ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Strange Boot Menu
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Strange Boot Menu

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123 7>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
Charland View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Oct 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Charland Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Strange Boot Menu
    Posted: 20 Oct 2018 at 5:27am
Thanks everyone, this solved my boot menu issue as well. I didn't even know I had one until trying to sort out a gpu problem.




Back to Top
Aurumvorax View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Jun 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 42
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aurumvorax Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Jun 2018 at 12:57am
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

i dont tend to start low and raise volts i tend to start high and then try LOWERING volts



That's a legit approach. I want to keep my system as cool as possible and like to find a good performance/temps ratio. I will order a different CPU cooler soon, maybe then I'll try anew.
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2096
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Jun 2018 at 12:00am
i dont tend to start low and raise volts i tend to start high and then try LOWERING volts
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
Aurumvorax View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Jun 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 42
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aurumvorax Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Jun 2018 at 10:36pm
Originally posted by Aurumvorax Aurumvorax wrote:

Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

Originally posted by Aurumvorax Aurumvorax wrote:

Thank you all for you help.

The guide from Tech Yes City was excellent, though I think it is somewhat outdated.
The channel is interesting nevertheless, great host and easy to follow tech guides.

The settings you post make me envious. :-D
I got my 1700 now stable at 3.7GHz @ 1.29 Volt. Fixed voltage, both LLCs at Level 2.
Anything I miss? Or did I really not have had any luck at silicone lottery?


did you try 3.9 at 1.35 volts ?
it should hold that stable enough, then you can gently work the volts down, i tend to run the soc at 1.05 volts now just to help stabilise the entire system (at first we were advised to use 1.2 but it seems not needed so high)



So raising the soc indeed seems helping to stabilize the system. Now I can raise the clock to 3.725GHz at the same voltage.
This seems to be the ceiling however. Tried 3.8Ghz at 1.9V, crashed. Raised the voltage step by step to 1.33V, still crashing at 3.8GHz.
Well ....


Update:
Naa, can't get the 3.725GHs stable at 1.3V or below. Back to 3.7GHz.
Back to Top
Aurumvorax View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Jun 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 42
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aurumvorax Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Jun 2018 at 10:22pm
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

Originally posted by Aurumvorax Aurumvorax wrote:

Thank you all for you help.

The guide from Tech Yes City was excellent, though I think it is somewhat outdated.
The channel is interesting nevertheless, great host and easy to follow tech guides.

The settings you post make me envious. :-D
I got my 1700 now stable at 3.7GHz @ 1.29 Volt. Fixed voltage, both LLCs at Level 2.
Anything I miss? Or did I really not have had any luck at silicone lottery?


did you try 3.9 at 1.35 volts ?
it should hold that stable enough, then you can gently work the volts down, i tend to run the soc at 1.05 volts now just to help stabilise the entire system (at first we were advised to use 1.2 but it seems not needed so high)



So raising the soc indeed seems helping to stabilize the system. Now I can raise the clock to 3.725GHz at the same voltage.
This seems to be the ceiling however. Tried 3.8Ghz at 1.9V, crashed. Raised the voltage step by step to 1.33V, still crashing at 3.8GHz.
Well ....
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2096
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Jun 2018 at 8:15pm
Originally posted by Aurumvorax Aurumvorax wrote:

Thank you all for you help.

The guide from Tech Yes City was excellent, though I think it is somewhat outdated.
The channel is interesting nevertheless, great host and easy to follow tech guides.

The settings you post make me envious. :-D
I got my 1700 now stable at 3.7GHz @ 1.29 Volt. Fixed voltage, both LLCs at Level 2.
Anything I miss? Or did I really not have had any luck at silicone lottery?


did you try 3.9 at 1.35 volts ?
it should hold that stable enough, then you can gently work the volts down, i tend to run the soc at 1.05 volts now just to help stabilise the entire system (at first we were advised to use 1.2 but it seems not needed so high)
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
Aurumvorax View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Jun 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 42
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aurumvorax Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Jun 2018 at 3:55pm
Thank you all for you help.

The guide from Tech Yes City was excellent, though I think it is somewhat outdated.
The channel is interesting nevertheless, great host and easy to follow tech guides.

The settings you post make me envious. :-D
I got my 1700 now stable at 3.7GHz @ 1.29 Volt. Fixed voltage, both LLCs at Level 2.
Anything I miss? Or did I really not have had any luck at silicone lottery?
Back to Top
TooQik View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Apr 2017
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 104
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TooQik Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Jun 2018 at 9:50am
Originally posted by Aurumvorax Aurumvorax wrote:


By the way: the whole process of finding a solution to this problem got my BIOS settings deleted multiple times. I used to have my CPU run at 3.7Ghz, but can't remember the tweaks aside from voltage. Anyone knows a good overclocking guide for the X370 Gaming K4?


I've found the BIOS screenshot feature a time saver when flashing a new BIOS. Just enter BIOS, plug a USB thumb drive in, walk through your settings and press F12 to screenshot each one you want to keep an image of.

As far as a guide goes, I generally start with known safe high voltages for CPU, SOC and RAM and work backwards step by step from there, testing each change with your choice of PC stressing tool and watching the temperatures with your choice of monitoring tool.

I currently have my 1700 running @ 3.8GHz with a P-State overclock, 1.225V (BIOS) and CPU LLC at Level 3.

I've also managed to get my RAM up to 3466 @ CL14 with my DRAM voltage at 1.375V (BIOS) and SOC voltage at 1.075V (BIOS) with SOC LLC at Level 3.


Back to Top
TooQik View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Apr 2017
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 104
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TooQik Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Jun 2018 at 9:06am
Originally posted by Xaltar Xaltar wrote:

The reason it stays even with the drives disconnected is because the entries are written to the UEFI. UEFI is a completely different animal to old school BIOS, it actually allows the OS to make changes. 

I had thought that clearing CMOS by removing the battery would clear it but apparently not. Live and learn Smile

As for guides, check out Tech Yes City on youtube. Brian has some pretty decent guides up and they tend to be easy to follow.


Thanks Xaltar.

I clearly had my BIOS hat on when I asked that question. I've since brushed up on my UEFI knowledge.

This does point to it being an ASRock firmware issue, as kerberos_20 points out. ASRock need to work out why the UEFI Boot Manager in NVRAM became corrupted and required a third party tool to delete the offending entry.


Edited by TooQik - 23 Jun 2018 at 9:07am
Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 543
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Jun 2018 at 5:12am
uefi is caching it.. its asrock fail that it keeps it when u dont need it

tho i think u can fix that manualy in uefi shell with bcfg command
boot menu starts from zero (0)

To dump a list of current boot entries:
Shell> bcfg boot dump -v

To remove the 4th boot option:

Shell> bcfg boot rm 3

To move the boot option #3 to #0 (i.e. 1st or the default entry in the UEFI Boot menu):

Shell> bcfg boot mv 3 0
 
http://www.uefi.org/sites/default/files/resources/UEFI_Shell_Spec_2_0.pdf page 84


Edited by kerberos_20 - 23 Jun 2018 at 5:15am
https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/14185108
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123 7>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.