ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards (German)
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Z370 Extreme 4 RAM Problem
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Z370 Extreme 4 RAM Problem

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
martinpriv View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 May 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote martinpriv Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Z370 Extreme 4 RAM Problem
    Posted: 27 May 2018 at 4:26am
I have a Problem with following RAM from Corsair
CMU32GX4M2C3000C15

It is not not in the memory QVL List but nearly the same is:
CMU32GX4M2C3000C15

If I put this in, PC do not boot. No UEFI is shown.
BIOS is up to date.

What probably can be the Problem?
Back to Top
J Z View Drop Down
ASRock_Partner
ASRock_Partner
Avatar

Joined: 09 Sep 2016
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 482
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote J Z Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 May 2018 at 2:49pm
Hello,

Try to activate XMP on a non-K CPU and manually set the Multi from 2933 MHz, then Save & Exit Smile
Kind Regards,
JZ

www.JZelectronic.de - Der Shop mit ausgesuchter ASRock Profi Hardware

ASRock Deutschland bei Facebook - Werde FAN !
Back to Top
martinpriv View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 May 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote martinpriv Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 May 2018 at 11:32pm
Ich habe leider nur noch einen i3 6300 rumliegen, mit dem schaltet er sich gar nicht erst ein
Back to Top
martinpriv View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 May 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote martinpriv Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 May 2018 at 12:43am
Also ich habe es schon mal hinbekommen das wenigstens ein Riegel läuft.
Habe lediglich die MHZ manuell auf 2933 gesetzt und die Voltage auf 1.35.

Der Riegel ist auf Steckplatz B2.
Back to Top
J Z View Drop Down
ASRock_Partner
ASRock_Partner
Avatar

Joined: 09 Sep 2016
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 482
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote J Z Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 May 2018 at 2:29pm
Der i3 6300 ist aber nicht für das Z370 Board geeignet !!!

Mit welcher CPU lief denn nur ein Riegel ?

Dann könnte ich das mal gegentesten Smile
Kind Regards,
JZ

www.JZelectronic.de - Der Shop mit ausgesuchter ASRock Profi Hardware

ASRock Deutschland bei Facebook - Werde FAN !
Back to Top
martinpriv View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 May 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote martinpriv Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 May 2018 at 2:31pm
Der eine Riegel läuft nun mit dem 8700k. Bisher auch komplett ohne Probleme.
Back to Top
J Z View Drop Down
ASRock_Partner
ASRock_Partner
Avatar

Joined: 09 Sep 2016
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 482
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote J Z Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 May 2018 at 8:21pm
Und der andere Riegel alleine nicht ?
Kind Regards,
JZ

www.JZelectronic.de - Der Shop mit ausgesuchter ASRock Profi Hardware

ASRock Deutschland bei Facebook - Werde FAN !
Back to Top
martinpriv View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 May 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote martinpriv Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 May 2018 at 9:05pm
Alleine schon, aber halt nicht beide zusammen.
Egal welche Steckplätze ich benutze
Back to Top
J Z View Drop Down
ASRock_Partner
ASRock_Partner
Avatar

Joined: 09 Sep 2016
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 482
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote J Z Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 May 2018 at 2:37pm
...ist aber mit einer 8700K komisch, da diese von Hause aus PC3000 verwalten kann. Der Memorycontroller ist in der CPU.

PINs im CPU-Sockel sind alle gerade und kein PIN verbogen ?

Was für eine Version steht auf dem Riegel... ver.3.xx, ver.4.xx oder ver.5.xx ?

Welche BIOS Versionen hast du denn schon versucht ?
Kind Regards,
JZ

www.JZelectronic.de - Der Shop mit ausgesuchter ASRock Profi Hardware

ASRock Deutschland bei Facebook - Werde FAN !
Back to Top
martinpriv View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 May 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote martinpriv Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 May 2018 at 3:29pm
Pins kontrolliert, die sind alle iO.

Riegel Version ist 5.39.

Ich wei? nicht welche Version drauf war, habe nachdem es nicht funktiioniert hat sofort ein Update auf 1.6 gemacht.
Sollte ich mal ältere ausprobieren?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2016 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.