ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Left Ram not working
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Left Ram not working

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
pleasehelp:( View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pleasehelp:( Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Left Ram not working
    Posted: 21 Mar 2018 at 12:29am
Hey guys,

first my specs:

processor: Intel G4560
Mainboard: ASRock H110M-DVS R3.0
Memory: 8GB DDR4 2133 CL15 crucial (CT8G4DFD8213)
Graphics: Radeon RX480 
Power: 400 Watt be quiet! Pure Power 10

I updated my BIOS and i think i updated all drivers.

My problem is:

i have 2 RAM slots in this board. If i put any of my 2 RAMs in the left spot and leave the other spot open my PC is not starting. I am no expert, it sounds like something is going on and off. Its trying to start but cant get though any process. If a video would help, i could upload it.

if i put in both RAMS, the same problem occurs.

if i only use the right RAM slot, everything is fine and no issues at all.

So i browsed the www and i have read about the problem 2-3 times, but no one answered and no solution i could find.

Hope you guys can help me, thanks a lot!

Sorry for my bad english, second language.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5746
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Mar 2018 at 12:59am
When both RAM modules are installed are they both recognized by the system?

If you look in the users manual you will see that when only using one RAM module you are supposed to use a specific slot. If you install the RAM in the wrong slot then it may give the symptom you describe. Some boards will allow it, others will not, it depends on the generation/IMC. 

You only have a problem if you have installed both RAM modules and one is not working or if you are installing the RAM in the correct slot and that is not working.
Back to Top
pleasehelp:( View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pleasehelp:( Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Mar 2018 at 9:12pm
Yes they are both recognized.

What do you mean, i can't even use the left RAM slot because my system wont start no matter what, could it be that i have to chance something in the BIOS?

No thats not the point, the RAMS are totally fine by themselves, its the board thats causing trouble.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5746
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Mar 2018 at 9:38pm
When using a single RAM module you are required to use slot B1, the slot furthest from the CPU (the right slot). This information should be in the user manual but for some reason is not for your particular board.

For single channel (1 RAM module) you need to install the RAM in slot B1. If both slots are occupied the system will run in Dual Channel mode. 

There is nothing wrong with your board, that is just how the RAM needs to be installed for a single stick. What you describe is perfectly normal behavior for your board. I hope this alleviates your concern. Enjoy your build Wink
Back to Top
pleasehelp:( View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pleasehelp:( Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Mar 2018 at 8:50pm
Originally posted by Xaltar Xaltar wrote:

When using a single RAM module you are required to use slot B1, the slot furthest from the CPU (the right slot). This information should be in the user manual but for some reason is not for your particular board.

For single channel (1 RAM module) you need to install the RAM in slot B1. If both slots are occupied the system will run in Dual Channel mode. 

There is nothing wrong with your board, that is just how the RAM needs to be installed for a single stick. What you describe is perfectly normal behavior for your board. I hope this alleviates your concern. Enjoy your build Wink

hey man thanks for the info, but i cant start the system when i put the second ram in slot A1, does i have to change anything?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.