ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X99 Extreme 4 Heavy Video Problems
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

X99 Extreme 4 Heavy Video Problems

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Skatan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Apr 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Skatan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: X99 Extreme 4 Heavy Video Problems
    Posted: 20 Apr 2018 at 3:48am
Hi there,

because my old board had a problem with its socket and therefore not the full performance with its M.2 Slot i got a new ASRock board today.

My Specs
Intel i7-5820K
GTX 770
Bequiet 500W PSU
5 S-ATA devices
Samsung 960 Evo M.2 SSD
4x4 GB Crucial RAM
Firmware 3.80

Installation went good.

But I have the problem that the system won't run properly. I installed Windows 10 on the M.2 drive without any problems.

But when it comes to install any driver (Intel INF, NVIDIA) the Screen becomes black and I have a reboot after a while. After reboot I either am able to log in or I have a black screen and have to reboot by pressing the power button.

Additionally I see random graphic errors, distorted image just like from a defetive card. But: this card worked wihtout any problems in the board I replaced.

So I desperately am searching for a hint or a solution.

Can someone help?
Back to Top
Skatan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Apr 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Skatan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Apr 2018 at 1:45pm
Adding power to the Mainboard by placing a MOLEX plug above PCIe 1 doesn't change anything.
Ready for RMA?
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5527
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Apr 2018 at 2:44pm
If your power supply has more PCIe power connectors try switching them on your GPU. Some bequiet PSUs are dual rail (their wattage is split into 2 sections). If you have overloaded one of those rails on your new build then that would explain the issue.

Bequiet PSUs are pretty solid but their low cost options are not designed for gaming systems, they are not specced right. Anything under 650w should be a single rail PSU if you want to use it for a gaming setup (high power consumption discrete GPU). 

I would recommend replacing that PSU with something that is single rail. If you look at the label on your PSU, the 12v amp rating should be a single value not 2 separate values. Separate 12v values mean multi rail, one rail per value under 12v. 



Dual rail ^



Single rail ^

As you can see, all the power on a single rail PSU is available to all devices. Think of a dual rail PSU as 2 smaller PSUs in one. Each "PSU" has it's own set of cables, if you connect everything to only one of these cable sets, you will be overloading one half of your PSU while the other half goes unused. These were popular on older PSUs but today, only the very cheap or very expensive PSUs use dual rail. By expensive I mean 1000w+ where there is ample power to split. 

I hope this makes sense. Try switching up the PCIe cables on your GPU and let us know if it helps.
Back to Top
Skatan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Apr 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Skatan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Apr 2018 at 9:38pm
Hi ... thanks for this hint ... I just ordered a Single rail PSU with 630 W and +12 / 50A ... hope, it works. Thanks for now!

Edited by Skatan - 20 Apr 2018 at 9:41pm
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5527
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Apr 2018 at 11:12pm
In the mean time you can try swapping power connectors around. Try and have your GPU on it's own rail with the rest of the system on the other. I suspect that is how your previous setup was connected, hence not having issues. The wattage is there, it just needs to be balanced. If your GPU is on a weaker or shared rail (on the dual rail PSU) it could be starved for power.

If waiting isn't a problem then just hold on till you get the new one. It's lucky I remembered another user had an issue with a 500w bequiet PSU and no one suspected it could be the problem, they are a pretty solid brand. Don't get me wrong, they are great PSUs but they are just not great for systems with higher power GPUs, particularly if you don't load balance. 


Edited by Xaltar - 20 Apr 2018 at 11:13pm
Back to Top
Skatan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Apr 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Skatan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Apr 2018 at 8:43pm
Sadly new PSU doesn't change anything, but I think I'll keep it as the other one is old and with my new one os better fur future upgrades.

Do you think it could help to increase voltage in any way? Almost anything is on "Auto" ...
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.