ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - (Solved) Brand new J5005-ITX does not boot
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

(Solved) Brand new J5005-ITX does not boot

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
anakinka View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Sep 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote anakinka Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Sep 2018 at 10:05pm
Exactly, I did not want to flash bios without assurance that it would help. It is generally dangerous operation and in this case it seems it is much more dangerous because of intel TXE.
The answer from asrock support was that I could try it. That is exactly what I knew before. But you helped me much more. Thanks
Back to Top
Zerreth View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Sep 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Zerreth Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Sep 2018 at 12:30am
Ended up with 2x 4GB GSkill RipJaws 2400Mhz (F4-2400C16S-4GRS).
Works perfectly @2400Mhz no config needed. "Only" cost me 80 euros :(
So 53 euros more than the Kingston Impact 2133Mhz (HX421S13IBK2/8) I got on the cheap, which I now need to get rid of :S

This is a home server build I planned to be around 350 euros but ended up spending 487 euros for. Ouch.

Edited by Zerreth - 22 Sep 2018 at 12:30am
Back to Top
NNEERR View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 Sep 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote NNEERR Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Sep 2018 at 3:37am
[URL=][/URL]Same problem here!

Mushkin RAM (2 x 4 GB bundle; D4S 8GB 2400-17 Essential 1,2v) didn't work with this board.
I switched to G.SKILL modules (two 4 GB modules, no bundle; RipJaws SO-DIMM 4GB, DDR4-2400; F4-2400C16S-4GRS) and everything is fine.

Both are 2400 MHz Moudles. It seems that this board (or the Gemini Lake SoC) is very vulnerable for not-compatible RAM. It seems that Mushkin modules often have problems with this board.

MCL at the ASRock-Site is very poor.


Edit: Add models of my RAM modules

Edited by NNEERR - 08 Nov 2018 at 10:34am
Back to Top
Ad-Man-Gamer View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Nov 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ad-Man-Gamer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Nov 2018 at 9:50am
Buyer Beware.

Was testing the following board (J4005B-ITX) as a way to make a relatively cheep PC for people that just want a computer to browse and do some word processing from time to time. I checked the QVL for the board and got my self the following stick. CMSO4GX4M1A2133C15.

Now, here is the problem. I am on board two now, and I am not getting a post. The last lot i sent back and managed to get both the ram and the MOBO refunded, So i stuck lucky. but now the new set from a different suppler is doing the same. same board and same ram modals.

Im starting ti get the feeling that you can not trust the QVL on the J series. If you can not Trust the QVL, Then don't through any money at this board. It says alot when they say they have tested it, Yet there is a major problem with the combo that is listed.

Note: yes, I have ruled out PSU, Ram slot order, CMOS problems and Display. multiple PSU's, Monitors, Cables and CMOS reset methods have been used. It is the board that is at fault.


Edited by Ad-Man-Gamer - 06 Nov 2018 at 9:57am
Back to Top
Event4101 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Event4101 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Nov 2018 at 12:38pm
I thought I'd add my experience with dual channel memory kits for the ASRock J5005-ITX. Like others in this thread have mentioned, G.Skill does the job.

Corsair ValueSelect 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR4 2133 dual channel kit -> CMSO8GX4M2A2133C15
(NewEgg item number: N82E16820233860)

The Corsair memory was not recognized by the ASRock J5005-ITX in either single or dual channel configurations. The board would do nothing, no video, no hard drive spin-up, no beep codes from the chassis speaker (SPK_CI1). With both memory slots left unpopulated at least I was able to determine that the board was alive from the beep code. My first attempt with this memory was with BIOS firmware version 1.0. I later updated the BIOS firmware to version 1.40 and tried the Corsair memory a second time. The memory was still not detected by the J5005-ITX.

G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR4 2400 dual channel kit -> F4-2400C16D-8GRS
(NewEgg item number: N82E16820232152)

The G.Skill memory was recognized by the ASRock J5005-ITX in the dual channel configuration. Initially I thought the memory was not recognized by the board because it felt like it took an unusually long period of time for the memory to be detected (maybe five seconds, possibly a bit longer). During this detection period the board appeared to be unresponsive, but eventually there were signs of life. Once the memory was detected I was able to enter the BIOS and saw both sticks of memory were present and operating in dual channel mode. I then ran an extensive set of memory tests using Memtest86+ and no errors were reported.

I thought it was odd that the Corsair memory did not work since it is reported to be compatible by the ASRock memory QVL for this board. I also noticed that the Corsair dual channel kit I purchased was the exact dual channel memory kit used for the ASRock J5005-ITX review posted on the AndroidPcTv.com web site.

I wonder if this lack of memory compatibility is an unfortunate characteristic of the Intel J5005 Gemini Lake SoC rather than a problem specific to the ASRock J5005-ITX. Reading a nucblog.net review of the Intel NUC7PJYH, a small form factor board using the J5005 Gemini Lake SoC, it is mentioned that the board had problems with different memory sticks. The author didn't appear to do extensive testing, but they did isolate the problem to DDR4 2400 memory sticks where the CAS latency was less than 16.

Intel NUC7PJYH (Gemini Lake J5005)
https://nucblog.net/2018/04/gemini-lake-nuc-nuc7cjyh-review/

May 2018 review
https://androidpctv.com/review-asrock-j5005-itx-j4105-itx/
Back to Top
ncc1701 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Dec 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ncc1701 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Dec 2019 at 5:26am
Hi. I've used this selector for compatible RAM of Crucial:
https://www.crucial.com/usa/en/compatible-upgrade-for/ASRock/j5005-itx
There are at least one low-cost item:
Crucial 4GB DDR4-2400 CT4G4SFS824A
Back to Top
pimmernl View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Apr 2020
Location: NL
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pimmernl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Apr 2020 at 7:52pm
I recently bought the J5005-ITX.
By default the bios is version 1.4
For DDR I used 2x Corsair CMSO8GX4M1A2133C15 (which is listed in the Memory QVL list)
Everything works fine and 16GB in dual mode is shown in the Bios
Back to Top
ecozturk View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 May 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ecozturk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 May 2020 at 7:11pm
I have the same kind of problem here, impossible to boot it correctly.

When i conect power cord, one of the fans starts running a few rounds and then stops.
When i press power button, fans start but screen remains blank.

I am trying with this pair of RAM, that some guy on a forum was able to use with this MB :
G SKILL RIPJAWS
F4-2400C16D-16GRS
DDR4-2400 CL16-16-16-39 1.20V
8Gx2 SO-DIMM
L4240R8821Q

I tried clear CMOS.

BIOS: P.140
PCB: REV 1.01

I am going to request a refund when i can.
Back to Top
cuw View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 14 Jul 2020
Location: Denmark
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cuw Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jul 2020 at 9:53pm
I also had problems and I thought that there was something wrong with my board. Only when using slot 0 could I get it to boot. It seemed that I could put almost any RAM module in slot 0 and it would boot. But if I used both slots it would not boot no matter what RAM configuration I tried (out of the modules that I have)

I then tried to reset the BIOS as someone had instructed but still it would not boot. As chance would have it I left the system on and went to make my lunch, and when I came back it had booted. I then tried with a different set of RAM modules and at first it also seemed not to boot, but after leaving it for a couple of minutes it did.
So maybe the BIOS does some kind of deep scan and check of the RAM modules when both slots are in use - perhaps some kind of auto-configuration?

After the first "slow" boot it boots with normal speed and everything is working fine. Currently I am running with 16Gb using two Corsair CMSO8GX4M1A2133C15 modules
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.