ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - No signal from on board Hdmi port
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

No signal from on board Hdmi port

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
nickxx4360 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 May 2018
Location: US
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote nickxx4360 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: No signal from on board Hdmi port
    Posted: 11 May 2018 at 10:17am
Just picked up a X470 Master SLI/AC. I thought there was an issue with CPU ram etc.

I am not getting any video at all from the on-board HDMI port.

When i plug a video card into a PCI slot, I get video from the Add-on card. any suggestions?


Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1961
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 May 2018 at 2:07am
unless your using a 2200g or 2400g
there is no way any brand or make of x370/x470 board can give you graphics from the on board hdmi

as no other ryzen cpu has the graphics inside

of course im guessing this is the problem as you havnt provided details of which cpu your using.....
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5674
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 May 2018 at 2:38am
Yup, those outputs are exclusively for APUs, any Ryzen CPU without a "G" on the end is not an APU. You can also use AM4 A-Series APUs (Ax/xx 9xxx) with the iGPU built into the APU.

If you are using an APU, try a different cable and/or monitor. We see a lot of issues with HDMI due to the different HDMI standards on both cables and devices. 
Back to Top
shill View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Jul 2018
Location: us
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote shill Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jul 2018 at 2:45am
Have a new (6/18) master sli/ac with a Ryzen 3 2200g, 16gig ram, and ultra m.2 ssd and get a error 43 from windows that here is a problem with the onboard display adapter.  Monitor works with my RX 560 graphics card.  Have uninstalled and re-installed with same results.  Suggestions?  Could be issue with m.2 ssd?
Shill
Back to Top
Sphinxnole View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07 Jul 2018
Location: 75019
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sphinxnole Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jul 2018 at 4:34am
Just received my Asrock x370 pro4, and i cant get a video signal or even a flash boot for windows, 
i am a newbie and highly frustrated after 24 hours of build fatigue. Help..!!!
Back to Top
Sphinxnole View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07 Jul 2018
Location: 75019
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sphinxnole Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jul 2018 at 4:36am
Sorry meant to add specs.

Ryzen 5 2600
16gb of viper ddr4 at 3200mhz
xfx rx580 gpu
EVGA 600w 80 plus psu
Back to Top
user4065 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Jul 2018
Location: Texas
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote user4065 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jul 2018 at 3:47am
Did you ever figure this out? I'm having a similar issue
Back to Top
Sphinxnole View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07 Jul 2018
Location: 75019
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sphinxnole Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jul 2018 at 10:54am
I believe that if you have a 2nd generation Ryzen you need a 1st generation Ryzen processor to update the Bios to get the 2nd gen Processor to work. I emailed AMD & I? in the process of seeing if they will send me a 1st gen processor to activate the board then reinsert my 2600. The only other thing I?e thought of is flashing the CMOS. Just rather wait to see AMD? response before doing that.

It sucks balls, I thought Newegg had updated Bios? already.
Back to Top
user4065 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Jul 2018
Location: Texas
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote user4065 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jul 2018 at 11:53am
I have the ryzen 7 1700. The sticker on the chipset indicates bios 4.50 which I thought was compatible
Back to Top
Sphinxnole View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07 Jul 2018
Location: 75019
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sphinxnole Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jul 2018 at 4:02pm
Yours should be compatible already unless we?e just effing things up..
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.045 seconds.