ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Disabling Integrated Graphics Card
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Disabling Integrated Graphics Card

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Benjji View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Apr 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Benjji Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Disabling Integrated Graphics Card
    Posted: 25 Apr 2018 at 11:51am
Motherboard:
ASRock AB350 Pro4.
Where might I find the option to disable the integrated graphics card, and also disable memory allocation to it, as I have 8GB of ram, but only 6.9 is usable. I cannot find it in the bios anywhere, so if someone could help that would be great.
I'm also using Ryzen 3 2200G.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5791
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Apr 2018 at 4:01pm
Originally posted by ASRock_TSD ASRock_TSD wrote:

Dear Walina,

Greetings, this is ASRock TSD.


Please follow below setting to modify the share memory size.

BIOS Path: Advanced > AMD CBS > NBIO Common Options > GFX Configuration
1. Set the Integrated Graphics Controller to Forces.
2. Set the UMA Mode to UMA_SPECIFIED.
3. Set the UMA Frame Buffer Size to 64M.
4. Press [F10] save and exit.


Thanks!

All the best,
ASRock TSD


That should do the trick Wink
Back to Top
goldragon979 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Mar 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote goldragon979 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Mar 2019 at 8:08pm
Hello,

I tried following the steps you just mentioned above, but every time I save and exit, it resets to AUTO.

It's a brand new Board, and I can save other settings changes. Any ideas what the problem could be?

Thank you in advance.
Back to Top
zullimjr View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 28 Apr 2020
Location: Brazil
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zullimjr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Apr 2020 at 9:54pm
Hi there,

I have same issue as benjji but my motherboard is a A320M-HD.
I didn't found this path (my is AMD PBS instead of AMD CBS).

Could you please help me?

Best Regards
Andrščç C. Guimaraes
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.