ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Will ASRock EVER fix this???
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Will ASRock EVER fix this???

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123 4>
Author
Message
Thenightstalker View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 57
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Thenightstalker Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Will ASRock EVER fix this???
    Posted: 11 Apr 2018 at 2:02pm
Hi,

there? still no update for the ?old boot??Issue. Literally every RAM timing above default leads to not booting after unpluging the power!

The Timings are ROCKstabke, I ran a bunch of memtest Benchmarks to ensure!

I? close to return this crap! I thought they?e working hard to get things done but they didn? even officially released a BIOS for the WLAN issue, it? still a beta since over a month now...?!

I understand they need to test and ensure everything is OK but I think they are already focusing on new Boards and don? care about ?s??anymore.

They should really get up and do something... now.

I? really annoyed, never had such a bad OC experience with any board, it? horrible.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 5877
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Apr 2018 at 7:04pm
I get you are frustrated and I can certainly relate but please bare in mind that the BIOS is not developed completely in house by any manufacturer. Without an updated AGESA a new production BIOS update would be all but pointless. This has become the trend with all board partners, new updates only happen when there is a new AGESA update available. To work on fixing issues with an older version, spend all the time and effort needed to test and validate it only to have a new AGESA update drop a day before you release your new update is counter intuitive and a huge waste of resources. 

Naturally you are free to use whatever product you like but do so with caution, do your research and look at consumer reviews/product assessments. If you absolutely can't wait for a legitimate BIOS update, don't get caught out with the same issues only from another brand/model. 

ASRock is undoubtedly preparing for the new 400 series board launch and I would not be surprised if BIOS updates for current and older gen boards has taken a bit of a back seat but the exact same can be said for AMD. As I said, no AGESA, no production BIOS update (hence the beta). 

Your issue is a minor one, most people do not power off their systems at the wall/PSU switch so the number of complaints etc are likely few. Much as you may find the issue intolerable personally, from an IT person's perspective it is a low priority issue. Your data is not at risk, your system powers on and functions and once settings are reapplied everything is stable as you said. If the issue was more severe we would likely see another beta release to fix it. Even a beta needs to be verified and tested so they are typically reserved for priority issues (like the wifi issue). 

I am sorry, I know this isn't what you want to hear but, I won't lie to you or any member of this forum. It would be easy to lie and say "it's on it's way" or "any day now" but honestly, I have no idea and I have not been given any information on the matter by my contacts. What I do know is that there is a lot going on right now between the intel board launches, GPU lineup launch and upcoming 400 series AM4 launch. ASRock is a small company doing a hell of a lot with comparatively few resources. This is why I like their products, they are, in many ways, an underdog that somehow keeps pulling aces. 

Be patient or not, that's up to you but I don't doubt the updates will come. It may take a while, it may be tomorrow. Just don't do anything you will regret out of anger/impatience Wink 
Back to Top
Brandon View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 22
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Brandon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Apr 2018 at 11:48pm
Originally posted by Thenightstalker Thenightstalker wrote:

[URL=][/URL]Hi,

there?嚙編 still no update for the ?嚙箱old boot??Issue. Literally every RAM timing above default leads to not booting after unpluging the power!

The Timings are ROCKstabke, I ran a bunch of memtest Benchmarks to ensure!

I?嚙練 close to return this crap! I thought they?嚙緝e working hard to get things done but they didn?嚙緣 even officially released a BIOS for the WLAN issue, it?嚙編 still a beta since over a month now...?!

I understand they need to test and ensure everything is OK but I think they are already focusing on new Boards and don?嚙緣 care about ?嚙線s??anymore.

They should really get up and do something... now.

I?嚙練 really annoyed, never had such a bad OC experience with any board, it?嚙編 horrible.
In my case on both the AB350 and X370 chipsets I had cold boot issues as well. I went into ACPI section and enabled HPET and all the Memory Boot issues disappeared. Why HPET? That's a good question, but it works.
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2062
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Apr 2018 at 2:16am
Originally posted by Thenightstalker Thenightstalker wrote:

Hi,

there?嚙編 still no update for the ?嚙箱old boot??Issue. Literally every RAM timing above default leads to not booting after unpluging the power!

The Timings are ROCKstabke, I ran a bunch of memtest Benchmarks to ensure!

I?嚙練 close to return this crap! I thought they?嚙緝e working hard to get things done but they didn?嚙緣 even officially released a BIOS for the WLAN issue, it?嚙編 still a beta since over a month now...?!

I understand they need to test and ensure everything is OK but I think they are already focusing on new Boards and don?嚙緣 care about ?嚙線s??anymore.

They should really get up and do something... now.

I?嚙練 really annoyed, never had such a bad OC experience with any board, it?嚙編 horrible.


it would be a hell of a lot easier to help you if we had any idea what board your using and what ram

maybe then some of us can advise on helping the cold boot issue
i used to have a lot of cold boot isuues with the ram when trying to push it ,taking the time to set ALL ram settings and some other small bios settings cured it
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6334
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Apr 2018 at 11:09am
Yep Nightstalker, create a Sig before anyone here helps you further.

I just read tough a bunch of your posts trying to figure out what you have system wise.

That was a big waste of my time.

I will say this, whether you like it or not, what you describe is an unstable system, and how it behaves as one.
Back to Top
cx5 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2017
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 237
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cx5 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Apr 2018 at 10:18am
@Thenightstalker

short story version
I also had your problem once, lasted a whole month of two. clear cmos button is not working fully. 

JUMPER clear cmos button works. Try it.


long story version
I can't put in a sexy doll (my wife will kill me), so I put in abig gundam model and touched the ram, causing very bad cold boot. Always must let it bios reboot twice or more, then enter windows but crash within minutes and restart again, finally stable for the whole day.

  1. After a week, remove the big gundam, resit the ram doesn't solve the problem.
  2. another week later, clear cmos from rear panel, bios screen looks fully reset, re input my parameters, still can't cold boot, problem not solve. Included resit ram.
  3. another week again, clear cmos from inside mobo, does not solve problem. Included resit ram.
  4. finally use JUMPER clear cmos. HUALAH, problem solved.

So if JUMPER clear cmos doesn't work for you, try something else that you have not tried before. Might find the correct "unlogical" solution. 


I know it sound stupid, but it's not the only time and thing.


Example. My day 1, doesn't even run 2666Mhz ram, no matter what settings voltages timings.

  1. Left it a couple of weeks retry, still fails 2666Mhz, but then 2400Mhz works.
  2. Left it couple of weeks retry and 2666Mhz works.
  3. Left it couple of weeks retry and 2666Mhz very low low timing works.
  4. some 3 or 4 months later, (thanks daytonb), 2999Mhz suddenly works, even on low voltage.

To me, this thing is alive, gotto give it time to learn/train and pet it and not rape it, go easy nice and steady.



Edited by cx5 - 13 Apr 2018 at 10:27am
X370Taichi 4x8GB HOF4CXLBS3600K17LD162C CX750M Optane900P TT_V71
3800x PoseidonAbsoluteZero4 BarrowPWM-17w pump4200rpm>bykski420x140x28
HISvega64 BS-AMRVEGA-PA FancierPWM-10w pump2700rpm>420x140x86
Back to Top
Thenightstalker View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 57
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Thenightstalker Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Apr 2018 at 6:59pm
OK guys ...

I posted and tested alot here, I was trying to help finding new and testing old bugs and I thnink I also posted my specs but if not I'm sorry!

I tested to keep my PC plugged to the wall but unfortunately it didn't help. It feels like there's capacitor that runs down and causing the issue on reboot. Why? Because when I turn of and on within a short time it's OK but if the system is of over night for example it would not boot.

The System runs FLAWLESS with all the Settings I ever tired, I ran Memtest tu ensure my RAM settigns are stable. I played AC Origins for hours and also ran 3D Mark with this settings without any Problem. I know how an instable system behaves, especially with bad RAM but this doesn't look anything like that. Which doesn't mean it couldn't be a problem with the RAM settings, maybe an option/seting that causes this problem but I am not aware of... I'm new to this CBS stuf and the way these OC Settings work is really wired and not intuitive to me so probably there's a eror I just missed all the time.

Here's my full spec:
Board: Fatal1ty AB350 Gaming-ITX/ac
CPU: Ryzen 5 2400G
RAM: G-Skill 4000 C19 16GB Kit (Samsung B Die)
Drive 0: Samsung 960 EVO 500 GB nVME SSD (M2)
Drive 1 Samsung 840 128 GB SATA SSD
Case: Silverstone Raven RVZ03 (LED and 2 Fans connected)
Cooler: Noctua NH-L9x65 AM4

Display is curently my 47" Philips LCD TV over HDMI.

OS: Windows 10 Professional (latest build, all Updates)
Drivers are used from Windows except Chipset and GPU, those I downloaded from AMD and installed in the correct order (first Chipset then GPU).

So far everything works fine except the throttling issue in games, so I runed of the Turbo in CBS.

Here's my UEFI Settigns:
First, I did a cmos clear by Jumper (have no button).
I changed the configuration to CBS and set the DDR Voltage to 1.4 V
In CBS I set GFX mode to forced and specified Framebuffer > 2G
In the DDR settings I set Command Rate ot 2T
I set Frequency to 1600 Mhz
Timings: Top down - 14/14/14/14/24/48 everything else on AUTO

This was tested as I said above and it worked. I also tried setting these over AMD Ryen Master and it also worked.

I aldo don't understand why ASRock doesn't support to enter these values as simple decimal numbers instead of HEX which can also cause errors ...?!

However, now you should have all the informations, maybe there's a solution???

Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2062
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Apr 2018 at 2:17am
ok good ram so try this first (your issue is as said an unstable overclock on ram )
settings :
14/14/14/14/28/44    trfc 256
geardown disable/cr1t/bgs disable/bgs alt enable/ proc odt 53 ohms/dram powerdown disable/am4 advanced boot training set to auto/boot try set to 5

its often the untouched minor settings on the am4 that causes issues although your primary tRAS is ambitious hence why i advise 28 and not 24
in your case it having problem initilaising the ram when everything is cold , hence the windows testing being fine, ive been there and got the tee shirt my friend,alter the minor settings and then tweak the primary ones a bit lower


i test in reverse to normal methods on am4.............. eg i try settings test to windows run a cinebench AND THEN TURN THE DAM THING OFF FOR 5-10 MINS and see if its going to cold boot before wasting time on windows based testing

and this very weekend im back in 'play mode' due to having a very nice deal this week on 4x8gb kit of tridentz 3866, so i'll be doing just this same thing
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2062
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Apr 2018 at 2:19am
p.s. please create a signature or something to allow people to see what hardware you have

you get much less help if someone has to hunt through previous posts trying to find out what hardware you have

or as above list it in the question
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 543
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Apr 2018 at 4:57am
in my case i got rid of cold boots issues on 3200+ with reduced tFAV values 37 tfav is super stable (xmp has 39, that one works until it hits 3GHZ)
https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/14185108
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123 4>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.