ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Fatal1ty x399 not booting, C5 d0 C0
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Fatal1ty x399 not booting, C5 d0 C0

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Illithor Reyxina View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Illithor Reyxina Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Fatal1ty x399 not booting, C5 d0 C0
    Posted: 18 Mar 2018 at 12:16pm
I have been working on getting my pc build working. When I turn it on it give the Dr. Debug error codes C5, d0, C0 in that order. It then restarts after a period of time. It doesn't make it as far as the boot screen.



Build Specs:
Fatal1ty x399 professional gaming
Ryzen Threadripper 1920X
ARCTIC Freezer 33 TR
Silicon Power 120GB SSD 3D NAND
WD Blue 1TB SATA 6 Gb/s Desktop Hard Drive (WD10EZEX)
GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1050 
GeIL EVO POTENZA 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3000 (PC4 24000) Desktop Memory Model 
CORSAIR TX Series TX650M 650W 80+ Gold Modular Power Supply

Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 543
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Mar 2018 at 12:24pm
c0/c5 are ninitialisation codes (not error codes)
d0 - CPU initialization error
https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/14185108
Back to Top
SoniC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 183
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SoniC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Mar 2018 at 1:21am
re-seat the CPU, check for bent pins.
-=SoniC=-
TR x1950, ASRock X399 FPG (v. 3.33A), G.Skill 3200 CL14 64GB, Enermax LiqTech 280,
AMD Vega 64 LC, 10x HDDs (mostly Hitachi), 2x M.2 (970EVO,960Pro), Xonar DX, AX1200i PSU
Back to Top
Illithor Reyxina View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Illithor Reyxina Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Mar 2018 at 11:13am
I already reseated my CPU once. Since this is a LGA socket, should I maybe replace the motherboard?

Edited by Illithor Reyxina - 20 Mar 2018 at 11:33am
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.061 seconds.