ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - No video and A2 error with X299 taichi
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

No video and A2 error with X299 taichi

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Turny92 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 26 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Turny92 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: No video and A2 error with X299 taichi
    Posted: 26 Mar 2018 at 5:08pm
Hi there new to ASrock.

I have a x299 taichi build with a gtx1080 and i7 7820x

I seem to come up with the error A2 which is related to IDE and sata which I have neither of only a waterblock thats powered by one

for some reason I cannot get any video, or beeps on start up and when rebooted it turns on breifly turns off then turns back on again, any help would be muchly appreciated
W3RT0
Back to Top
Turny92 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 26 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Turny92 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Mar 2018 at 5:11pm
Also I'm trying to get display via the display port and for storage I'm using a singular m2 drive
W3RT0
Back to Top
Turny92 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 26 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Turny92 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Mar 2018 at 5:43pm
Also at one point it displayed b2 if this means anything to anybody. thanks

W3RT0
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6282
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Mar 2018 at 2:08am
Is this a computer monitor it is connected to, or a television?

If monitor, is it it set to scan all input ports or must you assign one on the monitor proper?

Attempt with an HDMI cable please.

Post back after attempting the above please.
X370 SLI/ac(r1.03, BIOS 5.10), 1500X, H115i, F4-4133C19D-16GTZA, 970 EVO M.2 250GB + 500GB, Tt Core X9 Black

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
Turny92 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 26 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Turny92 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Apr 2018 at 3:36pm
hi there I plugged in a DVI and it displayed but I tried a boot with DP and its still no go maybe installing the drivers with the DVI monitor then plugging in the DP?
W3RT0
Back to Top
Turny92 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 26 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Turny92 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Apr 2018 at 3:37pm
sorry yes I also tried HDMI on this monitor and it didn't work I haven't tried HDMI to a TV however, I shall try installing the drivers then see how if goes sorry about the late response 
W3RT0
Back to Top
OraSteve View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 May 2018
Location: Home
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote OraSteve Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 May 2018 at 6:57pm
Did you ever get this resolved and if so what was the root cause?

I'm have very similar issues and still getting the A2 error and no display even after clearing the CMOS and removing anything SATA related.

Any advice appreciated.
Fatal1ty Z370 Pro. Gaming i7/Intel i7 8700K/64G G. Skill DDR4-2400/SLI - 2 GeForce - 1070 G1 8G/2 Samsung PM961 MZVLW1T0HMLH/36T NAS as RAID 10/Corsair HX1000i/Cables by CableMod/Dual-loop water-mod
Back to Top
kenl000 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Dec 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kenl000 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Dec 2018 at 7:56pm
I had similiar problem with the X299 Taichi MB and a MSI GTX 1060.
I would suggest the following:
a) If you have a GTX 1080, 1070 or 1060, temporarily replace it with an older graphics card such as a GTX 570, 970, etc. The purpose behind this is to get into the UEFI BIOS.
b) Once there, go to Advance/Chipset Configuration
c) Assuming that the graphics card is in PCIE1, then change the PCIE1 Link Speed to "Gen3".
d) Now power-down and re-install the GTC 10x0 graphios card and power-up.

Other suggestions:
1) If you have say, 2 x 8GB DDR4 sticks, then they should go into C1 and D1 memory positions.
2) Upgrade the BIOS to the latest version.

Hope this helps
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.061 seconds.