ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Media&User's Review > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - AB350M Pro4 with 4 sticks of RAM DDR4 3200MHz?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

AB350M Pro4 with 4 sticks of RAM DDR4 3200MHz?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
tch23987 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 May 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tch23987 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: AB350M Pro4 with 4 sticks of RAM DDR4 3200MHz?
    Posted: 19 Oct 2018 at 2:23pm
I plan to plug 4 sticks of RAM DDR4 3200 (Single rank) to AB350M Pro4
So I'd like to ask It is possible to make my PC run stable with RAM speed 3200 MHz?
Thank for any suggest.




Back to Top
xclamix View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Oct 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote xclamix Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Oct 2018 at 10:28am
I just got 4x4GB 3200mhz and can't make them werk in my X370 Pro 4, 2 of them in A2-B2 boot with no problem at 3200mhz yet all four only boot at 2800mhz, noticed some days ago was released a new BIOS update so I updated and now im sitting at comfy 2933mhz with my Ryzen 2600.

Edited by xclamix - 20 Oct 2018 at 10:49am
Back to Top
tch23987 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 May 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tch23987 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Oct 2018 at 5:46pm
Thank you very much for your information
Back to Top
PetrolHead View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 07 Oct 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 411
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote PetrolHead Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Oct 2018 at 3:52am
The only way to know is to try it, especially since you didn't say which memory in particular you are thinking about. You might not be able to hit anywhere near 3200 MHz even with two sticks if you choose your memory poorly. However, assuming that 3200 MHz would be possible with two modules there's still a chance that with four sticks you'll have to settle for a lower speed, since having four sticks stresses the memory controller more than having two.
Ryzen 5 1500X, ASRock AB350M Pro4, 2x8 GB G.Skill Trident Z 3466CL16, Sapphire Pulse RX Vega56 8G HBM2, Corsair RM550x, Samsung 960 EVO SSD (NVMe) 250GB, Samsung 850 EVO SSD 500 GB, Windows 10 64-bit
Back to Top
tch23987 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 May 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tch23987 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Dec 2018 at 6:23pm
Originally posted by PetrolHead PetrolHead wrote:

The only way to know is to try it, especially since you didn't say which memory in particular you are thinking about. You might not be able to hit anywhere near 3200 MHz even with two sticks if you choose your memory poorly. However, assuming that 3200 MHz would be possible with two modules there's still a chance that with four sticks you'll have to settle for a lower speed, since having four sticks stresses the memory controller more than having two.


Thank you for you answer.
I'm using Avexir Blitz 2x4Gb 3200MHz (Hynix M-die), I can get it run stable with speed 3200MHZ by change RAM voltage to 1.4v ( I think 1.365 is better but this main board can only support change value +-0.05V )

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.