ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Strange Boot Menu
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Strange Boot Menu

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234 7>
Author
Message
Aurumvorax View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Jun 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 42
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aurumvorax Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jun 2018 at 12:40am
Tried again with the HP-DOS-TOOL. Same result:

"The version of BIOS does not support this function!!"

Confused
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2062
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jun 2018 at 12:45am
you did use the dos bios file ?
and set the usb as first boot option ?
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
Aurumvorax View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Jun 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 42
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aurumvorax Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jun 2018 at 1:12am
Sure thing. Booted flawlessly two times from the USB pen, loaded the BIOS file copied to the stick and got that error message.
Back to Top
chainsaw View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 95
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote chainsaw Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jun 2018 at 1:22am
you might try to downgrade to bridge bios 3.5 first then down to 3.4 , could be that your past the bridge bios and its preventing you from downgrading using DOS. totally a guess here 

its been recommended to use Agesa 1.0.0.6  "3.40" for first gen ryzen cpu's. 
ASRock Fatal1ty X370 Gaming K4 P3.40
AMD RYZEN 7 1700 @ 4Ghz 1.39v
Noctua NH-D15 "blocks top 1x pci-e"
16GB GSkill Ripjaw V F4-3200C16D-16GVRB @ 2933 14-15-15-15 T1 1.365v
GTX 1080 x2 Sli
Back to Top
Aurumvorax View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Jun 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 42
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aurumvorax Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jun 2018 at 1:49am
Originally posted by chainsaw chainsaw wrote:

you might try to downgrade to bridge bios 3.5 first then down to 3.4 , could be that your past the bridge bios and its preventing you from downgrading using DOS. totally a guess here 

its been recommended to use Agesa 1.0.0.6  "3.40" for first gen ryzen cpu's. 



I'll give it a try, will report back
Back to Top
Aurumvorax View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Jun 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 42
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aurumvorax Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jun 2018 at 2:21am
Originally posted by chainsaw chainsaw wrote:

you might try to downgrade to bridge bios 3.5 first then down to 3.4 , could be that your past the bridge bios and its preventing you from downgrading using DOS. totally a guess here 

its been recommended to use Agesa 1.0.0.6  "3.40" for first gen ryzen cpu's. 



Your assumption was correct. Downgraded from 4.50 to 3.50 first, then again down to 3.40. Afterwards I was able to flash via DOS all down to 3.10.

But guess what? The error is still there:




Back to Top
chainsaw View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 95
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote chainsaw Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jun 2018 at 3:13am
have you tried disabling CSM with the older bios? i think i seen that bios 4.6 had issues with nvidia cards and CSM.

another thought. is this only in the Boot selection screen? if so and its not all corrupted in every bios screen but only boot selections screen could be one of the ssd/hdd's as some funky boot stuff going on. maybe remove some drives 1 at a time. start with the oldest one. see if that changes


Edited by chainsaw - 17 Jun 2018 at 3:30am
ASRock Fatal1ty X370 Gaming K4 P3.40
AMD RYZEN 7 1700 @ 4Ghz 1.39v
Noctua NH-D15 "blocks top 1x pci-e"
16GB GSkill Ripjaw V F4-3200C16D-16GVRB @ 2933 14-15-15-15 T1 1.365v
GTX 1080 x2 Sli
Back to Top
Aurumvorax View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Jun 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 42
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aurumvorax Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jun 2018 at 3:35am
Originally posted by chainsaw chainsaw wrote:

have you tried disabling CSM with the older bios? i think i seen that bios 4.6 had issues with nvidia cards and CSM.

another thought. is this only in the Boot selection screen? if so and its not all corrupted in every bios screen but only boot selections screen could be one of the ssd/hdd's as some funky boot stuff going on. maybe remove some drives 1 at a time. start with the oldest one. see if that changes


Tried disabling CSM in the 4.50 BIOS. With CSM disabled, I got no signal on my monitor. Had to remove the BIOS battery to get it working again.

Will try with the 3.10 BIOS however.

Don't have a NVIDIA card, got a Sapphire Fury Tri-X.


Back to Top
Aurumvorax View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Jun 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 42
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aurumvorax Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jun 2018 at 3:45am
Update:

Disabling CSM in 3.10 yields the same result: it simply stops my pc from booting properly. No signal on Monitor, keyboard and mouse not illuminated.

Now for the storage. I got two SSDs, one NVME SSD and one SATA SSD, both M.2.
Even if the problem is solved by removing the older one, what's the point? Not going to need the boot menu then anyway.
Could ofc install both systems on one SSD, but then I'll run short of storage ....

There must be a solution to this. I remember the F11 menu working back then, always thought it was a BIOS update that broke it, and since then waiting for another one to fix it.


Back to Top
chainsaw View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 95
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote chainsaw Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jun 2018 at 4:01am
true, even if it was narrowed down to a single drive i personally would not know where to go with that info, i am out of my element so to speak. 

maybe someone would know if they are some funky boot entry's  and how to remove them if its in say the MBR or UEFI boot whatever  on the drive. 


Edited by chainsaw - 17 Jun 2018 at 4:03am
ASRock Fatal1ty X370 Gaming K4 P3.40
AMD RYZEN 7 1700 @ 4Ghz 1.39v
Noctua NH-D15 "blocks top 1x pci-e"
16GB GSkill Ripjaw V F4-3200C16D-16GVRB @ 2933 14-15-15-15 T1 1.365v
GTX 1080 x2 Sli
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234 7>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.