ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Asrock X399 Taichi + 1950x boot loop
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Asrock X399 Taichi + 1950x boot loop

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
Overloader View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Overloader Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Asrock X399 Taichi + 1950x boot loop
    Posted: 13 Jun 2018 at 4:15am
Hello, I've the boot loop problem with the following components:
  • ASRock X399 Taichi (BIOS 2.00)
  • Corsair Vengeance LPX 128GB (8x16GB) DDR4 3600MHz C18 (CMK128GX4M8X3600C18)
  • AMD ThreadRipper 1950x
  • EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition Gaming 11GB GDDR5X
  • 1.0 TB Samsung SSD 960 Pro SSD
  • be quiet! DARK POWER PRO 11 1200W
The Dr Debug codes appears in the following order (as far I can see) and then it starts from the beginning over and over again:
00 Not used
A5 SCSI Reset
A6 SCSI Detect
64 CPU DXE initialization (CPU module specific)
A2 IDE Detect
FC Reserved for future AMI error codes
3E Post-Memory PCH initialization (PCH module specific)
88 OEM DXE initialization codes
67 CPU DXE initialization (CPU module specific)
d5 No Space for Legacy Option ROM
02 IDE Detect
d1 System Agent initialization error
14 Pre-memory CPU initialization (CPU module specific)
15 Pre-memory System Agent initialization is started
6E  System Agent DXE initialization (System Agent module specific)
C0 OEM BDS initialization codes
88 OEM DXE initialization codes
d3 Some of the Architectural Protocols are not available
C1 OEM BDS initialization codes
65 CPU DXE initialization (CPU module specific)
C9 OEM BDS initialization codes
68 PCI host bridge initialization
Cd OEM BDS initialization codes
61 NVRAM initialization
63 CPU DXE initialization is started
67 CPU DXE initialization (CPU module specific)
15  Pre-memory System Agent initialization is started
05 OEM initialization before microcode loading
22  OEM pre-memory initialization codes
12 Pre-memory CPU initialization (CPU module specific)
54 Unspecifi ed memory initialization error
33 CPU post-memory initialization. Cache initialization
55 Memory not installed
36 CPU post-memory initialization. System Management Mode (SMM) initialization
4F DXE IPL is started
60 DXE Core is started
61 NVRAM initialization
8A OEM DXE initialization codes
89 OEM DXE initialization codes
55 Memory not installed
90 Boot Device Selection (BDS) phase is started

What I've tried so far without success and no Dr Debug code change:
  1. Use only 1 RAM module in different slots
  2. Removed GPU (no GPU error code, same behaviour)
  3. Removed SSD
  4. Tried SSD in differend M2 slots
  5. Reinstalled CPU three times to be sure it's correct installed
  6. Tried different BIOS versions from 1.5 to 2.0 and 1.91E (via flashback)
  7. Tried other RAM Corsair Vengeance LPX 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4 2400MHz (CMK32GX4M4A2400C14), also only 1 module
  8. Tried another GPU
Any ideas what's going on?
  1. Is the mainboard defect?
  2. What does the Dr Debug codes mean so far (worjs the CPU, works the mainboard, works the RAM)?
  3. Why I can't get into the bios or see anything on the display (via HDMI)?


Edited by Overloader - 29 Jun 2018 at 3:05am
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1753
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Jun 2018 at 5:04am
usual suspects

insert 24 pin pwr cable
then the 8 pin cpu/eps
then the EXTRA 4 pin cpu/eps pwr (make sure this isnt a pcie pwr)

and try a different cable for display eg display port

r7 1700 powercolor reddevil vega64 gskill tridentz3866 taichi x370 evga 750watt gold
Back to Top
Overloader View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Overloader Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Jun 2018 at 5:18am
Thank you for your answer. The power cables (all 3) are connected right. The fourth (right botton side) for 4 PCI-E GPUs is not connected, but it does not make a difference. I will try display port tomorrow, but I guess it's not that problem.
Back to Top
orionbg View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 Feb 2018
Location: Bulgaria
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote orionbg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Jun 2018 at 2:27pm
If you ask me, you are using the wrong RAM for Threadripper! Corsair does not have many Samsung B dies based RAM modules...
But most probably you have either a bad CPU or Motherboard... Try changing one of those two and if there is no change, than the other component of the two is the bad one.
Asrock X399 Taichi, AMD Threadripper 1950X, 32GB G.SKILL TridentZ RGB 3200MHz,
256GB Samsung PM961 nvme, 512GB Samcung 850 EVO, 512GB Intel 5400S,
GTX1080Ti FE, Lian-Li PC-O11WGX case, Custom W.Loop
Back to Top
TANWare View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 120
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TANWare Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Jun 2018 at 3:00pm
I do know on first boot the system will memory learn and go for up to 5 loops in boot before allowing bios.
x399 Taichi, 1950x, 32GB 3466 DDR4
2x500GB 960EVO,Asus 1080TI
Passmark
Back to Top
Overloader View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Overloader Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jun 2018 at 3:56am
The Corsair CMK32GX4M4A2400C16 is on the QVL list of the Asrock X399, that's not the problem. I have wait for three minutes and the boot lopp still exists. The fans are spinning up and down. No screen on display port.
Back to Top
TANWare View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 120
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TANWare Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jun 2018 at 9:04pm
Video does not appear until after the bios successfully posts. The fact before restart of the loop it goes 55 (memory not installed) seems like it could be your issue.
x399 Taichi, 1950x, 32GB 3466 DDR4
2x500GB 960EVO,Asus 1080TI
Passmark
Back to Top
Overloader View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Overloader Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Jun 2018 at 3:22am
I have used the AMD warranty (blazing fast replacement) and with a shiny new CPU it works like a charm. I wil never buy a sale return CPU via Ebay trader again. The 128 GB RAM are working also fine. RAM are working with 2933 MHz. 

Now it's tuning time :D


Edited by Overloader - 29 Jun 2018 at 3:26am
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1753
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Jun 2018 at 5:56am
so it was the cpu then

glad its sorted ,but you didnt tell us it was a iffy cpu purchased we might have helped better

r7 1700 powercolor reddevil vega64 gskill tridentz3866 taichi x370 evga 750watt gold
Back to Top
Overloader View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Overloader Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jul 2018 at 3:15am
Sorry for that missing detail, but the reseller has written it was tested and is fully functional. Lessons learned.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.