ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Fatal1ty X399 random bootmgr is corrupt
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Fatal1ty X399 random bootmgr is corrupt

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
Max30 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Max30 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Fatal1ty X399 random bootmgr is corrupt
    Posted: 24 Mar 2018 at 6:20pm
When I turn on the PC after it has been turned off for a few hours, sometimes I receive the following message:
"BOOTMGR image is corrupt. The system cannot boot."

The bios has the default settings (BIOS versions tested 1.70 - 2.00)

-I tried with a clean reinstall of windows
-I tried to make a clear cmos
-I removed all the usb devices
-I tested the ram with memtest (0 errors)
-I tried to replace the following components: RAM - SSD - PSU
-I contacted amd and they told me that the problem is probably caused by the motherboard/BIOS and that it can not depend on the CPU
-I also tried to contact Microsoft, they made me do some tests and told me that it should be a BIOS / Driver problem 

do I have to change any settings in the bios? or is it a bios bug?

Configuration:
  • Fatal1ty X399
  • 64 GB ram 4 x 16 hyperx (HX430C15PB3K4/64)
  • cpu amd 1950x
  • two ssd and one hdd

Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 542
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Mar 2018 at 7:49pm
u can try to change sata port
https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/14185108
Back to Top
Max30 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Max30 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Mar 2018 at 7:58pm
Already tried. I changed the cable and moved the connection from sata port 2 to sata port 1
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6336
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Mar 2018 at 8:07pm
No No No

That's a Windows specific error.

Not the MB, chipset, nor BIOS is responsible.

Windows choked from an OC, Windows choked on whatever.


Edited by wardog - 24 Mar 2018 at 8:08pm
Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
Max30 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Max30 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Mar 2018 at 9:25pm
I haven't made any OC. the error is not always shown but it is random.
At startup, immediately after the motherboard logo, a black screen with a blinking "_" appears. sometimes it takes more time to move forward and sometimes after a few seconds it shows the error message.

Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 542
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Mar 2018 at 10:17pm
if it freezes on boot loader, then u might have some damage on your drive
otherwise u will get insta boot errors
https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/14185108
Back to Top
Max30 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Max30 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Mar 2018 at 10:23pm
I replaced the SSD with a new one but I still have the same problem
Back to Top
jdillipl View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Aug 2017
Location: USA
Status: Online
Points: 64
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jdillipl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Mar 2018 at 12:55am
When you replaced your SSD with the new SSD, did you perform a new installation of Windows?  Or did you clone the contents of the old SSD to the new SSD?  If the latter, you brought over any corrupted data the old SSD had on it.
 
Jake
Asrock X370 Killer SLI/ac, Amd Ryzen 7 1700, GSkill FlareX F4-2400C16D-32GFX, RaidMax Thunder V2 735W PS
Back to Top
Max30 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Max30 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Mar 2018 at 5:19am
I've done a new installation, I think it depends on the bios, probably it sometimes does not correctly set the ram or other voltages settings at startup, or it has some problem with the ram I have chosen (even if they are present in the compatibility list).
Back to Top
badbri View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 415
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote badbri Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Mar 2018 at 5:44am
I suspect a driver issue since you ruled out a ram issue with memtest.

https://www.passmark.com/baselines/V9/display.php?id=99573335296
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.