ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - "No signal" message on monitor.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

"No signal" message on monitor.

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
skaa View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote skaa Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: "No signal" message on monitor.
    Posted: 14 Mar 2018 at 1:17am
Hello.

I assembled the PC with this configuration:
- CPU Intel Xeon E3-1230 V5 3.4 GHz LGA 1151 80W BX80662E31230V5 Server Processor
- Motherboard ASRock C236 WSI Mini ITX Server Motherboard LGA 1151 Intel C236
- Memory Team Elite Plus 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 2133 (PC4 17000) Desktop Memory Model TPD416G2133HC15DC01
- Power 500 W
When I turn it on, the CPU fan is spinning, the Caps Lock, Num Lock, etc. are working on my keyboard but I see on my monitor this message "No signal" that is disappearing in about 1 minute. I use on-board VGA and HDMI.
I check both VGA and HDMI modes - the same. Monitor is working with the same cable with another PC.

Could you please advise what to do?

Thank you.
====================
I found in the motherboard manual this sentence:
IntelĀ® HD Graphics Built-in Visuals and the VGA outputs can be supported only with processors which are GPU integrated.
I suspect that my CPU is not GPU integrated, and this caused the problem... Could somebody please tell the opinion about this. Should definitely I buy Graphics Card?

Thanks.


Edited by skaa - 14 Mar 2018 at 3:40am
Back to Top
badbri View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 247
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote badbri Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Mar 2018 at 7:17am
Your Xeon does not include integrated graphics, so Yes you will need a video card.
https://ark.intel.com/products/88182/Intel-Xeon-Processor-E3-1230-v5-8M-Cache-3_40-GHz
Only some of the 1200 V3's have graphics, non of the 1200 series V5 or V7's do AFAIK.

Back to Top
skaa View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote skaa Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Mar 2018 at 9:00pm
Thank you. The problem has been solved.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2016 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.055 seconds.