ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - new beta bios for X399 is up on ASRock site
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

new beta bios for X399 is up on ASRock site

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
Author
Message
lowdog View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 16 Apr 2017
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 141
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lowdog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 May 2018 at 1:45pm
Ok got 4 x 16GB @ 3333MHz seemingly stable - more testing to come yet but raising ProcODT to 68 from stock 60 helps heaps!!! Prevents the system from sh*tting itself on re boot and boot up so far.


EDIT; nah not stable






Edited by lowdog - 17 May 2018 at 4:57am
X399 Fat Pro Gaming - TR4 1920X - 64GB G-SKILL TridentZ F4-3200C14Q-64GTZ @ 2933MHz - Vega 64 AIO with EK block - WC Custom loop - 1500W Silverstone PSU - yay
Back to Top
SoniC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SoniC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 May 2018 at 11:32pm
Great to hear lowdog! 
I will just experiment with improving the timings, 3200 is enough for me for now ;-)
-=SoniC=-
TR x1950, ASRock X399 FPG (L1.91E), G.Skill 3200 CL14 64GB, Enermax LiqTech 280,
AMD Vega 64 LC, 10x HDDs (mostly Hitachi), 2x M.2 (960Pro, SM950), Xonar DX, AX1200i PSU
Back to Top
kgonepostl View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kgonepostl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 May 2018 at 12:30am
Anybody able to boot into windows 7 with the new bios?
Back to Top
TANWare View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 95
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TANWare Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 May 2018 at 5:05am
I went back to 2.0 as the beta seemed less stable overclocked. I too though on my 3466 ram set the ProcODT to 68.6. Before at default of 60 3200 MHz was rock solid but at 3466 MHz the ram could get flakey and the wireless seemed to always end up with an error. Now over 24 hours and no issues.
 
Always got the IRQ before error before.
x399 Taichi, 1950x, 32GB 3466 DDR4
2x500GB 960EVO,Asus 1080TI
Passmark
Back to Top
lowdog View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 16 Apr 2017
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 141
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lowdog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 May 2018 at 7:15am
[URL=][/URL]Notes from AMD on Agesa 1.0.0.6;



we began beta testing a new AGESA (v1.0.0.6) that is largely focused on aiding the stability of overclocked DRAM (>DDR4-2667). We are now at the point where that testing can begin transitioning into release candidate and/or production BIOSes for you to download. Depending on the QA/testing practices of your motherboard vendor, full BIOSes based on this code could be available for your motherboard starting in mid to late June.
If you?�re the kind of user that just needs (or loves!) virtualization every day, then AGESA 1.0.0.6-based firmware will be a blessing for you thanks to fresh support for PCI Express® Access Control Services (ACS). ACS primarily enables support for manual assignment of PCIe® graphics cards within logical containers called ?�IOMMU groups.??The hardware resources of an IOMMU group can then be dedicated to a virtual machine.

This capability is especially useful for users that want 3D-accelerated graphics inside a virtual machine. With ACS support, it is possible to split a 2-GPU system such that a host Linux® OS and a Windows VM both have a dedicated graphics cards. The virtual machine can access all the capabilities of the dedicated GPU, and run games inside the virtual machine at near-native performance.

This is certainly a complicated setup for most users, but I have no doubt that there will be a whole lot of you enthusiastically nodding at this news. We?�re grateful for your feedback and your patience, and we hope the new support for ACS serves you well.

What's Next For Memory
AGESA 1.0.0.6 officially adds 26 new parameters that can improve the compatibility and reliability of DRAM, especially for memory that does not follow the industry-standard JEDEC specifications (e.g. faster than 2667, manual overclocking, or XMP2 profiles).




I'm seeing NONE of these fixes in beta bios L1.91E based on agesa 1.0.0.6 from ASRock!!! This beta bios is no more stable than previous bios 2.00 based on Agesa 1.0.0.4.


XMP profiles in ASRock bios 2.00 based on Agesa 1.0.0.4 were unstable and XMP profiles in bios L1.91E based on Agesa 1.0.0.6 are just as unstable!

So looks like Asrock is NOT making the effort to incorporate those fixes and added parameters into the new bios based on Agesa 1.0.0.6


AMD put them there for a reason so why do we not get the benefit of them in our bios???

Edited by lowdog - 17 May 2018 at 4:48am
X399 Fat Pro Gaming - TR4 1920X - 64GB G-SKILL TridentZ F4-3200C14Q-64GTZ @ 2933MHz - Vega 64 AIO with EK block - WC Custom loop - 1500W Silverstone PSU - yay
Back to Top
MNMadman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 13 May 2018
Location: Minnesota
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MNMadman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 May 2018 at 9:06am
Calm down man.  This is a beta BIOS, and likely won't be the last one before a full release comes with the 1.0.0.6 AGESA code.

For all we know, those 26 RAM parameters aren't exposed in the BIOS -- they may be acting in the background and something nobody will ever see, no matter who makes the board.
Back to Top
SoniC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SoniC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 May 2018 at 12:37am
Those params are not visible for us, was the same with AGESA 1.0.0.6 for AM4 -- they (AMD) have introduced over 50+ params but visible were only 10 or 15.

BTW I don't quite agree with you lowdog. There are DRASTIC improvements in the memory compatibility I am seeing. I could never, I repeat - NEVER reach 3200 stable, even with Ryzen calc. Now I do without breaking a sweat (with some tuning based on the calc). 
And now -- it's the fourth day without a reboot with some (heavy) gaming, browsing, encoding etc. and 100% stable.
-=SoniC=-
TR x1950, ASRock X399 FPG (L1.91E), G.Skill 3200 CL14 64GB, Enermax LiqTech 280,
AMD Vega 64 LC, 10x HDDs (mostly Hitachi), 2x M.2 (960Pro, SM950), Xonar DX, AX1200i PSU
Back to Top
lowdog View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 16 Apr 2017
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 141
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lowdog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 May 2018 at 4:46am
Originally posted by SoniC SoniC wrote:

Those params are not visible for us, was the same with AGESA 1.0.0.6 for AM4 -- they (AMD) have introduced over 50+ params but visible were only 10 or 15.

BTW I don't quite agree with you lowdog. There are DRASTIC improvements in the memory compatibility I am seeing. I could never, I repeat - NEVER reach 3200 stable, even with Ryzen calc. Now I do without breaking a sweat (with some tuning based on the calc).?
And now -- it's the fourth day without a reboot with some (heavy) gaming, browsing, encoding etc. and 100% stable.



Perhaps I'm a harsh judge and your right SoniC, I need to give it more time and see how it goes.


But.....The only time I seem stable @ 3200Mhz is if I leave the timings at what XMP sets even though I tweak ProcODT to 68.8 and RttWr to 80.   then whenever I run RAM Test it's always error free even after cold boots, awake from sleep or restars....If I set XMP and then tweaked timing as per dram calculator it would run RAM Test error free but then after a cold boot or wake from sleep or entering the bios and re starting, any thing random like that and RAM Test would throw errors yet with XMP timings there has been no such errors. So it seems like the timings dram calcularor were saying to set were not the best.

Edited by lowdog - 17 May 2018 at 4:56am
X399 Fat Pro Gaming - TR4 1920X - 64GB G-SKILL TridentZ F4-3200C14Q-64GTZ @ 2933MHz - Vega 64 AIO with EK block - WC Custom loop - 1500W Silverstone PSU - yay
Back to Top
orionbg View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 Feb 2018
Location: Bulgaria
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote orionbg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 May 2018 at 12:33pm
Originally posted by lowdog lowdog wrote:

Originally posted by SoniC SoniC wrote:

Those params are not visible for us, was the same with AGESA 1.0.0.6 for AM4 -- they (AMD) have introduced over 50+ params but visible were only 10 or 15.

BTW I don't quite agree with you lowdog. There are DRASTIC improvements in the memory compatibility I am seeing. I could never, I repeat - NEVER reach 3200 stable, even with Ryzen calc. Now I do without breaking a sweat (with some tuning based on the calc).?
And now -- it's the fourth day without a reboot with some (heavy) gaming, browsing, encoding etc. and 100% stable.



Perhaps I'm a harsh judge and your right SoniC, I need to give it more time and see how it goes.


But.....The only time I seem stable @ 3200Mhz is if I leave the timings at what XMP sets even though I tweak ProcODT to 68.8 and RttWr to 80.   then whenever I run RAM Test it's always error free even after cold boots, awake from sleep or restars....If I set XMP and then tweaked timing as per dram calculator it would run RAM Test error free but then after a cold boot or wake from sleep or entering the bios and re starting, any thing random like that and RAM Test would throw errors yet with XMP timings there has been no such errors. So it seems like the timings dram calcularor were saying to set were not the best.

Sooo let me see if I understood you correctly: You are saying that at XMP profile settings (the ones the RAM manufacturer have set for that specific RAM) everything runs properly, but when you try to change those to some other values that runs the RAM out-of-specs, and you got from a third party software that has nothing to do with either AMD, AsRock or the RAM manufacturer, you are experiencing issues... Interesting...   What was that you were complaining for again??? ConfusedWink
Asrock X399 Taichi, AMD Threadripper 1950X, 32GB G.SKILL TridentZ RGB 3200MHz,
256GB Samsung PM961 nvme, 512GB Samcung 850 EVO, 512GB Intel 5400S,
GTX1080Ti FE, CM H500P case, Custom Water Cooling
Back to Top
lowdog View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 16 Apr 2017
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 141
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lowdog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 May 2018 at 12:54pm
Still intermittent errors in RAM Test after some reboots and just had a bluescreen crash so even XMP isn't stable @ 3200MHz on latest beta bios.


What can seem perfectly stable and 1000% error free in HCI Memtest @ 3200Mhz both straight XMP or tweaked timings can become unstable after a reboot, it's hit and miss but there is something going on at reboot, cold boot or boot to bios - reboot that is changing something on a bios level and causing instability.

Edited by lowdog - 17 May 2018 at 12:58pm
X399 Fat Pro Gaming - TR4 1920X - 64GB G-SKILL TridentZ F4-3200C14Q-64GTZ @ 2933MHz - Vega 64 AIO with EK block - WC Custom loop - 1500W Silverstone PSU - yay
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2016 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.