ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - HDMI compatibility
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

HDMI compatibility

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
kenbee View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 10 Mar 2018
Location: 65806
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kenbee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: HDMI compatibility
    Posted: 10 Mar 2018 at 8:12pm
Specs a320m-hdv, bios 4.7, ryzen 2400g, 8gb gskill ripjaw ddr4-3200, monitor Dell SE2717H, Hitachi 500gb hdd. Additional monitor to work around issue is hp2031. 

Ok with the base specs the bios(uefi) will not display it shows error needing to set to 1920x1080x60hz when using either the VGA or HDMI connection. 

Now if you wait for post to finish windows will show up and load, but if you try and go into the bios it remains out of sync. 

So I figured i would try with a different monitor after trying every other combination of VGA, HDMI, dvi to HDMI adapter etc. none were successful. By disconnecting HDMI and using the dvi connector on the hp monitor was I able to get the bios to display. Side note I noticed at some point it was at 64hz and not 60. Unfortunately I cannot tell you where or when i saw this it has been a few days on and off working on this.

Additonal notes even with both the hp monitor connected to the dvi and the dell monitor connected to the hdmi. The bios will not display with same frequency/display size error. But windows does load after a time. Only by disconnecting HDMI it display.

Where to go form here I am not really sure, I have a work around for now and thought I would share. 
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Mar 2018 at 8:54pm
It won't be the BIOS putting that error message on the screen, but the monitor itself. The specs for the Dell SE217H say the native resolution is 1920 x 1080 at 75 Hz. The specs for the HP 2031 are 1600 x 900 at 60Hz. So Windows will be able to work with your Dell once the graphics driver has loaded but the BIOS page's lower refresh rate is too low for that monitor. This is all standard stuff so I blame the monitor for not supporting the lower refresh rate.
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
nanohead View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 60
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote nanohead Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Mar 2018 at 9:30pm
There is also something wonky about HDMI and possibly Raven Ridge.  Not sure where the problem lies, but I do believe that the entire video control and handshake is controlled by the GPU.   I get "no signal" errors frequently with HDMI as my connectivity.   I'm using the AB350 ITX board, which only has HDMI.

If you're using a DVI to HDMI cable, that could be some source of the problem, although, regular 1080P should be within spec.  

You may be able to go into the monitor controls and deal with the frequency mismatch.  Not sure.  I can't on my monitors, but I've see some where that's possible.

I tried submitting a bug ticket to AMD for the Raven Ridge/HDMI connection problems, but their bug site is not really flexible for this.
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Mar 2018 at 10:00pm
Originally posted by nanohead nanohead wrote:

I get "no signal" errors frequently with HDMI as my connectivity.   I'm using the AB350 ITX board, which only has HDMI.

Are these errors associated with either the monitor or computer sleeping? I have the same board and I use the Ryzen balanced power profile but I've changed it to prevent the PC from sleeping. The monitor sleeps after the default period (15 mins?) of inactivity. Both video and audio over HDMI seem to work as expected. I use the left HDMI port, looking at the back of the PC, if that makes any difference.

ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
kenbee View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 10 Mar 2018
Location: 65806
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kenbee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Mar 2018 at 10:25pm
FeatureDell SE2717H/SE2717HX Maximum Resolution
  • 1920 x 1080 at 60 Hz for VGA
  • 1920 x 1080 at 75 Hz for HDMI
Video Display Capabilities
  • 480p, 480i, 576p, 720p, 1080p, 576i, 1080i
Yes I thought about the difference in the hdmi but those are maximums not minimums and it runs just fine in windows at 1920 x 1080 60hz I actually have to change it 75hz for HDMI. But even with just a VGA cable hooked there is no joy.

I really have no idea what causes this. I can guess at it being a mis-detected/configured efi device but that is my only real guess at this point, as I do not really have a grasp on efi.

Thank you all for the thoughts for now i just uplug the new monitor and use the old for changes and then plug the new back in wait 30-50secs and back into windows.

The dvi to hdmi adapter was just for a test.


Edited by kenbee - 10 Mar 2018 at 10:27pm
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Mar 2018 at 10:54pm
There's an option on the Boot page of the BIOS for my board (so hopefully for yours too) that can be used to adjust the resolution of the UEFI BIOS desktop. There are three options: Auto, Full HD, 1024x768. It was added after the manual was printed and I don't have access to mine at the moment so I don't remember what the actual wording is, but it's near the bottom, above the CSM options. Try experimenting with that - it might help, or it might not. Otherwise you have a workaround, even though it's tedious.
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
kenbee View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 10 Mar 2018
Location: 65806
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kenbee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Mar 2018 at 11:04pm
I did try the 3 options to no avail, kept meaning to mention it to. Yes, I thought sharing my workaround might help others if they run into it too.

Additional testing was done using a different HDMI cable still no bios screen. Attached to TV's HDMI and it shows right up. Connected (asus cg5275)different computer to dell monitor and bios showed right up on it. So there is a compatibility issue with raven ridge and the dell monitor.  


Edited by kenbee - 11 Mar 2018 at 11:31am
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.