the motherboard attempts to run both of the pairs at and go from there. Possibly removing the Corsair if necessary.
Back to Top
steveg View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote steveg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Mar 2018 at 1:58am
Just noticed there is a new bios that is supposed to improve memory compatability. Unfortunately it seemed to have no effect for solving the issue with my corsair memory.
Back to Top
steveg View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote steveg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Apr 2018 at 10:22am
OK. So I needed more memory and purchased this time G.Skill F4-3000C15D-16GTZ, which is QVR for this board by both G. Skill and ASRock. 

Placing the two pairs (Corsair in A1/B1 and Gskill in A2B2 the computer would not even boot up.
I removed the Corsair and place GSkill in A2/B2 and it booted by default to 2133. Then I tried various setting and exactly the same. No more than 2800!

This new memory is DDR4-3000 so I was hoping just to get that out of it. I noticed whenever I tried set up xmp and 3000 it would increase the blck to 102hz (!) but it still would not work when I manually overrode blck back to 100. 

Something is not right with the memory setup in the bios. It seems buggy.....
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.