ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - New 2200g build.  Couple questions for the experts
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

New 2200g build. Couple questions for the experts

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Nadrek View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Apr 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Nadrek Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: New 2200g build. Couple questions for the experts
    Posted: 13 Apr 2018 at 10:29pm
New build for a family member.
CPU - Ryzen 3 2200g
Mobo - ASRock AB350m-HDV
bios v 4.4
Ram - Patriot 8GB kit - Listed on ASRock website as compatible.
PVE48G240C5KRD

I'm trying to figure out if the Ram is running in Single channel or Dual channel mode
When I'm in the Bios it says single channel


When I check CPU-Z it says Dual channel

Everything is on stock settings.  Just want to make sure its in Dual channel.  Is there a way to test this?  

When I was searching I seen others with similar problem but windows only reported half there actual memory amount.  Windows is reporting the correct amount for me.  I ran memtest86  for 11 hours and it found no errors and I ran prime 95 for 9 hours with no errors.

Thanks

Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 543
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Apr 2018 at 1:28am
4.x bioses have main page info somehow bugged
mine board shows ram at 2133mhz

run some ram bandwith test and u will see if it works in dual or single channel
https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/14185108
Back to Top
chubalz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 31 Aug 2017
Location: Philippines
Status: Offline
Points: 78
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote chubalz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Apr 2018 at 1:38am
I have latest BIOS and no bug at all.
Ryzen 5 1600 3.80ghz @1.3375v
Asrock X370 Gaming X 5.20 Bios
CM MA610P
Aorus Xtreme Gtx1080ti
Gskill Trident Z RGB F4-300016D-16GTZR @2800mhz
SamsungEvo 250
2Tb Firecuda
1Tb WDBlack
Corsair RM650X
Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 543
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Apr 2018 at 1:44am
its bugged if u dont use asrock oc mode :P
but its just info
https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/14185108
Back to Top
chubalz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 31 Aug 2017
Location: Philippines
Status: Offline
Points: 78
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote chubalz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Apr 2018 at 2:12am
well mine has no bug at all even on default settings.

Ryzen 5 1600 3.80ghz @1.3375v
Asrock X370 Gaming X 5.20 Bios
CM MA610P
Aorus Xtreme Gtx1080ti
Gskill Trident Z RGB F4-300016D-16GTZR @2800mhz
SamsungEvo 250
2Tb Firecuda
1Tb WDBlack
Corsair RM650X
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2047
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Apr 2018 at 2:22am
if the op has dual channel actually working and the bios is still reporting single channel it definately a bug Smile

please bear in mind he has a different board and different bios and that may well have a false report in bios

myself i would try reseating the ram just to make sure its not the usual single channel issue
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
chubalz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 31 Aug 2017
Location: Philippines
Status: Offline
Points: 78
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote chubalz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Apr 2018 at 2:27am
Yep you are right but im taking to kerberos because we have the same Mobo but difference BIOS because he is using Beta
Ryzen 5 1600 3.80ghz @1.3375v
Asrock X370 Gaming X 5.20 Bios
CM MA610P
Aorus Xtreme Gtx1080ti
Gskill Trident Z RGB F4-300016D-16GTZR @2800mhz
SamsungEvo 250
2Tb Firecuda
1Tb WDBlack
Corsair RM650X
Back to Top
Nadrek View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Apr 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Nadrek Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Apr 2018 at 5:25am
Thanks for the replies.  If its just a bug I can live with that.  I just want to make sure its actually in dual channel.  I have reseated the ram (twice) and I reseated the cpu since I read a bent pin could be the culprit.  No bent pins found, everything looked good.

Is there a certain benchmark I can run to make sure its running in dual channel? 
Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 543
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Apr 2018 at 12:00am
run aida64, in tools menu there is cache and mem benchmark, run it and save it (there is save button), upload it to lets say Imgur then post link here


Edited by kerberos_20 - 15 Apr 2018 at 12:01am
https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/14185108
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.109 seconds.